Friedrich Markworth

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 34)


Successes
13 ships sunk, total tonnage 74,067 GRT
1 ship damaged, total tonnage 10,172 GRT
2 warships damaged, total tonnage 64 tons

Born  14 Feb 1915 Wolfenbüttel
Died  13 Jan 1994(78)


Kapitänleutnant Friedrich Markworth

Ranks

8 Apr 1934Offiziersanwärter
1 Jul 1935Fähnrich zur See
1 Jan 1937Oberfähnrich zur See
1 Apr 1937Leutnant zur See
1 Apr 1939Oberleutnant zur See
1 Sep 1941Kapitänleutnant

Decorations

24 Apr 1940Iron Cross 2nd Class
13 Jul 1941U-boat War Badge 1939
10 Nov 1942Iron Cross 1st Class
8 Jul 1943Knights Cross

U-boat Commands

U-boatFromTo
U-66 22 Jun 1942 1 Sep 1943   4 patrols (328 days) 

Friedrich Markworth began his naval career in April 1934. He served on the light cruiser Königsberg and the cruiser Blücher before transferring to the U-boat force in July 1940. He made two patrols on U-103 as I WO. In June 1942 he took over the very successful U-66, one of the five Drumbeat boats, from Korvkpt. Richard Zapp.

On his first patrol with U-66 he sank nine ships with a total of 48,896 tons, mostly in Caribbean waters. He also laid mines at Port Castries on Santa Lucia on 20 July, 1942, resulting in the sinking of three small Allied warships two weeks later.

During his third patrol Markworth was severely wounded when U-66 was attacked on 3 Aug, 1943 by aircraft from the US escort carrier USS Card. On 6 Aug, 1943 U-66 met the oil supply U-boat U-117 and U-117's WO Oblt. Frerks took command for the wounded Markworth and brought U-66 back to base. U-117 herself was sunk while U-66 was at her side (Niestlé, 1998).

Kptlt. Markworth left the U-66 and in October 1943 became a training officer in the 23rd flotilla. In March 1945 he moved to the 25th flotilla.

Sources

Busch, R. and Röll, H-J. (1999). German U-boat commanders of World War II.
Busch, R. and Röll, H-J. (1997). Der U-Bootkrieg 1939-1945 (Band 2).
Niestlé, A. (1998). German U-boat losses during World War II.
Rohwer, J. (1998). Axis Submarine Successes of World War Two.

Patrol info for Friedrich Markworth


 U-boat Departure Arrival  
1. U-66 23 Jun 1942  Lorient  29 Sep 1942  Lorient  Patrol 1,99 days
2. U-66 9 Nov 1942  Lorient  11 Nov 1942  Lorient  Patrol 2,3 days
3. U-66 6 Jan 1943  Lorient  24 Mar 1943  Lorient  Patrol 3,78 days
4. U-66 7 Apr 1943  Lorient  1 Sep 1943  Lorient  Patrol 4,148 days
4 patrols, 328 days at sea

Ships hit by Friedrich Markworth

Date U-boat Commander Name of ship Tons Nat. Convoy
9 Jul 1942U-66Friedrich Markworth Triglav6,363yu
26 Jul 1942U-66Friedrich Markworth Tamandaré4,942bz
28 Jul 1942U-66Friedrich Markworth Weirbank5,150br
2 Aug 1942U-66Friedrich Markworth HMS MTB-339 (d.) [Mine]32br
2 Aug 1942U-66Friedrich Markworth HMS MTB-342 (d.) [Mine]32br
6 Aug 1942U-66Friedrich Markworth Rozewie766po
29 Aug 1942U-66Friedrich Markworth Topa Topa5,356am
30 Aug 1942U-66Friedrich Markworth Sir Huon6,049pa
30 Aug 1942U-66Friedrich Markworth West Lashaway5,637am
31 Aug 1942U-66Friedrich Markworth Winamac8,621brTRIN-3
9 Sep 1942U-66Friedrich Markworth Peiping6,390sw
 
1 Feb 1943U-66Friedrich Markworth Joseph Elise113fr
27 Feb 1943U-66Friedrich Markworth St. Margaret4,312brON-165
10 Jun 1943U-66Friedrich Markworth Esso Gettysburg10,173am
2 Jul 1943U-66Friedrich Markworth Bloody Marsh10,195am
22 Jul 1943U-66Friedrich Markworth Cherry Valley (d.)10,172am
 84,303

13 ships sunk (74,067 tons) and 3 ships damaged (10,236 tons).

Legend
We have a picture of this vessel.
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
[Mine] indicates the vessel was hit by a mine laid by said U-boat.


About ranks and decorations
Ranks shown in italics are our database inserts based on the rank dates of his crew comrades. The officers of each crew would normally have progressed through the lower ranks at the same rate.

Media links


U-Boat Attack Logs

Daniel Morgan and Bruce Taylor


German U-boat Commanders of World War II

Busch, Rainer and Röll, Hans-Joachim


Naval Officers Under Hitler

Rust, Eric C.


In Peril On The Sea

Bell, R.W. and Lockