Ships hit by U-boats - Search

Below are the results from your search: (search criteria; German grid "")

Date U-boat Commander Name of ship Tons Nat. Convoy
19 Nov 1944U-481Klaus Andersen 112600 (No 4532)1,000sj
15 Feb 1940U-37Werner Hartmann Aase1,206da
25 Aug 1942U-604Horst Höltring Abbekerk7,906nl
27 Jun 1943U-73Horst Deckert Abbeydale (d.)8,299brXTG-2
9 Mar 1940U-14Herbert Wohlfarth Abbotsford1,585br
6 May 1942U-108Klaus Scholtz Abgara4,422le
29 Oct 1942U-575Günther Heydemann Abosso11,330br
26 Jul 1940U-34Wilhelm Rollmann Accra9,337brOB-188
1 Oct 1942U-202Günter Poser Achilles1,815nl
17 Mar 1942U-124Johann Mohr Acme (d.)6,878am
19 Jun 1940U-28Günter Kuhnke Adamandios Georgandis3,443gr
1 Jul 1940U-29Otto Schuhart Adamastos7,466gr
8 Jun 1941U-107Günter Hessler Adda7,816brOB-323
1 May 1943U-182Asmus Nicolai Clausen Adelfotis5,838gr
22 Feb 1942U-155Adolf Cornelius Piening Adellen7,984brONS-67
14 Jul 1942U-562Horst Hamm Adinda (d.)3,359nl
6 Aug 1942U-77Heinrich Schonder Adnan (d.)155ag
15 Nov 1942U-178Hans Ibbeken Adviser (d.)6,348br
6 Sep 1942U-165Eberhard Hoffmann Aeas4,729grQS-33
11 Apr 1941U-124Georg-Wilhelm Schulz Aegeon5,285gr
2 Nov 1942U-177Robert Gysae Aegeus4,538grTRIN-16
10 May 1941U-556Herbert Wohlfarth Aelybryn (d.)4,986brOB-318
11 Mar 1943U-160Georg Lassen Aelybryn4,986br
17 Oct 1940U-38Heinrich Liebe Aenos3,554grSC-7
3 Jun 1942U-432Heinz-Otto Schultze Aeolus41am
5 May 1942U-108Klaus Scholtz Afoundria5,010am
12 Jul 1943U-172Carl Emmermann African Star6,507am
7 Feb 1943U-402Siegfried Freiherr von Forstner Afrika8,597brSC-118
11 Oct 1942U-87Joachim Berger Agapenor7,392br
1 Feb 1944U-453Dierk Lührs Agia Paraskevi80gr
20 Apr 1942U-654Ludwig Forster Agra4,569sw
6 Dec 1939U-31Johannes Habekost Agu1,575es
19 Aug 1941U-201Adalbert Schnee Aguila3,255brOG-71
28 May 1943U-177Robert Gysae Agwimonte6,679amCD-20
29 Jan 1941U-93Claus Korth Aikaterini4,929grSC-19
10 Jun 1941U-552Erich Topp Ainderby4,860br
14 Oct 1941U-204Walter Kell Aingeru Guardakoa97sp
27 Jul 1943U-255Erich Harms Akademik Shokalskij411sj
9 Mar 1940U-14Herbert Wohlfarth Akeld643br
22 Sep 1939U-7Werner Heidel Akenside2,694br
11 Feb 1943U-81Johann-Otto Krieg Al Kasbanah110ag
31 Oct 1942U-510Karl Neitzel Alaska (d.)5,681nwSL-125
28 Nov 1942U-172Carl Emmermann Alaskan5,364am
13 Mar 1942U-332Johannes Liebe Albert F. Paul735am
28 Aug 1943U-107Volker Simmermacher Albert Gallatin (d.)7,176am
8 Jan 1943U-436Günther Seibicke Albert L. Ellsworth8,309nwTM-1
11 Sep 1940U-99Otto Kretschmer Albionic2,468br
 
28 Feb 1945U-1022Hans-Joachim Ernst Alcedo1,392paUR-155
16 Aug 1940U-46Engelbert Endrass Alcinous (d.)6,189nlOB-197
26 May 1942U-103Werner Winter Alcoa Carrier5,588am
17 Apr 1942U-123Reinhard Hardegen Alcoa Guide4,834am
28 Sep 1942U-175Heinrich Bruns Alcoa Mariner5,590am
26 Apr 1942U-66Richard Zapp Alcoa Partner5,513am
22 Nov 1942U-181Wolfgang Lüth Alcoa Pathfinder6,797am
28 May 1942U-502Jürgen von Rosenstiel Alcoa Pilgrim6,759am
6 May 1942U-507Harro Schacht Alcoa Puritan6,759am
15 Dec 1942U-174Ulrich Thilo Alcoa Rambler5,500am
7 Jul 1942U-255Reinhart Reche Alcoa Ranger5,116amPQ-17
30 May 1942U-404Otto von Bülow Alcoa Shipper5,491am
2 Oct 1942U-201Günther Rosenberg Alcoa Transport2,084am
17 Mar 1943U-338Manfred Kinzel Alderamin7,886nlSC-122
23 Aug 1941U-201Adalbert Schnee Aldergrove1,974brOG-71
3 Apr 1941U-46Engelbert Endrass Alderpool (d.)4,313brSC-26
3 Apr 1941U-73Helmut Rosenbaum Alderpool4,313brSC-26
7 Jul 1942U-457Karl Brandenburg Aldersdale8,402brPQ-17
31 Oct 1942U-172Carl Emmermann Aldington Court4,891brTRIN-16
1 Jun 1942U-156Werner Hartenstein Alegrete5,970bz
15 Sep 1939U-26Klaus Ewerth Alex van Opstal [Mine]5,965be
22 Feb 1945U-1004Rudolf Hinz Alexander Kennedy1,313brBTC-76
3 Jul 1942U-215Fritz Hoeckner Alexander Macomb7,191amBX-27
21 Jan 1942U-130Ernst Kals Alexandra Høegh8,248nw
23 Jan 1943U-431Dietrich Schöneboom Alexandria100ag
15 Sep 1940U-48Heinrich Bleichrodt Alexandros4,343grSC-3
2 Aug 1940U-99Otto Kretschmer Alexia (d.)8,016brOB-191
10 Aug 1942U-510Karl Neitzel Alexia (d.)8,016br
1 Jun 1941U-107Günter Hessler Alfred Jones5,013brOB-320
27 Sep 1939U-36Wilhelm Fröhlich Algeria (c.)1,617sw
21 Mar 1940U-38Heinrich Liebe Algier1,654da
24 Oct 1941U-564Reinhard Suhren Alhama1,352brHG-75
10 Jul 1943U-177Robert Gysae Alice F. Palmer7,176am
29 Aug 1940U-100Joachim Schepke Alida Gorthon2,373swOA-204
30 Sep 1942U-516Gerhard Wiebe Alipore5,273br
18 Jan 1942U-66Richard Zapp Allan Jackson6,635am
31 Mar 1942U-754Hans Oestermann Allegheny914am
17 Mar 1942U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten Allende5,081br
29 Apr 1942U-562Horst Hamm Alliance [Mine]81br
29 May 1942U-504Hans-Georg Friedrich Poske Allister1,597br
17 Jan 1941U-96Heinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock Almeda Star14,936br
16 Mar 1941U-106Jürgen Oesten Almkerk6,810nl
5 Apr 1943U-182Asmus Nicolai Clausen Aloe5,047br
4 Apr 1942U-505Axel-Olaf Loewe Alphacca5,759nl
24 Jan 1940U-44Ludwig Mathes Alsacien3,819fr56-KS
18 Jun 1940U-32Hans Jenisch Altair1,522nw
19 Aug 1941U-559Hans Heidtmann Alva1,584brOG-71
10 Jul 1940U-61Jürgen Oesten Alwaki4,533nlOA-180
25 Aug 1942U-558Günther Krech Amakura1,987brWAT-15
16 May 1942U-507Harro Schacht Amapala4,148ho
2 Dec 1942U-181Wolfgang Lüth Amarylis4,328pa
4 Sep 1942U-171Günther Pfeffer Amatlan6,511me
6 May 1942U-333Peter-Erich Cremer Amazone1,294nl
18 Feb 1940U-10Joachim Preuss Ameland4,537nl
11 Jun 1942U-504Hans-Georg Friedrich Poske American4,846am
22 Apr 1943U-306Claus von Trotha Amerika10,218brHX-234
3 Feb 1942U-106Hermann Rasch Amerikaland15,355sw
30 Jul 1942U-375Jürgen Koenenkamp Amina87ag
19 Aug 1940U-101Fritz Frauenheim Ampleforth4,576brOA-199
1 Jul 1940U-65Hans-Gerrit von Stockhausen Amstelland (d.)8,156nlOA-175
16 Apr 1942U-66Richard Zapp Amsterdam7,329nl
30 Aug 1940U-59Joachim Matz Anadara (d.)8,009brOB-205
24 Feb 1942U-558Günther Krech Anadara (d.)8,009brONS-67
24 Feb 1942U-587Ulrich Borcherdt Anadara8,009brONS-67
6 May 1944U-129Richard von Harpe Anadyr5,278brTJ-30
6 Jul 1942U-132Ernst Vogelsang Anastassios Pateras3,382grQS-15
7 Oct 1942U-107Harald Gelhaus Andalucia Star14,943br
21 Jan 1940U-55Werner Heidel Andalusia1,357sw
17 Mar 1941U-106Jürgen Oesten Andalusian3,082brSL-68
23 Jun 1942U-128Ulrich Heyse Andrea Brøvig10,173nw
10 Mar 1943U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer Andrea F. Luckenbach6,565amHX-228
26 Jan 1944U-716Hans Dunkelberg Andrew G. Curtin7,200amJW-56A
13 Jul 1942U-84Horst Uphoff Andrew Jackson5,990am
2 Oct 1942U-175Heinrich Bruns Aneroid5,074pa
6 Jul 1940U-30Fritz-Julius Lemp Angele Mabro3,154ag
18 Oct 1942U-618Kurt Baberg Angelina4,772amON-137
19 May 1943U-161Albrecht Achilles Angelus255ca
26 Oct 1942U-509Werner Witte Anglo Mærsk (d.)7,705brSL-125
27 Oct 1942U-604Horst Höltring Anglo Mærsk7,705brSL-125
25 Jun 1942U-153Wilfried Reichmann Anglo-Canadian5,268br
23 Feb 1941U-96Heinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock Anglo-Peruvian5,457brOB-288
3 Jun 1942U-404Otto von Bülow Anna1,345sw
25 Jun 1941U-77Heinrich Schonder Anna Bulgaris4,603gr
9 Feb 1942U-586Dietrich von der Esch Anna Knudsen (d.)9,057nw
21 Dec 1941U-567Engelbert Endrass Annavore3,324nwHG-76
26 Oct 1942U-504Hans-Georg Friedrich Poske Anne Hutchinson (t.)7,176am
8 Aug 1942U-379Paul-Hugo Kettner Anneberg2,537brSC-94
16 Aug 1942U-507Harro Schacht Annibal Benévolo1,905bz
15 Jan 1943U-617Albrecht Brandi Annitsa4,324gr
5 Jul 1941U-96Heinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock Anselm5,954br
19 Jun 1942U-159Helmut Friedrich Witte Ante Matkovic2,710yu
23 Nov 1940U-123Karl-Heinz Moehle Anten5,135swOB-244
11 May 1943U-402Siegfried Freiherr von Forstner Antigone4,545brSC-129
23 Sep 1942U-515Werner Henke Antinous (d.)6,034am
24 Sep 1942U-512Wolfgang Schultze Antinous6,034amTRIN-12
28 Sep 1942U-516Gerhard Wiebe Antonico1,223bz
14 Jun 1940U-101Fritz Frauenheim Antonis Georgandis3,557gr
6 Feb 1940U-13Heinz Scheringer Anu [Mine]1,421es
22 Nov 1942U-163Kurt-Eduard Engelmann Apalóide3,766bzBRN-3
1 Dec 1940U-101Ernst Mengersen Appalachee8,826brHX-90
7 Mar 1942U-155Adolf Cornelius Piening Arabutan7,874bz
30 Nov 1940U-101Ernst Mengersen Aracataca5,378br
22 Jun 1941U-77Heinrich Schonder Arakaka2,379br
2 Jul 1940U-47Günther Prien Arandora Star15,501br
17 Aug 1942U-507Harro Schacht Arará1,075bz
16 Aug 1942U-507Harro Schacht Araraquara4,872bz
1 Dec 1939U-31Johannes Habekost Arcturus1,277nw
10 Jun 1942U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten Ardenvohr5,025br
15 Jan 1940U-44Ludwig Mathes Arendskerk7,906nl
17 Mar 1940U-38Heinrich Liebe Argentina5,375da
18 Oct 1941U-132Ernst Vogelsang Argun3,487sj
6 Nov 1942U-160Georg Lassen Arica5,431brTRIN-24
22 Nov 1939U-43Wilhelm Ambrosius Arijon4,374fr14-BS
15 Mar 1942U-158Erwin Rostin Ario6,952am
24 Oct 1941U-564Reinhard Suhren Ariosto2,176brHG-75
12 Oct 1939U-37Werner Hartmann Aris4,810gr
16 Jun 1942U-126Ernst Bauer Arkansan6,997am
16 Feb 1942U-156Werner Hartenstein Arkansas (d.)6,452am
30 Sep 1943U-960Günther Heinrich Arkhangel´sk2,480sjVA-18
16 Sep 1939U-33Hans-Wilhelm von Dresky Arkleside1,567br
5 Aug 1942U-458Kurt Diggins Arletta4,870brON-115
16 Nov 1939U-43Wilhelm Ambrosius Arlington Court4,915brSL-7A
18 Sep 1939U-35Werner Lott Arlita326br
28 Aug 1942U-165Eberhard Hoffmann Arlyn (d.)3,304amSG-6
28 Aug 1942U-517Paul Hartwig Arlyn3,304amSG-6
3 Feb 1940U-25Viktor Schütze Armanistan6,805brOG-16
12 Nov 1939U-41Gustav-Adolf Mugler Arne Kjøde11,019nw
3 Sep 1942U-375Jürgen Koenenkamp Arnon558pl
23 Jun 1942U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten Arriaga2,345pa
13 Feb 1941U-103Viktor Schütze Arthur F. Corwin (d.)10,516brHX-106
13 Feb 1941U-96Heinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock Arthur F. Corwin10,516brHX-106
1 Jan 1943U-73Horst Deckert Arthur Middleton7,176amUGS-3
29 Dec 1944U-322Gerhard Wysk Arthur Sewall (t.)7,176amTBC-21
7 Aug 1942U-109Heinrich Bleichrodt Arthur W. Sewall6,030nw
28 Apr 1942U-136Heinrich Zimmermann Arundo5,163nl
30 Jul 1944U-621Hermann Stuckmann Ascanius (d.)10,048brEBC-54
26 Sep 1940U-137Herbert Wohlfarth Ashantian (d.)4,917brOB-218
21 Apr 1943U-415Kurt Neide Ashantian4,917brONS-3
30 Nov 1941U-43Wolfgang Lüth Ashby4,868brOS-12
8 Dec 1940U-140Hans-Peter Hinsch Ashcrest5,652brSC-13
30 Apr 1942U-402Siegfried Freiherr von Forstner Ashkhabad5,284sj
26 Aug 1944U-989Hardo Rodler von Roithberg Ashmun J. Clough1,791brEBC-82
13 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer Ashworth5,227brSC-104
25 Aug 1943U-625Hans Benker ASO-1 Shkval [Mine]572sj
15 Aug 1940UAHans Cohausz Aspasia4,211gr
19 Oct 1940U-101Fritz Frauenheim Assyrian2,962brSC-7
29 Aug 1940U-100Joachim Schepke Astra II2,393brOA-204
2 Dec 1941U-43Wolfgang Lüth Astral7,542am
5 Nov 1942U-129Hans-Ludwig Witt Astrell7,595nwTAG-18
27 May 1942U-106Hermann Rasch Atenas (d.)4,639am
7 Mar 1941U-70Joachim Matz Athelbeach (d.)6,568brOB-293
7 Mar 1941U-99Otto Kretschmer Athelbeach6,568brOB-293
25 Aug 1940U-48Hans Rudolf Rösing Athelcrest6,825brHX-65A
22 Jan 1942U-82Siegfried Rollmann Athelcrown11,999brON-56
16 Apr 1945U-1274Hans-Hermann Fitting Athelduke8,966brFS-1784
30 Apr 1942U-162Jürgen Wattenberg Athelempress8,941brOS-25
27 May 1942U-172Carl Emmermann Athelknight8,940brOS-28
2 Jul 1940U-29Otto Schuhart Athellaird8,999brOB-176
20 Oct 1940U-47Günther Prien Athelmonarch (d.)8,995brHX-79
15 Jun 1943U-97Hans-Georg Trox Athelmonarch8,995br
11 Jun 1940U-46Engelbert Endrass Athelprince (d.)8,782brOG-33F
23 Feb 1943U-522Herbert Schneider Athelprincess8,882brUC-1
23 Sep 1942U-617Albrecht Brandi Athelsultan8,882brSC-100
14 Sep 1942U-408Reinhard von Hymmen Atheltemplar8,939brPQ-18
14 Sep 1942U-457Karl Brandenburg Atheltemplar (d.)8,939brPQ-18
14 Jan 1945U-1232Kurt Dobratz Athelviking8,779brBX-141
22 Mar 1942U-202Hans-Heinz Linder Athelviscount (d.)8,882brON-75
10 Jun 1942U-559Hans Heidtmann Athene4,681nwAT-49
3 Sep 1939U-30Fritz-Julius Lemp Athenia13,581br
4 Apr 1941U-76Friedrich von Hippel Athenic5,351brSC-26
26 Jul 1941U-141Philipp Schüler Atlantic City (d.)5,133brOS-1
5 Apr 1945U-879Erwin Manchen Atlantic States (d.)8,537am
21 Mar 1942U-124Johann Mohr Atlantic Sun (d.)11,355am
15 Feb 1943U-607Ernst Mengersen Atlantic Sun11,355amON-165
9 Apr 1942U-552Erich Topp Atlas7,137am
3 Aug 1940U-57Erich Topp Atos2,161sw
28 Jul 1940U-99Otto Kretschmer Auckland Star13,212br
4 Jul 1941U-123Reinhard Hardegen Auditor5,444brOB-337
2 Mar 1941U-147Reinhard Hardegen Augvald4,811nwHX-109
10 May 1942U-506Erich Würdemann Aurora (d.)7,050am
16 Mar 1942U-332Johannes Liebe Australia11,628am
30 Jun 1940U-43Wilhelm Ambrosius Avelona Star13,376brSL-36
16 Sep 1939U-31Johannes Habekost Aviemore4,060br
6 Jul 1942U-201Adalbert Schnee Avila Star14,443br
26 Sep 1941U-203Rolf Mützelburg Avoceta3,442brHG-73
7 May 1945U-2336Emil Klusmeier Avondale Park2,878caEN-591
19 Apr 1942U-136Heinrich Zimmermann Axtell J. Byles (d.)8,955am
9 Jul 1940U-43Wilhelm Ambrosius Aylesbury3,944br
17 May 1943U-657Heinrich Göllnitz Aymeric5,196brONS-7
21 Feb 1942U-432Heinz-Otto Schultze Azalea City5,529am
22 Apr 1942U-81Friedrich Guggenberger Aziza100ag
8 Jul 1943U-510Alfred Eick B.P. Newton10,324nwTJ-1
16 Apr 1942U-81Friedrich Guggenberger Bab el Farag105ag
13 Dec 1941U-453Egon Reiner Freiherr von Schlippenbach Badalona4,202sp
16 Aug 1942U-507Harro Schacht Baependy4,801bz
1 Aug 1943U-185August Maus Bagé8,235bzTJ-2
30 May 1942U-155Adolf Cornelius Piening Baghdad2,161nw
19 Jul 1942U-84Horst Uphoff Baja California1,648ho
18 Aug 1942U-214Günther Reeder Balingkar6,318nlSL-118
15 Aug 1942U-705Karl-Horst Horn Balladier3,279amSC-95
14 Jun 1940U-47Günther Prien Balmoralwood5,834brHX-47
20 Sep 1941U-124Johann Mohr Baltallinn1,303brOG-74
23 Jan 1940U-19Joachim Schepke Baltanglia1,523br
7 Feb 1943U-118Werner Czygan Baltonia [Mine]2,013brMKS-7
8 Mar 1942U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten Baluchistan6,992br
9 Apr 1943U-515Werner Henke Bamako2,357fr
30 Apr 1943U-515Werner Henke Bandar Shahpour5,236brTS-37
18 Feb 1940U-53Harald Grosse Banderas2,140sp
29 Sep 1943U-532Ottoheinrich Junker Banffshire6,479br
31 Oct 1939U-25Viktor Schütze Baoulé5,874fr20-K
28 Jul 1942U-155Adolf Cornelius Piening Barbacena4,772bz
7 Mar 1942U-126Ernst Bauer Barbara4,637am
12 Jun 1940U-46Engelbert Endrass Barbara Marie4,223brSL-34
26 Nov 1942U-663Heinrich Schmid Barberrys5,170brSC-110
20 Sep 1941U-552Erich Topp Barbro6,325nwSC-44
17 Oct 1941U-432Heinz-Otto Schultze Barfonn9,739nwSC-48
22 May 1941U-111Wilhelm Kleinschmidt Barnby4,813brHX-126
31 Mar 1942U-754Hans Oestermann Barnegat914am
21 Sep 1940U-99Otto Kretschmer Baron Blythswood3,668brHX-72
28 Dec 1942U-406Horst Dieterichs Baron Cochrane (d.)3,385brONS-154
29 Dec 1942U-123Horst von Schroeter Baron Cochrane3,385brONS-154
3 Jan 1943U-507Harro Schacht Baron Dechmont3,675br
6 Jan 1942U-701Horst Degen Baron Erskine3,657brSC-62
10 Mar 1945U-532Ottoheinrich Junker Baron Jedburgh3,656br
19 Oct 1941U-206Herbert Opitz Baron Kelvin3,081br
10 Mar 1943U-621Max Kruschka Baron Kinnaird3,355brON-169
19 Jun 1940U-48Hans Rudolf Rösing Baron Loudoun3,164brHG-34F
8 Jun 1941U-108Klaus Scholtz Baron Nairn3,164brOB-328
16 Mar 1942U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten Baron Newlands3,386br
29 Sep 1942U-125Ulrich Folkers Baron Ogilvy3,391br
10 Sep 1941U-652Georg-Werner Fraatz Baron Pentland (d.)3,410brSC-42
19 Sep 1941U-372Heinz-Joachim Neumann Baron Pentland3,410brSC-42
2 Nov 1943U-848Wilhelm Rollmann Baron Semple4,573br
30 Oct 1942U-604Horst Höltring Baron Vernon3,642brSL-125
17 May 1942U-156Werner Hartenstein Barrdale5,072br
29 Oct 1942U-436Günther Seibicke Barrwhin4,998brHX-212
27 Jun 1944U-19Willy Ohlenburg Barzha (No 75)1,000sj
29 Sep 1940U-32Hans Jenisch Bassa5,267brOB-218
9 Jan 1941U-105Georg Schewe Bassano4,843br
13 May 1942U-94Otto Ites Batna4,399brONS-92
6 Jul 1942U-67Günther Müller-Stöckheim Bayard2,160nw
28 Feb 1942U-129Asmus Nicolai Clausen Bayou2,605pa
27 Apr 1941U-552Erich Topp Beacon Grange10,119br
16 Jul 1942U-160Georg Lassen Beaconlight6,926pa
25 May 1942U-558Günther Krech Beatrice3,451am
5 Nov 1943U-218Richard Becker Beatrice Beck146br
18 Oct 1940U-46Engelbert Endrass Beatus4,885brSC-7
5 Feb 1940U-41Gustav-Adolf Mugler Beaverburn9,874brOA-84
2 Apr 1941U-48Herbert Schultze Beaverdale9,957br
16 Mar 1941U-99Otto Kretschmer Beduin8,136nwHX-112
26 Aug 1942U-130Ernst Kals Beechwood4,897br
1 Jul 1940U-30Fritz-Julius Lemp Beignon5,218brSL-36
14 Feb 1941U-101Ernst Mengersen Belcrest4,517brSC-21
14 Apr 1945U-857Rudolf Premauer Belgian Airman6,959be
9 Oct 1942U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten Belgian Fighter5,403be
3 Aug 1942U-553Karl Thurmann Belgian Soldier (d.)7,167beON-115
4 Aug 1942U-607Ernst Mengersen Belgian Soldier7,167beON-115
5 Aug 1941U-372Heinz-Joachim Neumann Belgravian3,136brSL-81
21 Jan 1942U-754Hans Oestermann Belize2,153nw
22 Sep 1942U-435Siegfried Strelow Bellingham5,345amQP-14
16 Dec 1942U-610Walter Freiherr von Freyberg-Eisenberg-Allmendingen Bello6,125nwON-153
30 Jun 1940U-26Heinz Scheringer Belmoira3,214nw
3 Jun 1942U-432Heinz-Otto Schultze Ben and Josephine102am
20 May 1943U-197Robert Bartels Benakat4,763nl
8 Nov 1942U-161Albrecht Achilles Benalder (d.)5,161brST-40
9 May 1941U-110Fritz-Julius Lemp Bengore Head2,609brOB-318
10 Jul 1942U-67Günther Müller-Stöckheim Benjamin Brewster5,950am
19 Feb 1941U-103Viktor Schütze Benjamin Franklin7,034nwHX-107
16 Mar 1943U-172Carl Emmermann Benjamin Harrison7,191amUGS-6
23 Jan 1943U-175Heinrich Bruns Benjamin Smith7,177am
6 Oct 1940U-123Karl-Heinz Moehle Benlawers5,943brOB-221
23 Nov 1942U-172Carl Emmermann Benlomond6,630br
5 Mar 1942U-505Axel-Olaf Loewe Benmohr5,920br
31 Oct 1941U-96Heinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock Bennekom5,998nlOS-10
15 Jun 1942U-172Carl Emmermann Bennestvet2,438nw
15 May 1941U-105Georg Schewe Benvenue5,920brOB-314
13 May 1941U-105Georg Schewe Benvrackie6,434brOB-312
21 Mar 1941U-105Georg Schewe Benwyvis5,920brSL-68
21 Jun 1940U-65Hans-Gerrit von Stockhausen Berenice1,177nl
2 Jun 1942U-578Ernst-August Rehwinkel Berganger6,826nw
23 May 1941U-38Heinrich Liebe Berhala6,622nlOB-318
11 Sep 1941U-207Fritz Meyer Berury4,924brSC-42
20 Aug 1944U-861Jürgen Oesten Berwickshire7,464brDN-68
2 Dec 1942U-174Ulrich Thilo Besholt4,977nw
11 Sep 1941U-433Hans Ey Bestum (d.)2,215nwSC-42
18 May 1942U-162Jürgen Wattenberg Beth6,852nw
14 Aug 1940U-59Joachim Matz Betty2,339br
25 Jan 1940U-14Herbert Wohlfarth Biarritz1,752nw
31 Aug 1940U-59Joachim Matz Bibury4,616brOB-205
29 Oct 1942U-224Hans-Karl Kosbadt Bic Island3,921caHX-212
1 May 1942U-752Karl-Ernst Schroeter Bidevind4,956nw
6 Apr 1942U-160Georg Lassen Bidwell (d.)6,837am
15 Feb 1942U-98Robert Gysae Biela5,298brON-62
19 Oct 1940U-38Heinrich Liebe Bilderdijk6,856nlHX-79
29 Jul 1942U-155Adolf Cornelius Piening Bill2,445nw
7 Oct 1939U-26Klaus Ewerth Binnendijk [Mine]6,873nl
21 Nov 1942U-160Georg Lassen Bintang6,481nl
9 Jan 1943U-124Johann Mohr Birmingham City6,194amTB-1
23 Jan 1940U-18Ernst Mengersen Bisp1,000nw
7 Jul 1940U-99Otto Kretschmer Bissen1,514sw
29 Dec 1944U-322Gerhard Wysk Black Hawk (t.)7,191amTBC-21
18 Feb 1941U-96Heinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock Black Osprey5,589brHX-107
5 May 1945U-853Helmut Frömsdorf Black Point5,353am
10 Jan 1945U-870Ernst Hechler Blackheath (t.)4,637brKMS-76
21 Sep 1940U-48Heinrich Bleichrodt Blairangus4,409brHX-72
11 Sep 1939U-30Fritz-Julius Lemp Blairlogie4,425br
25 Aug 1940U-37Victor Oehrn Blairmore4,141brSC-1
18 Oct 1940U-101Fritz Frauenheim Blairspey (d.)4,155brSC-7
19 Oct 1940U-100Joachim Schepke Blairspey (d.)4,155brSC-7
18 Aug 1942U-553Karl Thurmann Blankaholm2,845swTAW-13
12 Feb 1942U-108Klaus Scholtz Blink2,701nw
6 Apr 1943U-632Hans Karpf Blitar7,065nlHX-231
2 Jul 1943U-66Friedrich Markworth Bloody Marsh10,195am
15 Jul 1942U-576Hans-Dieter Heinicke Bluefields2,063niKS-520
17 Oct 1944U-1165Hans Homann BMO-51253sj
24 Dec 1944U-637Wolfgang Riekeberg BMO-594 (No 90)39sj
2 Mar 1945U-995Hans-Georg Hess BO-224105sj
7 Dec 1944U-997Hans Lehmann BO-229105sj
5 Dec 1944U-365Diether Todenhagen BO-230105sj
2 Jul 1944U-547Heinrich Niemeyer Bodegraven5,593nl
18 Oct 1940U-100Joachim Schepke Boekelo (d.)2,118nlSC-7
19 Oct 1940U-123Karl-Heinz Moehle Boekelo2,118nlSC-7
17 Dec 1939U-59Harald Jürst Bogø1,214da
20 Sep 1940U-138Wolfgang Lüth Boka5,560paOB-216
17 Oct 1941U-432Heinz-Otto Schultze Bold Venture3,222paSC-48
5 Aug 1940U-56Otto Harms Boma5,408brOB-193
3 Aug 1942U-605Herbert-Viktor Schütze Bombay229br
5 May 1943U-266Ralf von Jessen Bonde1,570nwONS-5
15 Oct 1940U-138Wolfgang Lüth Bonheur5,327brOB-228
9 Mar 1943U-405Rolf-Heinrich Hopman Bonneville4,665nwSC-121
26 Feb 1941U-47Günther Prien Borgland3,636nwOB-290
7 Oct 1942U-159Helmut Friedrich Witte Boringia5,821br
3 Jun 1943U-180Werner Musenberg Boris5,166gr
23 Nov 1939U-33Hans-Wilhelm von Dresky Borkum (t.)3,670dt
9 Mar 1940U-14Herbert Wohlfarth Borthwick1,097br
5 Sep 1939U-47Günther Prien Bosnia2,407br
25 Sep 1942U-216Karl-Otto Schultz Boston4,989brRB-1
20 Mar 1940U-19Joachim Schepke Bothal2,109da
26 Jul 1941U-141Philipp Schüler Botwey5,106brOS-1
20 Mar 1943U-81Johann-Otto Krieg Bourghieh244ag
19 Nov 1939U-13Heinz Scheringer Bowling793br
14 May 1942U-155Adolf Cornelius Piening Brabant2,483be
1 Nov 1941U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten Bradford City4,953br
23 Nov 1940U-100Joachim Schepke Bradfyne4,740brSC-11
1 Jan 1943U-164Otto Fechner Brageland2,608sw
10 Jun 1942U-559Hans Heidtmann Brambleleaf (t.)5,917brAT-49
12 May 1943U-603Rudolf Baltz Brand4,819nwHX-237
11 Oct 1940U-48Heinrich Bleichrodt Brandanger4,624nwHX-77
10 Feb 1941U-37Asmus Nicolai Clausen Brandenburg1,473brHG-53
8 Dec 1939U-48Herbert Schultze Brandon6,668brOB-48
11 Mar 1943U-86Walter Schug Brant County5,001nwHX-228
18 Feb 1943U-518Friedrich-Wilhelm Wissmann Brasiloide6,075bz
28 May 1940U-37Victor Oehrn Brazza10,387fr60-XF
15 Sep 1942U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten Breedijk6,861nl
4 Jul 1943U-178Wilhelm Dommes Breiviken2,669nwDN-50
7 Aug 1942U-108Klaus Scholtz Breñas2,687nw
14 Oct 1939U-45Alexander Gelhaar Bretagne10,108frKJF-3
18 Dec 1942U-563Götz von Hartmann Bretwalda4,906brMKS-3Y
18 Nov 1942U-43Hans-Joachim Schwantke Brilliant (t.)9,131amSC-109
23 Sep 1944U-957Gerd Schaar Brilliant (No 29)550sjVD-1
12 Oct 1942U-559Hans Heidtmann Bringhi (t.)200ag
21 Jun 1943U-73Horst Deckert Brinkburn1,598brTE-22
21 Apr 1942U-201Adalbert Schnee Bris2,027nw
5 May 1943U-358Rolf Manke Bristol City2,864brONS-5
5 Oct 1943U-188Siegfried Lüdden Britannia (d.)9,977nw
5 Apr 1943U-706Alexander von Zitzewitz British Ardour7,124brHX-231
14 May 1942U-162Jürgen Wattenberg British Colony6,917br
19 Feb 1942U-161Albrecht Achilles British Consul (d.)6,940br
19 Aug 1942U-564Reinhard Suhren British Consul6,940brTAW(S)
11 Jan 1943U-522Herbert Schneider British Dominion (d.)6,983brTM-1
11 Jan 1943U-620Heinz Stein British Dominion6,983brTM-1
22 Feb 1940U-50Max-Hermann Bauer British Endeavour4,580brOGF-19
23 Feb 1943U-202Günter Poser British Fortitude (d.)8,482brUC-1
27 Jun 1942U-701Horst Degen British Freedom (d.)6,985brKS-514
14 Jan 1945U-1232Kurt Dobratz British Freedom6,985brBX-141
6 Oct 1940U-37Victor Oehrn British General6,989brOA-222
15 Oct 1940U-138Wolfgang Lüth British Glory (d.)6,993brOB-228
22 May 1941U-103Viktor Schütze British Grenadier6,857br
24 Feb 1941U-97Udo Heilmann British Gunner6,894brOB-289
14 Sep 1939U-29Otto Schuhart British Influence8,431br
9 Mar 1944U-183Fritz Schneewind British Loyalty (t.)6,993br
20 Oct 1941U-126Ernst Bauer British Mariner (t.)6,996br
25 Jul 1942U-552Erich Topp British Merit (d.)8,093brON-113
19 Jun 1940U-48Hans Rudolf Rösing British Monarch5,661brHG-34F
24 Dec 1940U-65Hans-Gerrit von Stockhausen British Premier5,872brSLS-60
21 Nov 1942U-518Friedrich-Wilhelm Wissmann British Promise (d.)8,443brON-145
23 Mar 1942U-754Hans Oestermann British Prudence8,620brHX-181
20 Oct 1943U-532Ottoheinrich Junker British Purpose (d.)5,845brBM-71
2 Apr 1941U-46Engelbert Endrass British Reliance7,000brSC-26
21 Nov 1942U-518Friedrich-Wilhelm Wissmann British Renown (d.)6,997brON-145
14 Mar 1942U-124Johann Mohr British Resource7,209br
20 May 1941U-556Herbert Wohlfarth British Security8,470brHX-126
7 Apr 1942U-552Erich Topp British Splendour7,138br
3 Jan 1943U-514Hans-Jürgen Auffermann British Vigilance (d.)8,093brTM-1
24 Jan 1943U-105Jürgen Nissen British Vigilance8,093brTM-1
3 Apr 1941U-73Helmut Rosenbaum British Viscount6,895brSC-26
3 May 1942U-455Hans-Heinrich Giessler British Workman6,994brON-89
15 Jul 1942U-201Adalbert Schnee British Yeoman6,990br
31 Dec 1940U-65Hans-Gerrit von Stockhausen British Zeal (d.)8,532brOB-260
6 Dec 1939U-47Günther Prien Britta6,214nw
25 Mar 1940U-47Günther Prien Britta1,146da
30 Oct 1942U-509Werner Witte Brittany4,772brSL-125
9 Jan 1943U-124Johann Mohr Broad Arrow7,718amTB-1
24 Jun 1941U-651Peter Lohmeyer Brockley Hill5,297brHX-133
27 Oct 1939U-34Wilhelm Rollmann Bronte5,317brOB-25
31 Aug 1942U-609Klaus Rudloff Bronxville4,663nwSC-97
24 Aug 1940U-37Victor Oehrn Brookwood5,100brOA-200
21 Sep 1940U-48Heinrich Bleichrodt Broompark (d.)5,136brHX-72
25 Jul 1942U-552Erich Topp Broompark5,136brON-113
12 Nov 1942U-593Gerd Kelbling Browning5,332brKMS-2
19 Jun 1940U-25Heinz Beduhn Brumaire (d.)7,638fr
23 Nov 1940U-100Joachim Schepke Bruse (t.)2,205nwSC-11
9 Jun 1942U-502Jürgen von Rosenstiel Bruxelles5,085beTO-5
23 Sep 1942U-125Ulrich Folkers Bruyère5,335br
2 Sep 1944U-19Willy Ohlenburg BTSC-410 Vzryv (No 25)441sj
15 Jun 1943U-24Klaus Petersen BTSC-411 Zashchitnik (No 26)441sj
15 Feb 1942U-432Heinz-Otto Schultze Buarque5,152bz
12 Nov 1942U-224Hans-Karl Kosbadt Buchanan5,614pa
30 Oct 1942U-409Hanns-Ferdinand Massmann Bullmouth (d.)7,519brSL-125
30 Oct 1942U-659Hans Stock Bullmouth7,519brSL-125
11 Sep 1941U-82Siegfried Rollmann Bulysses7,519brSC-42
10 Feb 1940U-48Herbert Schultze Burgerdijk6,853nl
1 Jun 1942U-107Harald Gelhaus Bushranger4,536pa
23 Nov 1940U-100Joachim Schepke Bussum3,636nlSC-11
5 Apr 1942U-552Erich Topp Byron D. Benson7,953am
6 Jun 1942U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten C.O. Stillman13,006pa
12 Jan 1943U-105Jürgen Nissen C.S. Flight67br
23 Nov 1942U-518Friedrich-Wilhelm Wissmann Caddo10,172am
1 Mar 1941U-552Erich Topp Cadillac12,062brHX-109
1 Jul 1942U-129Hans-Ludwig Witt Cadmus1,855nw
30 Oct 1939U-13Karl Daublebsky von Eichhain Cairnmona4,666brHX-5
17 Jan 1940U-30Fritz-Julius Lemp Cairnross [Mine]5,494brOB-74
22 Jun 1941U-141Philipp Schüler Calabria1,277swSL-76
8 Dec 1940U-103Viktor Schütze Calabria9,515brSLS-56
21 Apr 1941U-107Günter Hessler Calchas10,305br
24 Sep 1939U-33Hans-Wilhelm von Dresky Caldew287br
28 Apr 1941U-96Heinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock Caledonia9,892nwHX-121
22 Jan 1942U-588Victor Vogel Caledonian Monarch5,851brSC-63
9 May 1942U-125Ulrich Folkers Calgarolite11,941ca
4 Mar 1943U-515Werner Henke California Star8,300br
23 Oct 1943U-170Günther Pfeffer Campos4,663bz
18 Jan 1940U-44Ludwig Mathes Canadian Reefer1,831da
20 Jul 1941U-126Ernst Bauer Canadian Star (d.)8,293br
18 Mar 1943U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer Canadian Star8,293brHX-229
10 Feb 1941U-52Otto Salman Canford Chine3,364brOG-52
21 Sep 1940U-100Joachim Schepke Canonesa8,286brHX-72
9 Aug 1940U-30Fritz-Julius Lemp Canton5,779sw
9 Dec 1943U-596Victor-Wilhelm Nonn Cap Padaran8,009brHA-11
27 Jan 1943U-105Jürgen Nissen Cape Decision5,106am
12 May 1943U-195Heinz Buchholz Cape Neddick (d.)6,797am
24 Feb 1941U-95Gerd Schreiber Cape Nelson3,807brOB-288
11 May 1942U-502Jürgen von Rosenstiel Cape of Good Hope4,963br
10 Aug 1942U-660Götz Baur Cape Race3,807brSC-94
5 Aug 1941U-75Helmuth Ringelmann Cape Rodney4,512brSL-81
13 Nov 1940U-137Herbert Wohlfarth Cape St. Andrew5,094brOB-240
9 Jul 1942U-203Rolf Mützelburg Cape Verde6,914br
31 Aug 1942U-609Klaus Rudloff Capira5,625paSC-97
21 Oct 1939U-19Hans Meckel Capitaine Edmond Laborie [Mine]3,087fr
8 Nov 1942U-67Günther Müller-Stöckheim Capo Olmo (d.)4,712br
20 Oct 1940U-100Joachim Schepke Caprella8,230brHX-79
28 Apr 1941U-552Erich Topp Capulet (d.)8,190brHX-121
2 May 1941U-201Adalbert Schnee Capulet8,190brHX-121
28 May 1943U-154Oskar-Heinz Kusch Cardinal Gibbons (d.)7,191amBT-14
31 Dec 1941U-87Joachim Berger Cardita8,237brHX-166
7 Mar 1942U-126Ernst Bauer Cardonia5,104am
14 Oct 1942U-69Ulrich Gräf Caribou2,222brNL-9
11 Mar 1942U-158Erwin Rostin Caribsea2,609am
4 Oct 1942U-175Heinrich Bruns Caribstar2,592am
18 Nov 1939U-19Wilhelm Müller-Arnecke Carica Milica [Mine]6,371yu
21 Dec 1939U-21Fritz Frauenheim Carl Henckel1,352sw
5 Jul 1942U-88Heino Bohmann Carlton5,127amPQ-17
9 Nov 1939U-24Harald Jeppener-Haltenhoff Carmarthen Coast [Mine]961br
11 Jul 1942U-166Hans-Günther Kuhlmann Carmen84do
18 Jul 1942U-160Georg Lassen Carmona5,496pa
9 Oct 1942U-69Ulrich Gräf Carolus2,375caNL-9
20 Jan 1940U-34Wilhelm Rollmann Caroni River [Mine]7,807br
1 Mar 1942U-588Victor Vogel Carperby4,890brON-66
26 May 1942U-106Hermann Rasch Carrabulle5,030am
19 Mar 1943U-333Werner Schwaff Carras5,234grSC-122
19 Mar 1943U-666Herbert Engel Carras (d.)5,234grSC-122
18 Oct 1940U-38Heinrich Liebe Carsbreck (d.)3,670brSC-7
24 Oct 1941U-564Reinhard Suhren Carsbreck3,670brHG-75
3 Nov 1940U-99Otto Kretschmer Casanare5,376br
11 Jun 1944U-539Hans-Jürgen Lauterbach-Emden Casandra (d.)2,701nl
16 Apr 1942U-81Friedrich Guggenberger Caspia6,018br
14 Dec 1941U-108Klaus Scholtz Cassequel4,751pt
7 Jun 1942U-107Harald Gelhaus Castilla3,910ho
8 Apr 1943U-123Horst von Schroeter Castillo Montealegre3,972sp
16 Oct 1942U-160Georg Lassen Castle Harbour730brTRIN-19
31 Mar 1941U-46Engelbert Endrass Castor8,714sw
5 Apr 1942U-154Walther Kölle Catahoula5,030am
15 Jan 1942U-203Rolf Mützelburg Catalina632pt
24 Jun 1940U-47Günther Prien Cathrine1,885pa
17 Jun 1941U-43Wolfgang Lüth Cathrine2,727brSL-76
3 Mar 1940U-29Otto Schuhart Cato [Mine]710br
9 Mar 1942U-94Otto Ites Cayrú5,152bz
21 Apr 1940U-26Heinz Scheringer Cedarbank5,159brAP-1
17 Mar 1942U-124Johann Mohr Ceiba1,698ho
7 Dec 1942U-515Werner Henke Ceramic18,713brON-149
13 Mar 1943U-68Albert Lauzemis Ceres2,680nlGAT-49
10 Nov 1942U-128Ulrich Heyse Cerinthus3,878brON-141
9 Nov 1942U-177Robert Gysae Cerion (d.)2,588br
5 Feb 1940U-41Gustav-Adolf Mugler Ceronia (d.)8,096nl
27 Sep 1941U-201Adalbert Schnee Cervantes1,810brHG-73
9 Feb 1940U-30Fritz-Julius Lemp Chagres [Mine]5,406br
22 Aug 1942U-456Max-Martin Teichert Chaika80sj
17 May 1942U-155Adolf Cornelius Piening Challenger7,667am
23 Mar 1941U-97Udo Heilmann Chama8,077brOG-56
4 Jul 1943U-199Hans-Werner Kraus Changri-Lá20bz
26 Dec 1943U-530Kurt Lange Chapultepec (d.)10,195am
19 Mar 1940U-19Joachim Schepke Charkow1,026da
27 Jan 1943U-514Hans-Jürgen Auffermann Charles C. Pinckney7,177amUGS-4
27 Nov 1940U-104Harald Jürst Charles F. Meyer (d.)10,516brHX-87
9 Dec 1942U-553Karl Thurmann Charles L.D.5,273brHX-217
21 Dec 1940U-65Hans-Gerrit von Stockhausen Charles Pratt8,982pa
13 Feb 1940U-25Viktor Schütze Chastine Mærsk5,177da
27 Aug 1942U-517Paul Hartwig Chatham5,649amSG-6F
22 Feb 1943U-606Hans-Heinrich Döhler Chattanooga City5,687amON-166
19 Jun 1942U-107Harald Gelhaus Cheerio35am
30 Aug 1940U-32Hans Jenisch Chelsea4,804brHX-66A
21 Apr 1942U-84Horst Uphoff Chenango3,014pa
14 Jan 1942U-43Wolfgang Lüth Chepo5,707paON-55
16 Jun 1942U-87Joachim Berger Cherokee5,896amXB-25
22 Jul 1943U-66Friedrich Markworth Cherry Valley (d.)10,172am
15 Sep 1939U-53Ernst-Günter Heinicke Cheyenne8,825br
7 Oct 1942U-172Carl Emmermann Chickasaw City6,196am
15 Jul 1942U-576Hans-Dieter Heinicke Chilore (d.)8,310amKS-520
5 Feb 1942U-103Werner Winter China Arrow8,403am
12 Jun 1941U-552Erich Topp Chinese Prince8,593br
3 Nov 1942U-160Georg Lassen Chr. J. Kampmann2,260caTAG-18
10 Apr 1942U-85Eberhard Greger Chr. Knudsen4,904nw
10 Jun 1941U-108Klaus Scholtz Christian Krohg1,992nwOB-329
26 Sep 1943U-410Horst-Arno Fenski Christian Michelsen7,176nwUGS-17
21 Mar 1940U-38Heinrich Liebe Christiansborg3,270da
4 Jul 1942U-457Karl Brandenburg Christopher Newport7,191amPQ-17
6 Nov 1942U-625Hans Benker Chulmleigh5,445br
3 Feb 1944U-188Siegfried Lüdden Chung Cheng7,176ch
19 Jan 1942U-123Reinhard Hardegen Ciltvaira3,779le
20 Sep 1941U-111Wilhelm Kleinschmidt Cingalese Prince8,474br
21 Feb 1942U-161Albrecht Achilles Circe Shell8,207brON-60
19 Aug 1941U-201Adalbert Schnee Ciscar1,809brOG-71
22 Feb 1942U-128Ulrich Heyse Cities Service Empire8,103am
13 Mar 1943U-68Albert Lauzemis Cities Service Missouri7,506amGAT-49
12 Jun 1942U-158Erwin Rostin Cities Service Toledo8,192am
3 Jun 1942U-172Carl Emmermann City of Alma5,446am
8 Oct 1942U-179Ernst Sobe City of Athens6,558br
19 Jan 1942U-123Reinhard Hardegen City of Atlanta5,269am
2 Apr 1943U-509Werner Witte City of Baroda (t.)7,129brNC-9
2 Dec 1942U-508Georg Staats City of Bath5,079br
18 Sep 1940U-48Heinrich Bleichrodt City of Benares11,081brOB-213
1 Jul 1942U-202Hans-Heinz Linder City of Birmingham5,861am
13 Dec 1942U-159Helmut Friedrich Witte City of Bombay7,140br
6 Nov 1942U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten City of Cairo8,034br
17 Jul 1943U-178Wilhelm Dommes City of Canton6,692br
28 Aug 1942U-566Gerhard Remus City of Cardiff5,661brSL-119
17 Nov 1942U-508Georg Staats City of Corinth5,318br
25 Jan 1943U-575Günther Heydemann City of Flint4,963amUGS-4
27 Mar 1943U-593Gerd Kelbling City of Guildford5,157brXT-7
23 Oct 1942U-504Hans-Georg Friedrich Poske City of Johannesburg5,669br
19 Dec 1939U-60Georg Schewe City of Kobe [Mine]4,373brFS-56
17 Oct 1939U-46Herbert Sohler City of Mandalay7,028brHG-3
19 Aug 1942U-406Horst Dieterichs City of Manila7,452brSL-118
6 Jan 1940U-13Heinz Scheringer City of Marseilles (d.) [Mine]8,317br
13 May 1942U-156Werner Hartenstein City of Melbourne6,630br
29 Apr 1941U-75Helmuth Ringelmann City of Nagpur10,146br
29 Mar 1942U-160Georg Lassen City of New York8,272am
3 Aug 1943U-196Eitel-Friedrich Kentrat City of Oran7,323brCB-1
15 Jun 1942U-552Erich Topp City of Oxford2,759brHG-84
16 Sep 1939U-13Karl Daublebsky von Eichhain City of Paris (d.) [Mine]10,902br
26 Mar 1943U-77Otto Hartmann City of Perth (t.)6,415brMKS-10
4 Mar 1943U-172Carl Emmermann City of Pretoria8,049br
11 Nov 1942U-160Georg Lassen City of Ripon6,368br
11 May 1941U-103Viktor Schütze City of Shanghai5,828brOB-313
20 Sep 1940U-138Wolfgang Lüth City of Simla10,138brOB-216
1 May 1943U-515Werner Henke City of Singapore6,555brTS-37
4 Jul 1943U-409Hanns-Ferdinand Massmann City of Venice8,762brKMS-18B
21 Aug 1942U-506Erich Würdemann City of Wellington5,733br
9 May 1941U-103Viktor Schütze City of Winchester7,120brOB-313
13 Mar 1943U-107Harald Gelhaus Clan Alpine5,442brOS-44
17 Oct 1939U-48Herbert Schultze Clan Chisholm7,256brHG-3
12 Aug 1943U-181Wolfgang Lüth Clan Macarthur10,528brDN-55
31 May 1941U-106Jürgen Oesten Clan Macdougall6,843br
27 Nov 1942U-508Georg Staats Clan Macfadyen6,191br
1 Aug 1942U-155Adolf Cornelius Piening Clan Macnaughton6,088br
16 Aug 1940U-30Fritz-Julius Lemp Clan Macphee6,628brOB-197
1 May 1943U-515Werner Henke Clan Macpherson6,940brTS-37
16 Nov 1942U-92Adolf Oelrich Clan Mactaggart7,622brMKS-1X
8 Oct 1942U-159Helmut Friedrich Witte Clan Mactavish7,631br
27 Aug 1942U-156Werner Hartenstein Clan Macwhirter5,941brSL-119
29 Jul 1940U-99Otto Kretschmer Clan Menzies7,336br
30 Jun 1940U-65Hans-Gerrit von Stockhausen Clan Ogilvy (d.)5,802brSL-36
21 Mar 1941U-105Georg Schewe Clan Ogilvy5,802brSL-68
10 May 1942U-333Peter-Erich Cremer Clan Skene5,214br
21 May 1942U-103Werner Winter Clare3,372am
18 Mar 1943U-663Heinrich Schmid Clarissa Radcliffe5,754brSC-122
13 Feb 1941U-96Heinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock Clea7,987brHX-106
30 Nov 1942U-181Wolfgang Lüth Cleanthis4,153gr
1 Jul 1940U-102Harro von Klot-Heydenfeldt Clearton5,219brSL-36
19 Oct 1940U-123Karl-Heinz Moehle Clintonia3,106brSC-7
19 Oct 1940U-99Otto Kretschmer Clintonia (d.)3,106brSC-7
22 Aug 1941U-564Reinhard Suhren Clonlara1,203irOG-71
2 Dec 1942U-604Horst Höltring Coamo7,057amMKF-3
26 Sep 1940U-46Engelbert Endrass Coast Wings862brOG-43
20 May 1941U-556Herbert Wohlfarth Cockaponset5,995brHX-126
12 May 1942U-94Otto Ites Cocle5,630paONS-92
15 Jan 1942U-123Reinhard Hardegen Coimbra6,768br
13 Mar 1942U-126Ernst Bauer Colabee (d.)5,518am
15 Jun 1942U-502Jürgen von Rosenstiel Cold Harbor5,010pa
26 Apr 1944U-859Johann Jebsen Colin6,255paSC-157
5 Mar 1942U-404Otto von Bülow Collamer5,112amHX-178
22 Sep 1940U-32Hans Jenisch Collegian (d.)7,886brHX-72
9 Jan 1943U-124Johann Mohr Collingsworth5,101amTB-1
27 Feb 1943U-516Gerhard Wiebe Colombia10,782nl
8 Dec 1943U-516Hans-Rutger Tillessen Colombia1,064pa
27 May 1941U-107Günter Hessler Colonial5,108brOB-318
9 Oct 1942U-159Helmut Friedrich Witte Coloradan6,557am
16 Jun 1944U-198Burkhard Heusinger von Waldegg Columbine3,268sa
14 May 1942U-125Ulrich Folkers Comayagua2,493ho
26 Mar 1940U-38Heinrich Liebe Cometa3,794nw
27 Apr 1941U-552Erich Topp Commander Horton227br
16 Sep 1942U-558Günther Krech Commercial Trader2,606am
4 Apr 1942U-154Walther Kölle Comol Rico5,034am
18 Jul 1942U-575Günther Heydemann Comrade69br
2 Dec 1940U-47Günther Prien Conch (d.)8,376brHX-90
2 Dec 1940U-95Gerd Schreiber Conch (d.)8,376brHX-90
3 Dec 1940U-99Otto Kretschmer Conch8,376brHX-90
10 Aug 1942U-438Rudolf Franzius Condylis4,439grSC-94
10 Aug 1942U-660Götz Baur Condylis (d.)4,439grSC-94
8 Oct 1940U-58Heinrich Schonder Confield4,956brHX-76
18 Nov 1940U-65Hans-Gerrit von Stockhausen Congonian5,065br
7 Aug 1943U-371Waldemar Mehl Contractor6,004brGTX-5
4 Apr 1941U-97Udo Heilmann Conus8,132brOB-304
18 Oct 1940U-46Engelbert Endrass Convallaria1,996swSC-7
30 Apr 1943U-515Werner Henke Corabella5,682brTS-37
17 Mar 1943U-384Hans-Achim von Rosenberg-Gruszcynski Coracero7,252brHX-229
20 Aug 1944U-764Hanskurt von Bremen Coral638brETC-72
18 Apr 1943U-180Werner Musenberg Corbis8,132br
3 Feb 1943U-632Hans Karpf Cordelia8,190brHX-224
2 Feb 1942U-751Gerhard Bigalk Corilla (d.)8,096nlHX-173
29 Oct 1942U-509Werner Witte Corinaldo (d.)7,131brSL-125
30 Oct 1942U-203Hermann Kottmann Corinaldo7,131brSL-125
30 Oct 1942U-659Hans Stock Corinaldo (d.)7,131brSL-125
20 Nov 1942U-181Wolfgang Lüth Corinthiakos3,562gr
13 Apr 1941U-124Georg-Wilhelm Schulz Corinthic4,823br
21 Sep 1943U-188Siegfried Lüdden Cornelia P. Spencer7,176am
9 May 1943U-515Werner Henke Corneville4,544nw
29 Jul 1943U-177Robert Gysae Cornish City4,952brDN-53
11 Sep 1942U-514Hans-Jürgen Auffermann Cornwallis (d.)5,458ca
3 Dec 1944U-1230Hans Hilbig Cornwallis5,458ca
5 Feb 1943U-617Albrecht Brandi Corona3,264nwAW-22
26 Sep 1940U-32Hans Jenisch Corrientes (d.)6,863brOB-217
28 Sep 1940U-37Victor Oehrn Corrientes6,863brOB-217
12 Oct 1941U-83Hans-Werner Kraus Corte Real2,044pt
26 Sep 1941U-124Johann Mohr Cortes1,374brHG-73
12 Jul 1942U-116Werner von Schmidt Cortona (d.)7,093brOS-33
12 Jul 1942U-201Adalbert Schnee Cortona7,093brOS-33
27 Feb 1945U-1018Walter Burmeister Corvus1,317nwBTC-81
10 Mar 1943U-229Robert Schetelig Coulmore (d.)3,670brSC-121
30 Mar 1941U-69Jost Metzler Coultarn3,759brOB-302
8 Mar 1940U-30Fritz-Julius Lemp Counsellor [Mine]5,068brHX-22
9 Feb 1941U-37Asmus Nicolai Clausen Courland1,325brHG-53
30 Jul 1942U-155Adolf Cornelius Piening Cranford6,096am
22 Nov 1940U-123Karl-Heinz Moehle Cree4,791brSL-53
18 Oct 1940U-101Fritz Frauenheim Creekirk3,917brSC-7
2 Feb 1940U-59Harald Jürst Creofield838br
19 Aug 1942U-510Karl Neitzel Cressington Court4,971brTRIN-1
12 Nov 1939U-41Gustav-Adolf Mugler Cresswell275br
11 Jun 1942U-504Hans-Georg Friedrich Poske Crijnssen4,282nl
13 Aug 1942U-752Karl-Ernst Schroeter Cripple Creek6,347am
17 Mar 1942U-83Hans-Werner Kraus Crista (d.)2,590brAT-34
12 May 1942U-124Johann Mohr Cristales5,389brONS-92
17 Sep 1940U-99Otto Kretschmer Crown Arun2,372brHX-71
14 Nov 1941U-561Robert Bartels Crusader2,939paSC-53
26 Jun 1940UAHans Cohausz Crux3,828nwOG-34
6 Apr 1945U-1195Ernst Cordes Cuba11,420brVWP-116
20 Oct 1940U-124Georg-Wilhelm Schulz Cubano5,810nwOB-229
25 Jan 1942U-123Reinhard Hardegen Culebra3,044brON-53
24 Aug 1940U-57Erich Topp Cumberland10,939brOB-202
12 Jan 1942U-123Reinhard Hardegen Cyclops9,076br
18 Apr 1945U-1107Fritz Parduhn Cyrus H. McCormick7,181amHX-348
18 Mar 1943U-593Gerd Kelbling Dafila1,940br
25 Mar 1940U-57Claus Korth Daghestan5,742br
12 Sep 1942U-404Otto von Bülow Daghild (d.)9,272nwON-127
7 Feb 1943U-402Siegfried Freiherr von Forstner Daghild (d.)9,272nwSC-118
8 Feb 1943U-608Rolf Struckmeier Daghild9,272nwSC-118
1 Apr 1944U-852Heinz-Wilhelm Eck Dahomian5,277br
12 Feb 1940U-53Harald Grosse Dalarö3,927sw
29 Aug 1940U-100Joachim Schepke Dalblair4,608brOA-204
21 Sep 1940U-100Joachim Schepke Dalcairn4,608brHX-72
2 Nov 1942U-402Siegfried Freiherr von Forstner Dalcroy4,558brSC-107
4 Nov 1942U-89Dietrich Lohmann Daleby4,640brSC-107
4 Aug 1943U-181Wolfgang Lüth Dalfram4,558br
15 Oct 1944U-481Klaus Andersen Dan47fi
10 Dec 1944U-1202Rolf Thomsen Dan Beard7,176am
16 Aug 1942U-77Heinrich Schonder Daniel100pl
28 Feb 1943U-371Waldemar Mehl Daniel Carroll (d.)7,176amTE-16
5 Jul 1942U-88Heino Bohmann Daniel Morgan7,177amPQ-17
12 Jan 1940U-23Otto Kretschmer Danmark (t.)10,517da
30 Jul 1942U-130Ernst Kals Danmark8,391br
4 Dec 1940U-37Asmus Nicolai Clausen Daphne1,513swOG-46
3 Apr 1941U-76Friedrich von Hippel Daphne1,939fi
26 Sep 1940U-32Hans Jenisch Darcoila4,084brOB-217
20 May 1942U-158Erwin Rostin Darina8,113brON-93
19 Nov 1939U-41Gustav-Adolf Mugler Darino1,351br
22 Oct 1941U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten Darkdale8,145br
20 May 1941U-556Herbert Wohlfarth Darlington Court4,974brHX-126
20 Aug 1944U-861Jürgen Oesten Daronia (d.)8,139brDN-68
12 Jun 1942U-124Johann Mohr Dartford4,093brONS-100
12 Oct 1940U-48Heinrich Bleichrodt Davanger7,102nwHX-77
13 Sep 1939U-27Johannes Franz Davara291br
3 Apr 1942U-552Erich Topp David H. Atwater2,438am
14 May 1942U-506Erich Würdemann David McKelvy (t.)6,821am
21 Nov 1940U-103Viktor Schütze Daydawn4,768brOB-244
15 Jan 1942U-552Erich Topp Dayrose4,113br
24 Jun 1944U-20Karl Grafen DB-269sj
22 Aug 1943U-24Klaus Petersen DB-36 (No 363)16sj
22 Aug 1943U-24Klaus Petersen DB-37 (No 365)16sj
9 Jul 1943U-508Georg Staats De la Salle8,400brST-71
17 Feb 1943U-516Gerhard Wiebe Deer Lodge6,187am
16 Jan 1945U-956Hans-Dieter Mohs Dejatelnyj1,190sjKB-1
11 Sep 1942U-96Hans-Jürgen Hellriegel Delães415pt
5 Jun 1942U-172Carl Emmermann Delfina3,480am
7 Aug 1942U-572Heinz Hirsacker Delfshaven5,281nl
7 Mar 1941U-70Joachim Matz Delilian (d.)6,423brOB-293
5 May 1942U-564Reinhard Suhren Delisle (d.)3,478am
19 Oct 1943U-220Bruno Barber Delisle [Mine]3,478amWB-65
13 Aug 1942U-600Bernhard Zurmühlen Delmundo5,032amTAW-12
9 Oct 1940U-103Viktor Schütze Delphin3,816grSC-6
20 Nov 1939U-33Hans-Wilhelm von Dresky Delphine250br
20 Feb 1942U-156Werner Hartenstein Delplata5,127am
12 Apr 1942U-154Walther Kölle Delvalle5,032am
17 Mar 1944U-371Waldemar Mehl Dempo17,024nlSNF-17
15 Feb 1940U-48Herbert Schultze Den Haag8,971nl
13 May 1942U-128Ulrich Heyse Denpark3,491brSL-109
21 Oct 1939U-19Hans Meckel Deodata [Mine]3,295nw
13 Dec 1939U-38Heinrich Liebe Deptford4,101br
22 Apr 1942U-201Adalbert Schnee Derryheen7,217br
16 Apr 1942U-572Heinz Hirsacker Desert Light2,368pa
9 Jul 1941U-98Robert Gysae Designer5,945brOB-341
21 Feb 1945U-1064Karl-Hermann Schneidewind Dettifoss1,564isUR-155
5 Jul 1943U-593Gerd Kelbling Devis6,054brKMS-18B
26 Feb 1941U-47Günther Prien Diala (d.)8,106brOB-290
15 Jan 1942U-553Karl Thurmann Diala (d.)8,106brON-52
23 Mar 1942U-587Ulrich Borcherdt Diala8,106brON-52
3 Oct 1939U-35Werner Lott Diamantis4,990gr
28 Aug 1943U-302Herbert Sickel Dikson2,920sj
24 Feb 1942U-158Erwin Rostin Diloma (d.)8,146brONS-67
18 Jan 1942U-86Walter Schug Dimitrios G. Thermiotis4,271grSC-63
26 Jun 1940U-29Otto Schuhart Dimitris5,254gr
6 Jul 1942U-132Ernst Vogelsang Dinaric2,555brQS-15
4 Feb 1941U-93Claus Korth Dione II2,660brSC-20
27 Nov 1940U-104Harald Jürst Diplomat8,240brHX-88
15 Jul 1944U-198Burkhard Heusinger von Waldegg Director5,107br
8 Jun 1941U-108Klaus Scholtz Dirphys4,240gr
24 Sep 1941U-107Günter Hessler Dixcove3,790brSL-87
26 Mar 1942U-71Walter Flachsenberg Dixie Arrow8,046am
3 Mar 1943U-43Hans-Joachim Schwantke Doggerbank5,154dt
17 Oct 1940U-93Claus Korth Dokka1,168nwOB-228
5 May 1943U-638Oskar Staudinger Dolius5,507brONS-5
11 Feb 1943U-81Johann-Otto Krieg Dolphin135pl
3 Sep 1942U-517Paul Hartwig Donald Stewart1,781caLN-7
22 Oct 1942U-443Konstantin von Puttkamer Donax8,036brON-139
21 Jul 1942U-160Georg Lassen Donovania8,149br
3 Feb 1943U-223Karl-Jürg Wächter Dorchester5,649amSG-19
24 Nov 1942U-181Wolfgang Lüth Dorington Court5,281br
9 May 1940U-9Wolfgang Lüth Doris (Q 135)552fr
5 Aug 1942U-155Adolf Cornelius Piening Draco389nl
10 Oct 1942U-178Hans Ibbeken Duchess of Atholl20,119br
10 Feb 1943U-118Werner Czygan Duero (d.) [Mine]2,008sp
9 Apr 1941U-107Günter Hessler Duffield8,516br
24 Dec 1943U-515Werner Henke Dumana8,427brSTL-8
23 Dec 1944U-322Gerhard Wysk Dumfries5,149brMKS-71
5 Jun 1943U-198Werner Hartmann Dumra2,304br
8 Mar 1941UAHans Eckermann Dunaff Head5,258brOB-293
6 May 1941U-103Viktor Schütze Dunkwa4,752brOB-310
2 Dec 1940U-47Günther Prien Dunsley (d.)3,862brHX-90
22 May 1940U-37Victor Oehrn Dunster Grange (d.)9,494br
15 Jun 1942U-126Ernst Bauer Dutch Princess125br
8 Nov 1942U-154Heinrich Schuch D´Entrecasteaux7,291br
22 Feb 1944U-510Alfred Eick E.G. Seubert9,181amPA-69
22 Jun 1942U-159Helmut Friedrich Witte E.J. Sadler9,639am
18 Mar 1942U-124Johann Mohr E.M. Clark9,647am
22 May 1942U-753Alfred Manhardt von Mannstein E.P. Theriault (d.)326br
25 Jun 1943U-513Friedrich Guggenberger Eagle (d.)6,003am
12 Jun 1940U-101Fritz Frauenheim Earlspark5,250br
5 Jul 1942U-334Hilmar Siemon Earlston7,195brPQ-17
3 Nov 1942U-181Wolfgang Lüth East Indian8,159am
16 Dec 1942U-159Helmut Friedrich Witte East Wales4,358brTRIN-27
7 May 1941U-94Herbert Kuppisch Eastern Star5,658nwOB-318
4 May 1942U-162Jürgen Wattenberg Eastern Sword3,785am
24 Mar 1941U-106Jürgen Oesten Eastlea4,267br
1 Apr 1942U-71Walter Flachsenberg Eastmoor5,812br
28 Jul 1942U-754Hans Oestermann Ebb260am
4 May 1942U-564Reinhard Suhren Eclipse (d.)9,767brON-87
14 Dec 1942U-443Konstantin von Puttkamer Edencrag1,592brTE-9
7 Jun 1942U-159Helmut Friedrich Witte Edith3,382am
11 Apr 1943U-615Ralph Kapitzky Edward B. Dudley7,177amHX-232
22 Sep 1941U-103Werner Winter Edward Blyden5,003brSL-87
29 Sep 1944U-310Wolfgang Ley Edward H. Crockett7,176amRA-60
29 Jun 1944U-984Heinz Sieder Edward M. House (d.)7,240amECM-17
17 Feb 1941U-103Viktor Schütze Edwy R. Brown10,455brHX-107
30 Mar 1942U-435Siegfried Strelow Effingham6,421amPQ-13
30 Mar 1942U-456Max-Martin Teichert Effingham (d.)6,421amPQ-13
28 Feb 1941U-108Klaus Scholtz Effna6,461br
1 Sep 1940U-101Fritz Frauenheim Efploia3,867grOB-205
5 Aug 1943U-177Robert Gysae Efthalia Mari4,195gr
21 Feb 1942U-107Harald Gelhaus Egda (d.)10,068nwON-65
25 Feb 1945U-2322Fridtjof Heckel Egholm1,317brFS-1739
7 Mar 1943U-230Paul Siegmann Egyptian2,868brSC-121
3 Jun 1941U-75Helmuth Ringelmann Eibergen4,801nlOB-327
24 Feb 1942U-558Günther Krech Eidanger9,432nwONS-67
29 Jan 1940U-51Dietrich Knorr Eika1,503nw
5 Sep 1941U-501Hugo Förster Einvik2,000nwSC-41
20 Jan 1940U-44Ludwig Mathes Ekatontarchos Dracoulis5,329gr
10 Jul 1942U-251Heinrich Timm El Capitan5,255paPQ-17
11 Oct 1942U-615Ralph Kapitzky El Lago4,221paONS-136
13 Apr 1942U-435Siegfried Strelow El Occidente6,008paQP-10
11 Jan 1940U-30Fritz-Julius Lemp El Oso [Mine]7,267brHX-14B
22 Apr 1942U-81Friedrich Guggenberger El Saadiah122ag
20 Aug 1943U-596Victor-Wilhelm Nonn El Sayeda68ag
18 Feb 1940U-61Jürgen Oesten El Sonador1,406pa
8 Jul 1943U-510Alfred Eick Eldena6,900amTJ-1
22 Nov 1939U-26Klaus Ewerth Elena R. [Mine]4,576gr
28 Jan 1940U-34Wilhelm Rollmann Eleni Stathatou5,625gr
22 Jun 1940U-32Hans Jenisch Eli Knudsen9,026nwHX-49
3 Jul 1943U-513Friedrich Guggenberger Elihu B. Washburne7,176am
16 Mar 1943U-603Hans-Joachim Bertelsmann Elin K.5,214nwHX-229
10 Sep 1942U-96Hans-Jürgen Hellriegel Elisabeth van Belgie4,241beON-127
21 May 1942U-103Werner Winter Elizabeth4,727am
23 Nov 1943U-516Hans-Rutger Tillessen Elizabeth Kellogg5,189am
21 Jul 1940U-30Fritz-Julius Lemp Ellaroy712br
28 Aug 1940U-101Fritz Frauenheim Elle3,868fiSC-1
1 Feb 1940U-59Harald Jürst Ellen M.498br
18 Feb 1940U-37Werner Hartmann Ellin4,917gr
25 Jun 1941U-108Klaus Scholtz Ellinico3,059grOG-65
21 Sep 1940U-47Günther Prien Elmbank (d.)5,156brHX-72
21 Sep 1940U-99Otto Kretschmer Elmbank5,156brHX-72
1 Nov 1942U-174Ulrich Thilo Elmdale4,872brTRIN-20
8 Jun 1941U-103Viktor Schütze Elmdene4,853brOB-324
27 Jul 1942U-130Ernst Kals Elmwood7,167br
17 Jun 1940U-46Engelbert Endrass Elpis3,651gr
21 May 1941U-93Claus Korth Elusa6,235nlHX-126
6 May 1941U-556Herbert Wohlfarth Emanuel166fa
30 Jul 1943U-24Klaus Petersen Emba (t.)7,886sj
27 Aug 1941U-557Ottokar Arnold Paulssen Embassage4,954brOS-4
16 Dec 1942U-664Adolf Graef Emile Francqui5,859beON-153
12 Oct 1939U-48Herbert Schultze Emile Miguet14,115frKJ-2
27 Jun 1941U-69Jost Metzler Empire Ability7,603brSL-78
21 Sep 1940U-138Wolfgang Lüth Empire Adventure5,145brOB-216
22 Sep 1940U-100Joachim Schepke Empire Airman6,586brHX-72
13 Apr 1942U-154Walther Kölle Empire Amethyst8,032br
2 Nov 1942U-402Siegfried Freiherr von Forstner Empire Antelope4,945brSC-107
4 Aug 1942U-155Adolf Cornelius Piening Empire Arnold7,045brE-6
15 Jul 1942U-582Werner Schulte Empire Attendant7,524brOS-33
30 Sep 1942U-125Ulrich Folkers Empire Avocet6,015br
7 Feb 1943U-77Otto Hartmann Empire Banner6,699brKMS-8
15 Dec 1941U-77Heinrich Schonder Empire Barracuda4,972br
18 Aug 1942U-553Karl Thurmann Empire Bede6,959brTAW-13
25 Sep 1942U-442Hans-Joachim Hesse Empire Bell1,744brUR-42
1 Nov 1940U-124Georg-Wilhelm Schulz Empire Bison5,612brHX-82
19 Feb 1941U-69Jost Metzler Empire Blanda5,693brHX-107
30 Mar 1943U-404Otto von Bülow Empire Bowman7,031brSL-126
25 Aug 1942U-176Reiner Dierksen Empire Breeze7,457brONS-122
19 Oct 1940U-99Otto Kretschmer Empire Brigade5,154brSC-7
18 Apr 1943U-123Horst von Schroeter Empire Bruce7,459br
6 May 1942U-125Ulrich Folkers Empire Buffalo6,404br
20 Sep 1941U-74Eitel-Friedrich Kentrat Empire Burton6,966brSC-44
5 Jul 1942U-703Heinz Bielfeld Empire Byron6,645brPQ-17
10 May 1941U-556Herbert Wohlfarth Empire Caribou4,861brOB-318
24 Feb 1942U-158Erwin Rostin Empire Celt8,032brONS-67
17 Oct 1942U-504Hans-Georg Friedrich Poske Empire Chaucer5,970br
3 Feb 1941U-107Günter Hessler Empire Citizen4,683brOB-279
6 Aug 1944U-198Burkhard Heusinger von Waldegg Empire City7,295brDKA-21
9 May 1941U-201Adalbert Schnee Empire Cloud (d.)5,969brOB-318
19 Aug 1942U-564Reinhard Suhren Empire Cloud5,969brTAW(S)
10 Jun 1942U-94Otto Ites Empire Clough6,147brONS-100
17 Feb 1942U-136Heinrich Zimmermann Empire Comet6,914brHX-174
1 Oct 1943U-410Horst-Arno Fenski Empire Commerce (t.)3,722brMKS-26
20 Jun 1940U-122Hans-Günther Looff Empire Conveyor5,911br
14 Aug 1942U-598Gottfried Holtorf Empire Corporal6,972brTAW-12J
28 Nov 1942U-508Georg Staats Empire Cromwell5,970br
11 Sep 1941U-82Siegfried Rollmann Empire Crossbill5,463brSC-42
3 Dec 1942U-183Heinrich Schäfer Empire Dabchick6,089brONS-146
7 Aug 1944U-198Burkhard Heusinger von Waldegg Empire Day7,242br
12 May 1942U-124Johann Mohr Empire Dell7,065brONS-92
12 Jun 1941U-48Herbert Schultze Empire Dew7,005brOG-64
24 Apr 1942U-136Heinrich Zimmermann Empire Drum7,244br
20 Apr 1942U-572Heinz Hirsacker Empire Dryden7,164br
18 Nov 1943U-81Johann-Otto Krieg Empire Dunstan2,887brAH-9
15 Sep 1941U-94Otto Ites Empire Eland5,613brON-14
20 Apr 1941U-73Helmut Rosenbaum Empire Endurance8,570br
4 Feb 1941U-123Karl-Heinz Moehle Empire Engineer5,358brSC-20
18 May 1943U-414Walther Huth Empire Eve5,979brKMS-14
9 Jul 1942U-575Günther Heydemann Empire Explorer5,345br
9 Feb 1942U-85Eberhard Greger Empire Fusilier5,408brON-60
24 Jan 1942U-66Richard Zapp Empire Gem8,139br
3 Nov 1941U-203Rolf Mützelburg Empire Gemsbuck5,626brSC-52
6 Mar 1945U-775Erich Taschenmacher Empire Geraint (d.)6,991brMH-44
2 Nov 1942U-586Dietrich von der Esch Empire Gilbert6,640br
28 Nov 1942U-67Günther Müller-Stöckheim Empire Glade (d.)7,006br
18 Apr 1945U-1107Fritz Parduhn Empire Gold8,028brHX-348
31 Oct 1942U-504Hans-Georg Friedrich Poske Empire Guidon7,041br
12 Dec 1942U-177Robert Gysae Empire Gull6,408br
24 Feb 1942U-94Otto Ites Empire Hail7,005brON-66
20 Sep 1942U-596Gunter Jahn Empire Hartebeeste5,676brSC-100
19 Jul 1942U-564Reinhard Suhren Empire Hawksbill5,724brOS-34
11 May 1944U-129Richard von Harpe Empire Heath6,643br
8 Sep 1944U-482Hartmut Graf von Matuschka, Freiherr von Toppolczan und Spaetgen Empire Heritage15,702brHX-305
16 Oct 1941U-568Joachim Preuss Empire Heron6,023brSC-48
30 Dec 1943U-545Gert Mannesmann Empire Housman (d.)7,359brON-217
3 Jan 1944U-744Heinz Blischke Empire Housman7,359brON-217
16 Apr 1942U-403Heinz-Ehlert Clausen Empire Howard6,985brPQ-14
10 Sep 1941U-82Siegfried Rollmann Empire Hudson7,465brSC-42
7 Mar 1943U-591Hans-Jürgen Zetzsche Empire Impala6,116brSC-121
9 Dec 1940U-103Viktor Schütze Empire Jaguar5,186brOB-252
22 Mar 1945U-315Herbert Zoller Empire Kingsley6,996brTBC-103
2 Jul 1943U-618Kurt Baberg Empire Kohinoor5,225br
26 Aug 1942U-375Jürgen Koenenkamp Empire Kumari (t.)6,288brLW-38
15 Jul 1943U-181Wolfgang Lüth Empire Lake2,852br
8 Mar 1943U-190Max Wintermeyer Empire Lakeland7,015brSC-121
16 Aug 1944U-862Heinrich Timm Empire Lancer7,037br
2 Nov 1942U-402Siegfried Freiherr von Forstner Empire Leopard5,676brSC-107
7 Mar 1943U-638Hinrich-Oscar Bernbeck Empire Light (d.)6,537brON-168
12 Mar 1943U-468Klemens Schamong Empire Light6,537brON-168
13 Sep 1942U-558Günther Krech Empire Lugard7,241brTAG-5
4 Nov 1942U-132Ernst Vogelsang Empire Lynx6,379brSC-107
9 Jan 1943U-442Hans-Joachim Hesse Empire Lytton9,807brTM-1
4 Mar 1943U-160Georg Lassen Empire Mahseer5,087brDN-21
16 Aug 1940U-100Joachim Schepke Empire Merchant4,864br
25 Aug 1940U-48Hans Rudolf Rösing Empire Merlin5,763brHX-65A
14 Oct 1942U-618Kurt Baberg Empire Mersey5,791brSC-104
29 Jun 1942U-67Günther Müller-Stöckheim Empire Mica8,032br
18 Oct 1940U-99Otto Kretschmer Empire Miniver6,055brSC-7
20 Sep 1941U-124Johann Mohr Empire Moat2,922brOG-74
22 Jul 1943U-81Johann-Otto Krieg Empire Moon (t.)7,472br
12 Sep 1942U-211Karl Hause Empire Moonbeam (d.)6,849brON-127
12 Sep 1942U-608Rolf Struckmeier Empire Moonbeam6,849brON-127
29 Aug 1940U-100Joachim Schepke Empire Moose6,103brOA-204
7 Feb 1943U-118Werner Czygan Empire Mordred [Mine]7,024brMKS-7
25 Apr 1943U-117Hans-Werner Neumann Empire Morn (t.) [Mine]7,092br
13 Oct 1942U-159Helmut Friedrich Witte Empire Nomad7,167br
23 Feb 1943U-202Günter Poser Empire Norseman (d.)9,811brUC-1
23 Feb 1943U-382Herbert Juli Empire Norseman (d.)9,811brUC-1
23 Feb 1943U-558Günther Krech Empire Norseman9,811brUC-1
22 Aug 1941U-564Reinhard Suhren Empire Oak484brOG-71
28 Sep 1940U-32Hans Jenisch Empire Ocelot5,759brOB-218
10 Sep 1942U-659Hans Stock Empire Oil (d.)8,029brON-127
11 Sep 1942U-584Joachim Deecke Empire Oil8,029brON-127
29 Jun 1944unknown  Empire Portia (t.)7,058brFTM-22
10 Apr 1942U-654Ludwig Forster Empire Prairie7,010br
13 Apr 1942U-402Siegfried Freiherr von Forstner Empire Progress5,249brON-80
30 May 1941U-38Heinrich Liebe Empire Protector6,181br
26 Jul 1942U-607Ernst Mengersen Empire Rainbow (d.)6,942brON-113
26 Jul 1942U-704Horst Wilhelm Kessler Empire Rainbow6,942brON-113
14 Dec 1940U-96Heinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock Empire Razorbill (d.)5,118brOB-257
22 Feb 1943U-606Hans-Heinrich Döhler Empire Redshank6,615brON-166
10 Aug 1942U-660Götz Baur Empire Reindeer6,259brSC-94
19 May 1941U-96Heinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock Empire Ridge2,922brHG-61
21 Nov 1942U-518Friedrich-Wilhelm Wissmann Empire Sailor6,140brON-145
19 Feb 1942U-96Heinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock Empire Seal7,965br
28 Dec 1942U-225Wolfgang Leimkühler Empire Shackleton (d.)7,068brONS-154
29 Dec 1942U-123Horst von Schroeter Empire Shackleton (d.)7,068brONS-154
29 Dec 1942U-435Siegfried Strelow Empire Shackleton7,068brONS-154
6 Nov 1942U-625Hans Benker Empire Sky7,455br
8 Dec 1942U-524Walter von Steinaecker Empire Spenser8,194brHX-217
14 Feb 1942U-576Hans-Dieter Heinicke Empire Spring6,946brON-63
9 Sep 1941U-81Friedrich Guggenberger Empire Springbuck5,591brSC-42
9 Mar 1943U-596Gunter Jahn Empire Standard (d.)7,047brKMS-10
17 Aug 1943U-197Robert Bartels Empire Stanley6,921br
23 Oct 1942U-615Ralph Kapitzky Empire Star12,656br
21 Nov 1942U-163Kurt-Eduard Engelmann Empire Starling6,060br
11 Dec 1940U-94Herbert Kuppisch Empire Statesman5,306brSLS-56
24 Mar 1942U-123Reinhard Hardegen Empire Steel8,138br
29 May 1941U-557Ottokar Arnold Paulssen Empire Storm7,290brHX-128
25 Sep 1941U-124Johann Mohr Empire Stream2,922brHG-73
7 Feb 1942U-751Gerhard Bigalk Empire Sun6,952br
2 Nov 1942U-402Siegfried Freiherr von Forstner Empire Sunrise (d.)7,459brSC-107
2 Nov 1942U-84Horst Uphoff Empire Sunrise7,459brSC-107
14 Jan 1942U-43Wolfgang Lüth Empire Surf6,641brON-55
1 Oct 1942U-175Heinrich Bruns Empire Tennyson2,880br
14 Apr 1942U-203Rolf Mützelburg Empire Thrush6,160br
6 Jan 1941U-124Georg-Wilhelm Schulz Empire Thunder5,965brOB-269
29 Jun 1940U-47Günther Prien Empire Toucan4,127br
4 Mar 1944U-703Joachim Brünner Empire Tourist7,062brRA-57
5 Mar 1943U-130Siegfried Keller Empire Tower4,378brXK-2
21 Feb 1943U-92Adolf Oelrich Empire Trader9,990brON-166
23 Oct 1942U-621Horst Schünemann Empire Turnstone6,113brONS-136
27 Dec 1942U-356Günther Ruppelt Empire Union5,952brONS-154
5 May 1945U-979Johannes Meermeier Empire Unity (d.)6,386brRU-161
15 Sep 1940U-48Heinrich Bleichrodt Empire Volunteer5,319brSC-3
28 Dec 1942U-260Hubertus Purkhold Empire Wagtail4,893brONS-154
2 Oct 1941U-562Horst Hamm Empire Wave7,463brON-19
7 Feb 1943U-77Otto Hartmann Empire Webster7,043brKMS-8
29 Mar 1943U-662Heinz-Eberhard Müller Empire Whale6,159brSL-126
11 Apr 1943U-181Wolfgang Lüth Empire Whimbrel5,983br
24 Jan 1942U-106Hermann Rasch Empire Wildebeeste5,631brON-53
28 Oct 1940U-32Hans Jenisch Empress of Britain42,348br
5 Apr 1941U-105Georg Schewe Ena de Larrinaga5,200br
15 Oct 1944U-481Klaus Andersen Endla68fi
27 Jan 1940U-20Harro von Klot-Heydenfeldt England2,319da
17 Jan 1940U-25Viktor Schütze Enid1,140nw
8 Jun 1941U-46Engelbert Endrass Ensis (d.)6,207br
4 Apr 1942U-572Heinz Hirsacker Ensis (d.)6,207br
29 Feb 1944U-407Hubertus Korndörfer Ensis (d.)6,207br
20 May 1942U-431Wilhelm Dommes Eocene4,216brAT-46
15 Feb 1944U-168Helmuth Pich Epaminondas C. Embiricos4,385gr
27 Mar 1942U-160Georg Lassen Equipoise6,210pa
27 Jul 1941U-126Ernst Bauer Erato1,335brOG-69
15 Jun 1940U-38Heinrich Liebe Erik Boye2,238caHX-47
19 May 1940U-37Victor Oehrn Erik Frisell5,066sw
22 Feb 1944U-510Alfred Eick Erling Brøvig (t.)9,970nwPA-69
22 Sep 1941U-562Horst Hamm Erna III1,590brON-16
29 Jun 1941U-103Viktor Schütze Ernani6,619it
16 Mar 1941U-110Fritz-Julius Lemp Erodona (d.)6,207brHX-112
7 Jun 1940U-48Hans Rudolf Rösing Eros (d.)5,888br
17 Oct 1941U-558Günther Krech Erviken6,595nwSC-48
2 Dec 1939U-56Wilhelm Zahn Eskdene (d.)3,829brHN-3
8 Apr 1941U-107Günter Hessler Eskdene3,829brOG-57
9 May 1941U-110Fritz-Julius Lemp Esmond4,976brOB-318
9 Apr 1942U-123Reinhard Hardegen Esparta3,365am
16 Sep 1942U-165Eberhard Hoffmann Essex Lance (d.)6,625brSQ-36
15 Oct 1943U-426Christian Reich Essex Lance6,625brONS-20
27 Aug 1942U-511Friedrich Steinhoff Esso Aruba (d.)8,773amTAW-15
15 Jun 1942U-701Horst Degen Esso Augusta (d.) [Mine]11,237amKN-109
8 Apr 1942U-123Reinhard Hardegen Esso Baton Rouge (d.)7,989am
23 Feb 1943U-202Günter Poser Esso Baton Rouge7,989amUC-1
8 Mar 1942U-126Ernst Bauer Esso Bolivar (d.)10,389pa
12 Apr 1942U-130Ernst Kals Esso Boston7,699am
10 Jun 1943U-66Friedrich Markworth Esso Gettysburg10,173am
7 Jul 1944U-516Hans-Rutger Tillessen Esso Harrisburg9,887am
13 May 1942U-162Jürgen Wattenberg Esso Houston7,699am
21 Mar 1942U-124Johann Mohr Esso Nashville (d.)7,934am
23 Sep 1942U-211Karl Hause Esso Williamsburg (d.)11,237am
3 Oct 1942U-254Odo Loewe Esso Williamsburg11,237am
8 Jun 1942U-83Hans-Werner Kraus Esther100pl
28 Jan 1940U-22Karl-Heinrich Jenisch Eston [Mine]1,487brFN-81
9 Feb 1941U-37Asmus Nicolai Clausen Estrellano1,983brHG-53
20 Apr 1945U-218Rupprecht Stock Ethel Crawford [Mine]200br
14 Dec 1942U-217Kurt Reichenbach-Klinke Etna2,619sw
15 Jun 1942U-552Erich Topp Etrib1,943brHG-84
15 Nov 1942U-155Adolf Cornelius Piening Ettrick11,279brMKF-1Y
23 Feb 1943U-186Siegfried Hesemann Eulima6,207brON-166
11 Mar 1940U-28Günter Kuhnke Eulota6,236nl
14 Dec 1940U-100Joachim Schepke Euphorbia3,380brOB-256
25 Sep 1940U-29Otto Schuhart Eurymedon6,223brOB-217
27 Aug 1940U-28Günter Kuhnke Eva1,599nwSC-1
28 Nov 1942U-181Wolfgang Lüth Evanthia3,551gr
15 Jul 1940U-34Wilhelm Rollmann Evdoxia2,018gr
8 Jul 1943U-510Alfred Eick Everagra (d.)3,702leTJ-1
29 Jun 1942U-158Erwin Rostin Everalda3,950le
13 Aug 1942U-600Bernhard Zurmühlen Everelza4,520leTAW-12
25 Jan 1940U-19Joachim Schepke Everene4,434le
6 Feb 1945U-1017Werner Riecken Everleigh5,222brTBC-60
3 Nov 1941U-203Rolf Mützelburg Everoja4,830brSC-52
17 Oct 1941U-432Heinz-Otto Schultze Evros5,283grSC-48
9 Oct 1942U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten Examelia4,981am
13 Nov 1942U-181Wolfgang Lüth Excello4,969am
5 Mar 1943U-255Reinhart Reche Executive4,978amRA-53
22 Feb 1943U-606Hans-Heinrich Döhler Expositor (d.)4,959amON-166
23 Feb 1943U-303Karl-Franz Heine Expositor4,959amON-166
8 Aug 1944U-667Karl-Heinz Lange Ezra Weston7,176amEBC-66
6 Aug 1942U-77Heinrich Schonder Ezzet158ag
10 Sep 1942U-96Hans-Jürgen Hellriegel F.J. Wolfe (d.)12,190brON-127
16 Nov 1940U-65Hans-Gerrit von Stockhausen Fabian3,059brOB-234
15 Jan 1940U-44Ludwig Mathes Fagerheim1,590nw
13 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer Fagersten2,342nwSC-104
16 Jul 1942U-161Albrecht Achilles Fairport6,165amAS-4
21 May 1942U-106Hermann Rasch Faja de Oro6,067me
14 Sep 1939U-30Fritz-Julius Lemp Fanad Head5,200br
9 Apr 1942U-252Kai Lerchen Fanefjeld1,355nw
30 Jul 1942U-77Heinrich Schonder Fany43ag
7 Dec 1940U-99Otto Kretschmer Farmsum5,237nlOB-252
27 Jan 1940U-20Harro von Klot-Heydenfeldt Faro (t.)844nw
16 Apr 1942U-81Friedrich Guggenberger Fatouh el Kher97ag
18 May 1942U-558Günther Krech Fauna1,254nl
30 Apr 1942U-507Harro Schacht Federal2,881am
17 Jul 1940U-43Wilhelm Ambrosius Fellside3,509brOA-184
21 Feb 1944U-168Helmuth Pich Fenris (d.)9,804nw
16 Mar 1941U-99Otto Kretschmer Ferm6,593nwHX-112
7 Aug 1943U-757Friedrich Deetz Fernhill4,116nwOS-52
21 Jan 1940U-22Karl-Heinrich Jenisch Ferryhill [Mine]1,086br
9 Feb 1942U-654Ludwig Forster FFL Alysse (K 100)900frON-60
9 Jan 1945U-870Ernst Hechler FFL L´Enjoue (W 44)335frGC-107
9 Jun 1942U-124Johann Mohr FFL Mimosa (K 11)925frONS-100
4 May 1944U-371Horst-Arno Fenski FFL Sénégalais (T 22) (d.)1,300frGUS-38
26 Mar 1943U-755Walter Göing FFL Sergent Gouarne (P 43)1,147fr
16 Apr 1942U-81Friedrich Guggenberger FFL Vikings (P 41)1,150fr
5 Mar 1943U-130Siegfried Keller Fidra1,574brXK-2
18 Apr 1945U-245Friedrich Schumann-Hindenberg Filleigh4,856brTAM-142
1 Mar 1942U-158Erwin Rostin Finnanger9,551nwONS-67
23 Feb 1943U-371Waldemar Mehl Fintra2,089brRopsley
11 Sep 1939U-48Herbert Schultze Firby4,869br
25 Aug 1940U-124Georg-Wilhelm Schulz Fircrest5,394brHX-65A
7 Oct 1942U-172Carl Emmermann Firethorn4,700pa
18 Oct 1940U-99Otto Kretschmer Fiscus4,815brSC-7
1 Mar 1943U-518Friedrich-Wilhelm Wissmann Fitz-John Porter7,176amBT-6
2 Dec 1941U-557Ottokar Arnold Paulssen Fjord4,032nw
11 Sep 1942U-218Richard Becker Fjordaas (d.)7,361nwON-127
3 Sep 1944U-482Hartmut Graf von Matuschka, Freiherr von Toppolczan und Spaetgen Fjordheim4,115nwONF-251
18 Jan 1940U-9Wolfgang Lüth Flandria1,179sw
9 Oct 1942U-201Günther Rosenberg Flensburg6,421nl
28 Jan 1940U-44Ludwig Mathes Flora2,980gr
18 Jun 1942U-159Helmut Friedrich Witte Flora1,417nl
2 Aug 1942U-254Hans Gilardone Flora II1,218br
30 May 1943U-126Siegfried Kietz Flora MacDonald (t.)7,177amTS-41
4 May 1942U-162Jürgen Wattenberg Florence M. Douglas119br
20 Jan 1941U-94Herbert Kuppisch Florian3,174br
28 May 1943U-154Oskar-Heinz Kusch Florida (d.)8,580amBT-14
3 Nov 1941U-202Hans-Heinz Linder Flynderborg2,022brSC-52
17 May 1942U-432Heinz-Otto Schultze Foam324am
30 Mar 1943U-596Gunter Jahn Fort a la Corne7,133brET-16
18 May 1943U-414Walther Huth Fort Anne (d.)7,134brKMS-14
6 Mar 1943U-410Horst-Arno Fenski Fort Battle River7,133brKMS-10
26 Jan 1944U-360Klaus-Helmuth Becker Fort Bellingham (d.)7,153brJW-56A
26 Jan 1944U-957Gerd Schaar Fort Bellingham7,153brJW-56A
18 May 1942U-588Victor Vogel Fort Binger (d.)5,671brONS-92
20 Jan 1944U-188Siegfried Lüdden Fort Buckingham7,122br
17 Mar 1943U-338Manfred Kinzel Fort Cedar Lake (d.)7,134brSC-122
17 Mar 1943U-665Hans-Jürgen Haupt Fort Cedar Lake7,134brSC-122
24 Jul 1943U-172Carl Emmermann Fort Chilcotin7,133brJT-2
12 May 1943U-456Max-Martin Teichert Fort Concord7,138brHX-237
30 Nov 1943U-68Albert Lauzemis Fort de Vaux5,186fr
14 May 1944U-616Siegfried Koitschka Fort Fidler (d.)7,127brGUS-39
16 Jul 1943U-181Wolfgang Lüth Fort Franklin7,135br
11 Jun 1942U-159Helmut Friedrich Witte Fort Good Hope7,130br
6 Aug 1943U-185August Maus Fort Halkett7,133br
1 Oct 1943U-410Horst-Arno Fenski Fort Howe7,133brMKS-26
23 Sep 1943U-238Horst Hepp Fort Jemseg7,134brON-202
25 Jan 1944U-188Siegfried Lüdden Fort la Maune7,130br
17 Aug 1942U-658Hans Senkel Fort la Reine7,133brPG-6
8 Mar 1943U-527Herbert Uhlig Fort Lamy5,242brSC-121
2 Nov 1944U-181Kurt Freiwald Fort Lee10,198am
19 Sep 1943U-532Ottoheinrich Junker Fort Longueuil7,128br
19 May 1944U-453Dierk Lührs Fort Missanabie7,147brHA-43
9 Mar 1943U-596Gunter Jahn Fort Norman (d.)7,133brKMS-10
6 Mar 1943U-410Horst-Arno Fenski Fort Paskoyac (d.)7,134brKMS-10
17 May 1942U-135Friedrich-Hermann Praetorius Fort Qu´Appelle7,127br
18 Apr 1943U-226Rolf Borchers Fort Rampart7,134brHX-233
17 Apr 1943U-628Heinrich Hasenschar Fort Rampart (d.)7,134brHX-233
3 Sep 1941U-567Theodor Fahr Fort Richepanse3,485br
15 Feb 1944U-410Horst-Arno Fenski Fort St. Nicolas7,154brShingle
2 Nov 1944U-1223Albert Kneip Fort Thompson (d.)7,134br
23 Aug 1944U-480Hans-Joachim Förster Fort Yale7,134brETC-72
18 Jan 1940U-55Werner Heidel Foxen1,304sw
1 Feb 1940U-13Max-Martin Schulte Fram2,491sw
7 Jun 1940U-48Hans Rudolf Rösing Frances Massey4,212br
18 Jan 1942U-552Erich Topp Frances Salman2,609am
16 Mar 1941U-99Otto Kretschmer Franche Comte (d.)9,314brHX-112
27 Jan 1942U-130Ernst Kals Francis E. Powell7,096am
29 Jun 1940U-26Heinz Scheringer Frangoula B. Goulandris6,701gr
22 May 1942U-158Erwin Rostin Frank B. Baird1,748ca
7 May 1942U-162Jürgen Wattenberg Frank Seamans4,271nw
9 Jun 1942U-502Jürgen von Rosenstiel Franklin K. Lane6,589amTO-5
14 May 1942U-561Robert Bartels Fred (d.) [Mine]4,043gr
31 May 1942U-506Erich Würdemann Fred W. Green2,292br
27 Jan 1940U-20Harro von Klot-Heydenfeldt Fredensborg2,094da
20 Sep 1943U-238Horst Hepp Frederick Douglass (d.)7,176amON-202
20 Sep 1943U-645Otto Ferro Frederick Douglass7,176amON-202
22 Sep 1940U-100Joachim Schepke Frederick S. Fales10,525brHX-72
20 Jul 1942U-132Ernst Vogelsang Frederika Lensen (t.)4,367brQS-19
11 Jan 1940U-23Otto Kretschmer Fredville1,150nw
12 Apr 1943U-563Götz von Hartmann Fresno City (d.)7,261brHX-232
12 Apr 1943U-706Alexander von Zitzewitz Fresno City7,261brHX-232
13 Jan 1942U-130Ernst Kals Friar Rock5,427paSC-64
15 Jun 1942U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten Frimaire9,242fr
13 Jan 1942U-130Ernst Kals Frisco1,582nw
11 Mar 1941U-74Eitel-Friedrich Kentrat Frodi (d.)123is
27 Oct 1942U-436Günther Seibicke Frontenac (d.)7,350nwHX-212
10 Dec 1939U-20Karl-Heinz Moehle Føina1,674nw
24 Feb 1941U-97Udo Heilmann G.C. Brøvig (d.)9,718nwOB-289
3 Aug 1942U-552Erich Topp G.S. Walden (d.)10,627brON-115
14 May 1944U-616Siegfried Koitschka G.S. Walden (d.)10,627brGUS-39
8 Oct 1942U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten Gaasterkerk8,679nl
17 Feb 1941U-101Ernst Mengersen Gairsoppa5,237brSL-64
21 Jan 1945U-1051Heinrich von Holleben Galatea1,152nw
10 May 1941U-556Herbert Wohlfarth Gand5,086beOB-318
20 Jun 1941U-123Reinhard Hardegen Ganda4,333pt
22 Jan 1942U-135Friedrich-Hermann Praetorius Gandia9,626beON-56
10 Nov 1942U-81Friedrich Guggenberger Garlinge2,012br
11 Sep 1941U-432Heinz-Otto Schultze Garm1,231swSC-42
23 Jul 1942U-752Karl-Ernst Schroeter Garmula5,254br
19 Jun 1944U-181Kurt Freiwald Garoet7,118nl
11 Dec 1939U-38Heinrich Liebe Garoufalia4,708gr
7 Sep 1939U-47Günther Prien Gartavon1,777br
5 Apr 1945U-2321Hans-Heinrich Barschkis Gasray1,406br
11 Jun 1942U-455Hans-Heinrich Giessler Geo H. Jones6,914brSL-111
3 May 1942U-66Richard Zapp Geo. W. McKnight (d.)12,502brON-87
12 Sep 1944U-518Hans-Werner Offermann George Ade (d.)7,176am
20 May 1942U-753Alfred Manhardt von Mannstein George Calvert7,191am
22 Feb 1944U-969Max Dobbert George Cleeve (t.)7,176amGUS-31
9 Mar 1943U-510Karl Neitzel George G. Meade (d.)7,176amBT-6
21 Jan 1945U-1199Rolf Nollmann George Hawley (t.)7,176amTBC-43
29 Jun 1941U-66Richard Zapp George J. Goulandris4,345grSL-78
23 Feb 1942U-129Asmus Nicolai Clausen George L. Torian1,754ca
1 Nov 1942U-126Ernst Bauer George Thatcher7,176am
27 Sep 1940U-37Victor Oehrn Georges Mabro2,555ag
30 Jun 1940U-47Günther Prien Georgios Kyriakides4,201gr
5 Mar 1943U-130Siegfried Keller Ger-y-Bryn5,108brXK-2
4 Aug 1940U-52Otto Salman Geraldine Mary7,244brHX-60
15 Dec 1939U-48Herbert Schultze Germaine5,217gr
29 Mar 1941U-48Herbert Schultze Germanic5,352brHX-115
24 Sep 1939U-4Harro von Klot-Heydenfeldt Gertrud Bratt1,510sw
16 Jul 1942U-166Hans-Günther Kuhlmann Gertrude16am
5 May 1943U-266Ralf von Jessen Gharinda5,306brONS-5
15 Jul 1943U-572Heinz Kummetat Gilbert B. Walters176br
4 Dec 1939U-31Johannes Habekost Gimle1,271nw
18 Jul 1942U-575Günther Heydemann Glacier75br
4 Oct 1939U-23Otto Kretschmer Glen Farg876br
8 Oct 1942U-125Ulrich Folkers Glendene4,412br
5 Jul 1944U-763Ernst Cordes Glendinning1,927brFTC-27
7 Nov 1942U-566Gerhard Remus Glenlea4,252brON-142
27 Nov 1940U-103Viktor Schütze Glenmoor4,393brOB-248
16 Dec 1939U-59Harald Jürst Glitrefjell1,568nw
23 Feb 1943U-603Hans-Joachim Bertelsmann Glittre6,409nwON-166
23 Feb 1943U-628Heinrich Hasenschar Glittre (d.)6,409nwON-166
10 Nov 1944U-300Fritz Hein Godafoss1,542isUR-142
4 Aug 1940U-52Otto Salman Gogovale4,586brHX-60
2 Apr 1943U-124Johann Mohr Gogra5,190brOS-45
8 Nov 1940U-47Günther Prien Gonçalo Velho (d.)1,595pt
24 May 1942U-502Jürgen von Rosenstiel Gonçalves Dias4,996bz
2 Dec 1940U-52Otto Salman Goodleigh5,448brHX-90
10 Sep 1939U-15Heinz Buchholz Goodwood [Mine]2,796br
23 Nov 1942U-625Hans Benker Goolistan5,851brQP-15
22 Jan 1940U-51Dietrich Knorr Gothia1,640sw
16 Jan 1940U-30Fritz-Julius Lemp Gracia (d.) [Mine]5,642brOB-72
11 May 1943U-402Siegfried Freiherr von Forstner Grado3,082nwSC-129
9 Oct 1940U-103Viktor Schütze Graigwen (d.)3,697brSC-6
10 Oct 1940U-123Karl-Heinz Moehle Graigwen3,697brSC-6
20 Nov 1942U-263Kurt Nölke Grangepark5,132brKMS-3
17 Mar 1943U-338Manfred Kinzel Granville4,071paSC-122
31 May 1941U-147Eberhard Wetjen Gravelines (t.)2,491brHX-127
29 Jun 1941U-651Peter Lohmeyer Grayburn6,342brHX-133
6 May 1942U-125Ulrich Folkers Green Island1,946am
9 May 1941U-201Adalbert Schnee Gregalia5,802brOB-318
2 Dec 1941U-562Horst Hamm Grelhead4,274br
11 Apr 1942U-130Ernst Kals Grenanger5,393nw
14 Feb 1940U-57Claus Korth Gretafield (t.)10,191brHX-18
3 Nov 1941U-202Hans-Heinz Linder Gretavale4,586brSC-52
22 Sep 1942U-435Siegfried Strelow Grey Ranger3,313brQP-14
9 May 1942U-588Victor Vogel Greylock (d.)7,460am
3 Feb 1943U-255Reinhart Reche Greylock7,460amRA-52
7 Sep 1940U-47Günther Prien Gro4,211nwSC-2
24 Feb 1941U-123Karl-Heinz Moehle Grootekerk8,685nl
5 Mar 1940U-17Udo Behrens Grutto920nl
22 Dec 1939U-61Jürgen Oesten Gryfevale (d.) [Mine]4,434br
25 Jan 1940U-19Joachim Schepke Gudveig1,300nw
8 Mar 1943U-633Bernhard Müller Guido3,921brSC-121
11 Apr 1942U-123Reinhard Hardegen Gulfamerica8,081am
3 Jul 1942U-126Ernst Bauer Gulfbelle (d.)7,104am
17 May 1942U-506Erich Würdemann Gulfoil5,189am
13 May 1942U-506Erich Würdemann Gulfpenn8,862am
13 May 1942U-507Harro Schacht Gulfprince (d.)6,561am
10 Jul 1943U-371Waldemar Mehl Gulfprince (d.)6,561amET-22A
3 Apr 1943U-155Adolf Cornelius Piening Gulfstate6,882am
10 Mar 1942U-588Victor Vogel Gulftrade6,776am
30 Sep 1939U-3Joachim Schepke Gun1,198sw
18 Oct 1940U-46Engelbert Endrass Gunborg1,572swSC-7
19 Nov 1942U-181Wolfgang Lüth Gunda2,241nw
2 Jul 1942U-129Hans-Ludwig Witt Gundersen1,841nw
2 Mar 1942U-126Ernst Bauer Gunny2,362nw
27 Oct 1942U-436Günther Seibicke Gurney E. Newlin (d.)8,225amHX-212
28 Oct 1942U-606Hans-Heinrich Döhler Gurney E. Newlin8,225amHX-212
20 Oct 1939U-34Wilhelm Rollmann Gustaf Adolf926sw
27 Nov 1939U-48Herbert Schultze Gustaf E. Reuter6,336sw
2 Dec 1940U-37Asmus Nicolai Clausen Gwalia1,258swOG-46
18 Jul 1940U-58Heinrich Schonder Gyda1,591nw
3 Nov 1942U-160Georg Lassen Gypsum Empress4,034brTAG-18
11 Sep 1941U-82Siegfried Rollmann Gypsum Queen3,915brSC-42
26 Feb 1941U-70Joachim Matz Göteborg820sw
29 Jun 1944U-984Heinz Sieder H.G. Blasdel (t.)7,176amECM-17
21 Feb 1943U-664Adolf Graef H.H. Rogers8,807paONS-167
25 May 1942U-753Alfred Manhardt von Mannstein Haakon Hauan (d.)6,582nw
16 Mar 1943U-77Otto Hartmann Hadleigh (t.)5,222brET-14
11 Jun 1942U-157Wolf Henne Hagan6,401am
3 Nov 1942U-521Klaus Heinrich Bargsten Hahira6,855amSC-107
4 Nov 1942U-178Hans Ibbeken Hai Hing2,561nw
2 Oct 1943U-168Helmuth Pich Haiching2,183br
6 Jul 1942U-132Ernst Vogelsang Hainaut4,312beQS-15
6 Feb 1942U-109Heinrich Bleichrodt Halcyon3,531pa
30 Mar 1943U-596Gunter Jahn Hallanger9,551nwET-16
31 Oct 1943U-262Rudolf Heinz Franke Hallfried2,968nwSL-138
3 Jun 1943U-119Horst-Tessen von Kameke Halma [Mine]2,937paBX-55
27 Jan 1942U-130Ernst Kals Halo (d.)6,986am
20 May 1942U-506Erich Würdemann Halo6,986am
6 May 1942U-333Peter-Erich Cremer Halsey7,088am
7 Sep 1943U-596Victor-Wilhelm Nonn Hamidieh80ag
23 Aug 1942U-506Erich Würdemann Hamla4,416br
27 May 1942U-753Alfred Manhardt von Mannstein Hamlet6,578nw
22 Aug 1942U-507Harro Schacht Hammaren3,220swOS-36
1 Jun 1942U-106Hermann Rasch Hampton Roads2,689am
28 Dec 1939U-22Karl-Heinrich Jenisch Hanne [Mine]1,080da
24 Sep 1939U-34Wilhelm Rollmann Hanonia (c.)1,781es
6 Mar 1942U-587Ulrich Borcherdt Hans Egede900go
9 Mar 1942U-126Ernst Bauer Hanseat8,241pa
31 Aug 1940U-38Heinrich Liebe Har Zion2,508brOB-205
4 Apr 1941U-94Herbert Kuppisch Harbledown5,414brSC-26
15 Jan 1943U-617Albrecht Brandi Harboe Jensen1,862nw
14 Sep 1942U-515Werner Henke Harborough5,415br
5 May 1943U-628Heinrich Hasenschar Harbury5,081brONS-5
12 Jun 1942U-129Hans-Ludwig Witt Hardwicke Grange9,005br
5 Aug 1941U-75Helmuth Ringelmann Harlingen5,415brSL-81
7 Feb 1943U-614Wolfgang Sträter Harmala5,730brSC-118
17 Jan 1942U-454Burckhard Hackländer Harmatris (d.)5,395brPQ-8
8 Mar 1941U-105Georg Schewe Harmodius5,229brSL-67
15 Jul 1943U-172Carl Emmermann Harmonic4,558br
20 Apr 1942U-109Heinrich Bleichrodt Harpagon5,719br
20 May 1941U-109Hans-Georg Fischer Harpagus5,173brHX-126
13 Apr 1942U-435Siegfried Strelow Harpalion5,486brQP-10
25 Aug 1940U-124Georg-Wilhelm Schulz Harpalyce5,169brHX-65A
9 Apr 1941U-107Günter Hessler Harpathian4,671brOG-57
11 Sep 1940U-28Günter Kuhnke Harpenden (d.)4,678brOA-210
5 May 1943U-264Hartwig Looks Harperley4,586brONS-5
7 Jun 1943U-181Wolfgang Lüth Harrier193sa
11 Apr 1942U-203Rolf Mützelburg Harry F. Sinclair, Jr. (d.)6,151am
29 Apr 1942U-66Richard Zapp Harry G. Seidel10,354pa
17 Mar 1943U-91Heinz Walkerling Harry Luckenbach6,366amHX-229
2 Nov 1942U-522Herbert Schneider Hartington (d.)5,496brSC-107
2 Nov 1942U-521Klaus Heinrich Bargsten Hartington5,496brSC-107
2 Nov 1942U-438Rudolf Franzius Hartington (d.)5,496brSC-107
29 Aug 1940U-100Joachim Schepke Hartismere (d.)5,498brOA-204
7 Jul 1942U-355Günter La Baume Hartlebury5,082brPQ-17
14 Jul 1943U-572Heinz Kummetat Harvard114br
3 Mar 1943U-160Georg Lassen Harvey W. Scott7,176amDN-21
26 Jan 1943U-431Dietrich Schöneboom Hassan80sy
23 Feb 1943U-186Siegfried Hesemann Hastings5,401amON-166
18 Aug 1942U-214Günther Reeder Hatarana7,522brSL-118
2 Oct 1941U-431Wilhelm Dommes Hatasu3,198brON-19
4 Nov 1942U-132Ernst Vogelsang Hatimura (d.)6,690brSC-107
4 Nov 1942U-442Hans-Joachim Hesse Hatimura6,690brSC-107
30 Sep 1940U-32Hans Jenisch Haulerwijk3,278nlOB-219
14 May 1942U-561Robert Bartels Hav (t.) [Mine]5,062nw
15 Nov 1940U-65Hans-Gerrit von Stockhausen Havbør7,614nw
24 Aug 1940U-57Erich Topp Havildar (d.)5,407brOB-202
10 Jun 1942U-81Friedrich Guggenberger Havre2,073brAT-49
4 Aug 1942U-160Georg Lassen Havsten (d.)6,161nw
11 Jun 1941U-79Wolfgang Kaufmann Havtor1,524nw
14 Sep 1939U-17Heinz von Reiche Hawarden Castle [Mine]210br
27 Jul 1941U-203Rolf Mützelburg Hawkinge2,475brOG-69
24 Sep 1939U-31Johannes Habekost Hazelside4,646br
28 Oct 1941U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten Hazelside5,297br
24 May 1942U-103Werner Winter Hector1,828nl
16 Aug 1940U-48Hans Rudolf Rösing Hedrun2,325swOB-197
19 Apr 1942U-81Friedrich Guggenberger Hefz el Rahman90ag
11 Feb 1942U-136Heinrich Zimmermann Heina4,028nwSC-67
17 Apr 1942U-66Richard Zapp Heinrich von Riedemann11,020pa
29 Jun 1941U-564Reinhard Suhren Hekla1,215is
12 Sep 1942U-211Karl Hause Hektoria (d.)13,797brON-127
12 Sep 1942U-608Rolf Struckmeier Hektoria13,797brON-127
6 Sep 1942U-514Hans-Jürgen Auffermann Helen Forsey167br
5 Jun 1944U-183Fritz Schneewind Helen Moller5,259br
8 Apr 1941U-107Günter Hessler Helena Margareta3,316brOG-57
3 Mar 1942U-68Karl-Friedrich Merten Helenus7,366br
4 Apr 1941U-98Robert Gysae Helle2,467nwSC-26
21 Dec 1941U-573Heinrich Heinsohn Hellen5,289nw
11 Feb 1943U-516Gerhard Wiebe Helmspey4,764br
30 Sep 1940U-37Victor Oehrn Heminge2,499brOB-220
8 Mar 1942U-569Hans-Peter Hinsch Hengist984br
27 Apr 1941U-110Fritz-Julius Lemp Henri Mory2,564br
5 Feb 1943U-617Albrecht Brandi Henrik1,350nwAW-22
5 Feb 1945U-245Friedrich Schumann-Hindenberg Henry B. Plant7,240amTAM-71
3 Jan 1945U-870Ernst Hechler Henry Miller (t.)7,207amGUS-63
7 Feb 1943U-402Siegfried Freiherr von Forstner Henry R. Mallory6,063amSC-118
6 Dec 1942U-103Gustav-Adolf Janssen Henry Stanley5,025brON-149
24 Jul 1943U-199Hans-Werner Kraus Henzada4,161br
19 May 1942U-506Erich Würdemann Heredia4,732am
7 Jun 1942U-158Erwin Rostin Hermis5,234pa
6 Jul 1942U-375Jürgen Koenenkamp Hero1,376nw
13 Oct 1939U-48Herbert Schultze Heronspool5,202brOB-17
29 Mar 1942U-571Helmut Möhlmann Hertford10,923br
1 Oct 1940U-38Heinrich Liebe Highland Patriot14,172br
21 Jun 1940U-52Otto Salman Hilda1,144fi
1 Feb 1944U-453Dierk Lührs Himli67lb
11 Sep 1942U-584Joachim Deecke Hindanger4,884nwON-127
8 Mar 1941U-124Georg-Wilhelm Schulz Hindpool4,897brSL-67
15 Sep 1940U-65Hans-Gerrit von Stockhausen Hird4,950nwHX-70
27 Nov 1941U-559Hans Heidtmann HMAS Parramatta (L 44)1,060au
21 Aug 1944U-480Hans-Joachim Förster HMCS Alberni (K 103)925ca
11 Sep 1942U-517Paul Hartwig HMCS Charlottetown (K 244)900caSQ-35
4 Oct 1944U-1227Friedrich Altmeier HMCS Chebogue (K 317) (t.)1,370caONS-33
24 Dec 1944U-806Klaus Hornbostel HMCS Clayoquot (J 174)672caXB-139
16 Apr 1945U-190Hans-Erwin Reith HMCS Esquimalt (J 272)590ca
17 Mar 1945U-868Eduard Turre HMCS Guysborough (J 52)672ca
19 Sep 1941U-74Eitel-Friedrich Kentrat HMCS Levis (K 115)925caSC-44
14 Oct 1944U-1223Albert Kneip HMCS Magog (K 673) (t.)1,370caONS-33G
14 Sep 1942U-91Heinz Walkerling HMCS Ottawa (H 60)1,375caON-127
7 Sep 1942U-165Eberhard Hoffmann HMCS Raccoon358caQS-33
8 Aug 1944U-667Karl-Heinz Lange HMCS Regina (K 234)925caEBC-66
25 Nov 1944U-1228Friedrich-Wilhelm Marienfeld HMCS Shawinigan (K 136)900ca
11 Feb 1942U-136Heinrich Zimmermann HMCS Spikenard (K 198)925caSC-67
20 Sep 1943U-305Rudolf Bahr HMCS St. Croix (I 81)1,190caON-202
29 Mar 1945U-315Herbert Zoller HMCS Teme (K 458) (t.)1,370caBTC-111
22 Feb 1945U-1004Rudolf Hinz HMCS Trentonian (K 368)980caBTC-76
7 May 1944U-548Eberhard Zimmermann HMCS Valleyfield (K 329)1,445caONM-234
22 Feb 1943U-118Werner Czygan HMCS Weyburn (K 173) [Mine]925caMKS-8
7 Apr 1942U-453Egon Reiner Freiherr von Schlippenbach HMHS Somersetshire (d.)9,716br
12 Jul 1942U-582Werner Schulte HMNZS ML-1090 [Trans.]46nz
9 Jan 1944unknown HMS Abelia (K 184) (d.)925brOS-64
26 Dec 1944U-486Gerhard Meyer HMS Affleck (K 462) (t.)1,085br
19 Sep 1942U-552Klaus Popp HMS Alouette (FY 101)520br
16 Jun 1940UAHans Cohausz HMS Andania13,950br
5 Feb 1942U-136Heinrich Zimmermann HMS Arbutus (K 86)925brON-63
26 Oct 1941U-83Hans-Werner Kraus HMS Ariguani (F 105) (d.)6,746brHG-75
13 Nov 1941U-81Friedrich Guggenberger HMS Ark Royal (91)22,600br
10 Mar 1944U-575Wolfgang Boehmer HMS Asphodel (K 56)1,015brSL-150
1 Jun 1940U-58Herbert Kuppisch HMS Astronomer8,401br
21 Dec 1941U-751Gerhard Bigalk HMS Audacity (D 10)11,000brHG-76
21 Oct 1941U-123Reinhard Hardegen HMS Aurania (F 28) (d.)13,984brSL-89
15 Nov 1942U-155Adolf Cornelius Piening HMS Avenger (D 14)13,785brMKF-1Y
28 Dec 1939U-30Fritz-Julius Lemp HMS Barbara Robertson325br
28 Dec 1939U-30Fritz-Julius Lemp HMS Barham (04) (d.)31,100br
25 Nov 1941U-331Hans-Diedrich Freiherr von Tiesenhausen HMS Barham (04)31,100br
12 May 1942U-558Günther Krech HMS Bedfordshire (FY 141)913br
21 Nov 1939U-21Fritz Frauenheim HMS Belfast (35) (d.) [Mine]11,500br
31 Jan 1942U-82Siegfried Rollmann HMS Belmont (H 46)1,190brNA-2
11 Apr 1943U-188Siegfried Lüdden HMS Beverley (H 64)1,190brON-176
22 Aug 1944U-354Hans-Jürgen Sthamer HMS Bickerton (K 466)1,300br
14 Jun 1944U-547Heinrich Niemeyer HMS Birdlip (T 218)750br
28 Nov 1943U-407Ernst-Ulrich Brüller HMS Birmingham (19) (d.)9,100br
15 Jun 1944U-764Hanskurt von Bremen HMS Blackwood (K 313)1,085br
11 Dec 1942U-443Konstantin von Puttkamer HMS Blean (L 47)1,087brKMF-4
17 Feb 1945U-711Hans-Günther Lange HMS Bluebell (K 80)925brRA-64
8 Feb 1943U-521Klaus Heinrich Bargsten HMS Bredon (T 223)750brGibr-2
18 Oct 1941U-101Ernst Mengersen HMS Broadwater (H 81)1,190brSC-48
6 Dec 1944U-775Erich Taschenmacher HMS Bullen (K 469)1,300br
6 May 1941U-97Udo Heilmann HMS Camito (F 77)6,833br
21 Jun 1940U-28Günter Kuhnke HMS Cape Howe (X 02)4,443br
26 Dec 1944U-486Gerhard Meyer HMS Capel (K 470)1,085br
6 Jun 1940U-46Engelbert Endrass HMS Carinthia20,277br
11 Dec 1944U-365Diether Todenhagen HMS Cassandra (R 62) (d.)1,710brRA-62
18 Nov 1943U-515Werner Henke HMS Chanticleer (U 05) (t.)1,350brMKS-30
14 Oct 1940U-137Herbert Wohlfarth HMS Cheshire (F 18) (d.)10,552br
18 Aug 1942U-214Günther Reeder HMS Cheshire (F 18) (d.)10,552brSL-118
24 Oct 1941U-563Klaus Heinrich Bargsten HMS Cossack (G 03)1,870brHG-75
17 Sep 1939U-29Otto Schuhart HMS Courageous (50)22,500br
3 Feb 1941U-107Günter Hessler HMS Crispin5,051brOB-280
6 Oct 1942U-333Peter-Erich Cremer HMS Crocus (K 49) (d.)925br
11 Dec 1943U-223Karl-Jürg Wächter HMS Cuckmere (K 299) (t.)1,300brKMS-34
31 Jan 1942U-105Heinrich Schuch HMS Culver (Y 87)1,546brSL-98
18 Feb 1940U-23Otto Kretschmer HMS Daring (H 16)1,375brHN-12
13 Feb 1945U-992Hans Falke HMS Denbigh Castle (K 696) (t.)1,060brJW-64
23 Dec 1939U-22Karl-Heinrich Jenisch HMS Dolphin [Mine]3,099br
15 Sep 1940U-48Heinrich Bleichrodt HMS Dundee (L 84)1,060brSC-3
24 Nov 1941U-124Johann Mohr HMS Dunedin (D 93)4,850br
27 Aug 1940U-46Engelbert Endrass HMS Dunvegan Castle15,007brSL-43
26 Jan 1940U-57Claus Korth HMS Durham Castle [Mine]8,240br
11 Aug 1942U-73Helmut Rosenbaum HMS Eagle (94)22,600brWS-21S
2 May 1945U-979Johannes Meermeier HMS Ebor Wyke (FY 1601)348br
30 Apr 1942U-456Max-Martin Teichert HMS Edinburgh (16) (d.)11,500brQP-11
24 Feb 1945U-1203Sigurd Seeger HMS Ellesmere (FY 204)580brAppFlt Q
6 Jul 1944U-218Richard Becker HMS Empire Halberd (F 160) (d.) [Mine]7,177br
21 Jan 1940U-22Karl-Heinrich Jenisch HMS Exmouth (H 02)1,475br
13 Jun 1942U-83Hans-Werner Kraus HMS Farouk96br
30 Dec 1942U-435Siegfried Strelow HMS Fidelity (D 57)2,456brONS-154
1 Sep 1940U-32Hans Jenisch HMS Fiji (58) (d.)8,000brMP
17 Dec 1942U-211Karl Hause HMS Firedrake (H 79)1,350brON-153
14 Oct 1941U-206Herbert Opitz HMS Fleur de Lys (K 122)925brOG-75
2 Dec 1940U-99Otto Kretschmer HMS Forfar (F 30)16,402brHX-90
15 Dec 1941U-557Ottokar Arnold Paulssen HMS Galatea (71)5,220br
5 Jul 1944U-390Heinz Geissler HMS Ganilly (T 367)545brEBC-30
17 Oct 1941U-553Karl Thurmann HMS Gladiolus (K 34)925brSC-48
23 Dec 1939U-31Johannes Habekost HMS Glen Albyn [Mine]82br
21 Oct 1941U-79Wolfgang Kaufmann HMS Gnat (T 60) (t.)625br
29 Apr 1945U-286Willi Dietrich HMS Goodall (K 479)1,150brRA-66
25 Jun 1944U-984Heinz Sieder HMS Goodson (K 480) (t.)1,300br
1 Mar 1944U-358Rolf Manke HMS Gould (K 476)1,192br
29 May 1940U-62Hans-Bernhard Michalowski HMS Grafton (H 89)1,350br
12 Jun 1942U-77Heinrich Schonder HMS Grove (L 77)1,050brMW-11
17 Jan 1942U-133Hermann Hesse HMS Gurkha (G 63)1,920brMW-8B
30 Jan 1944U-278Joachim Franze HMS Hardy (R 08)1,810brJW-56B
11 Mar 1943U-432Hermann Eckhardt HMS Harvester (H 19)1,340brHX-228
22 Nov 1943U-453Egon Reiner Freiherr von Schlippenbach HMS Hebe (J 24) [Mine]835br
12 Nov 1942U-515Werner Henke HMS Hecla (F 20)10,850brTorch
16 Jun 1942U-205Franz-Georg Reschke HMS Hermione (74)5,450brMW-11
20 Mar 1942U-652Georg-Werner Fraatz HMS Heythrop (L 85)1,050br
12 Dec 1943U-593Gerd Kelbling HMS Holcombe (L 56)1,087brKMS-34
24 Dec 1943U-415Kurt Neide HMS Hurricane (H 06)1,340brOS-62
1 Sep 1944U-482Hartmut Graf von Matuschka, Freiherr von Toppolczan und Spaetgen HMS Hurst Castle (K 416)1,010br
11 Oct 1943U-371Waldemar Mehl HMS Hythe (J 194)656brMKS-27
23 Sep 1943U-666Herbert Engel HMS Itchen (K 227)1,370brON-202
26 Mar 1942U-652Georg-Werner Fraatz HMS Jaguar (F 34)1,690br
7 Jan 1943U-371Waldemar Mehl HMS Jura (T 169)545br
12 Jan 1942U-77Heinrich Schonder HMS Kimberley (F 50) (d.)1,690br
15 Jun 1942U-701Horst Degen HMS Kingston Ceylonite (FY 214) [Mine]448brKN-109
21 Aug 1944U-344Ulrich Pietsch HMS Kite (U 87)1,350brJW-59
11 Dec 1941U-374Unno von Fischel HMS Lady Shirley477br
25 Jul 1942U-201Adalbert Schnee HMS Laertes (T 137)545br
30 Mar 1944U-223Peter Gerlach HMS Laforey (G 99)1,935br
20 Sep 1943U-270Paul-Friedrich Otto HMS Lagan (K 259) (t.)1,370brON-202
20 Mar 1945U-968Otto Westphalen HMS Lapwing (U 62)1,350brJW-65
17 Feb 1945U-968Otto Westphalen HMS Lark (U 11) (t.)1,350brRA-64
3 Nov 1940U-99Otto Kretschmer HMS Laurentic (F 51)18,724br
4 Jul 1943U-409Hanns-Ferdinand Massmann HMS LCE-14 [Trans.]10brKMS-18B
7 Feb 1943U-596Gunter Jahn HMS LCI(L)-162246br
14 Aug 1944U-667Karl-Heinz Lange HMS LCI(L)-99246brEBC-72
5 Jul 1943U-593Gerd Kelbling HMS LCM-1123 [Trans.]52brKMS-18B
5 Jul 1943U-593Gerd Kelbling HMS LCM-1129 (d.) [Trans.]52brKMS-18B
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer HMS LCM-508 [Trans.]52brSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer HMS LCM-509 [Trans.]52brSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer HMS LCM-519 [Trans.]52brSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer HMS LCM-522 [Trans.]52brSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer HMS LCM-523 [Trans.]52brSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer HMS LCM-532 [Trans.]52brSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer HMS LCM-537 [Trans.]52brSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer HMS LCM-547 [Trans.]52brSC-104
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer HMS LCM-620 [Trans.]52brSC-104
10 Oct 1941U-126Ernst Bauer HMS LCT-102 [Trans.]450brOS-7
25 Aug 1944U-764Hanskurt von Bremen HMS LCT-1074611br
15 Jun 1942U-431Wilhelm Dommes HMS LCT-119 (d.)450br
14 Oct 1942U-221Hans-Hartwig Trojer HMS LCT-2006 [Trans.]291brSC-104
29 Oct 1942U-624Ulrich Graf von Soden-Fraunhofen HMS LCT-2190 [Trans.]291brHX-212
29 Oct 1942U-624Ulrich Graf von Soden-Fraunhofen HMS LCT-2192 [Trans.]291brHX-212
17 Jan 1943U-268Ernst Heydemann HMS LCT-2239 [Trans.]291brHX-222
17 Jan 1943U-268Ernst Heydemann HMS LCT-2267 [Trans.]291brHX-222
27 Oct 1942U-436Günther Seibicke HMS LCT-2281 [Trans.]291brHX-212
29 Oct 1942U-624Ulrich Graf von Soden-Fraunhofen HMS LCT-2284 [Trans.]291brHX-212
8 Feb 1943U-608Rolf Struckmeier HMS LCT-2335 [Trans.]291brSC-118
9 Mar 1943U-405Rolf-Heinrich Hopman HMS LCT-2341 [Trans.]291brSC-121
17 Jan 1943U-268Ernst Heydemann HMS LCT-2344 [Trans.]291brHX-222
11 Mar 1943U-757Friedrich Deetz HMS LCT-2398 [Trans.]291brHX-228
8 Mar 1943U-527Herbert Uhlig HMS LCT-2480 [Trans.]291brSC-121
11 Oct 1943U-616Siegfried Koitschka HMS LCT-553611br
30 Dec 1942U-435Siegfried Strelow HMS LCV-752 [Trans.]10brONS-154
30 Dec 1942U-435Siegfried Strelow HMS LCV-754 [Trans.]10brONS-154
20 Sep 1942U-435Siegfried Strelow HMS Leda (J 93)835brQP-14
25 Dec 1939U-22Karl-Heinrich Jenisch HMS Loch Doon (FY 127) [Mine]534br
22 Aug 1944U-480Hans-Joachim Förster HMS Loyalty (J 217)850br
20 Feb 1944U-230Paul Siegmann HMS LST-3051,625brShingle
2 Mar 1944U-744Heinz Blischke HMS LST-3621,625brMKS-40
15 Aug 1944U-741Gerhard Palmgren HMS LST-404 (t.)1,625brFTM-69
16 Feb 1944U-230Paul Siegmann HMS LST-4181,625brShingle
27 Mar 1944U-510Alfred Eick HMS Maaløy (J 136)249br
25 Feb 1944U-990Hubert Nordheimer HMS Mahratta (G 23)1,920brJW-57
20 Mar 1941U-106Jürgen Oesten HMS Malaya (01) (d.)31,100brSL-68
23 Feb 1941U-107Günter Hessler HMS Manistee (F 104)5,360brOB-288
26 Jan 1945U-1051Heinrich von Holleben HMS Manners (K 568) (t.)1,300br
1 Dec 1942U-375Jürgen Koenenkamp HMS Manxman (M 70) (d.)2,650br
12 Nov 1942U-515Werner Henke HMS Marne (G 35) (d.)1,920brTorch
10 Nov 1942U-431Wilhelm Dommes HMS Martin (G 44)1,920brTorch
17 Jan 1942U-454Burckhard Hackländer HMS Matabele (G 26)1,870brPQ-8
30 Jun 1942U-372Heinz-Joachim Neumann HMS Medway (F 25)14,650br
20 Apr 1941U-73Helmut Rosenbaum HMS ML-1003 [Trans.]46br
20 Apr 1941U-73Helmut Rosenbaum HMS ML-1037 [Trans.]46br
2 Nov 1944U-295Günter Wieboldt HMS Mounsey (K 569) (d.)1,150brRA-61
15 Jun 1944U-767Walter Dankleff HMS Mourne (K 261)1,370br
2 Aug 1942U-66Friedrich Markworth HMS MTB-339 (d.) [Mine]32br
2 Aug 1942U-66Friedrich Markworth HMS MTB-342 (d.) [Mine]32br
22 Aug 1944U-354Hans-Jürgen Sthamer HMS Nabob (D 77) (t.)11,420br
11 Mar 1942U-565Johann Jebsen HMS Naiad (93)5,450br
4 Dec 1939U-31Johannes Habekost HMS Nelson (28) (d.) [Mine]33,950br
23 Jul 1943U-407Ernst-Ulrich Brüller HMS Newfoundland (59) (d.)8,800br
8 Mar 1942U-587Ulrich Borcherdt HMS Northern Princess (4.06)655br
30 Oct 1939U-59Harald Jürst HMS Northern Rover (4.58)655br
30 Oct 1942unknown HMS Northern Spray (FY 129) (d.)655br
9 Mar 1942U-701Horst Degen HMS Notts County (FY 250)541br
25 Jan 1944U-360Klaus-Helmuth Becker HMS Obdurate (G 39) (d.)1,540brJW-56A
21 Oct 1943U-68Albert Lauzemis HMS Orfasy (T 204)545br
18 Apr 1943U-123Horst von Schroeter HMS P-615683br
18 Dec 1942U-565Wilhelm Franken HMS Partridge (G 30)1,540br
4 Nov 1940U-99Otto Kretschmer HMS Patroclus11,314br
18 Feb 1944U-410Horst-Arno Fenski HMS Penelope (97)5,270brShingle
24 Aug 1940U-37Victor Oehrn HMS Penzance (L 28)1,025brSC-1
23 Oct 1942U-161Albrecht Achilles HMS Phoebe (43) (d.)5,450br
12 Aug 1941U-568Joachim Preuss HMS Picotee (K 63)925brON-4
27 Jun 1944unknown  HMS Pink (K 137) (t.)925br
21 Sep 1943U-952Oskar Curio HMS Polyanthus (K 47)925brON-202
9 Dec 1942U-602Philipp Schüler HMS Porcupine (G 93) (t.)1,540br
29 Jul 1944U-621Hermann Stuckmann HMS Prince Leopold2,938br
23 Dec 1939U-31Johannes Habekost HMS Promotive [Mine]78br
6 Sep 1943U-617Albrecht Brandi HMS Puckeridge (L 108)1,050br
15 Nov 1943U-453Egon Reiner Freiherr von Schlippenbach HMS Quail (G 45) (t.) [Mine]1,705br
13 Apr 1941U-108Klaus Scholtz HMS Rajputana (F 35)16,644brHX-117
27 Apr 1945U-1105Hans-Joachim Schwarz HMS Redmill (K 554) (t.)1,300br
11 Dec 1941U-374Unno von Fischel HMS Rosabelle515br
19 Jan 1942U-581Werner Pfeifer HMS Rosemonde364br
14 Oct 1939U-47Günther Prien HMS Royal Oak (08)29,150br
13 May 1941U-98Robert Gysae HMS Salopian (F 94)10,549brSC-30
24 Dec 1941U-568Joachim Preuss HMS Salvia (K 97)925brTA-5
14 Feb 1944U-168Helmuth Pich HMS Salviking1,440br
13 Jun 1940U-25Heinz Beduhn HMS Scotstoun17,046br
20 Sep 1942U-703Heinz Bielfeld HMS Somali (G 33)1,870brQP-14
29 Jan 1942U-431Wilhelm Dommes HMS Sotra313brTA-21
3 Mar 1945U-1022Hans-Joachim Ernst HMS Southern Flower (FY 332)328br
26 Aug 1941U-652Georg-Werner Fraatz HMS Southern Prince (M 47) (d.)10,917br
1 Aug 1940U-34Wilhelm Rollmann HMS Spearfish (N 69)670br
27 Sep 1941U-201Adalbert Schnee HMS Springbank5,155brHG-73
28 Dec 1942U-617Albrecht Brandi HMS St. Issey (W 25)810br
19 Dec 1941U-574Dietrich Gengelbach HMS Stanley (I 73)1,190brHG-76
11 Mar 1942U-701Horst Degen HMS Stella Capella (FY 107)507br
12 Nov 1942U-77Otto Hartmann HMS Stork (U 81) (d.)1,190br
15 Jan 1945U-1172Jürgen Kuhlmann HMS Thane (D 48) (t.)11,400br
10 Apr 1940U-4Hans-Peter Hinsch HMS Thistle (N 24)1,090br
10 Oct 1941U-331Hans-Diedrich Freiherr von Tiesenhausen HMS TLC-18 (A 18) (d.)372br
12 Oct 1941U-75Helmuth Ringelmann HMS TLC-2 (A 2)372br
12 Oct 1941U-75Helmuth Ringelmann HMS TLC-7 (A 7)372br
10 Aug 1940U-56Otto Harms HMS Transylvania (F 56)16,923br
7 Jan 1944U-305Rudolf Bahr HMS Tweed (K 250)1,370br
12 Dec 1943U-593Gerd Kelbling HMS Tynedale (L 96)1,000brKMS-34
20 Feb 1945U-1276Karl-Heinz Wendt HMS Vervain (K 190)925brHX-337
26 Sep 1942U-404Otto von Bülow HMS Veteran (D 72)1,120brRB-1
20 Feb 1944U-413Gustav Poel HMS Warwick (D 25)1,100br
6 Dec 1939U-59Harald Jürst HMS Washington [Mine]209br
1 Feb 1943U-617Albrecht Brandi HMS Welshman (M 84)2,650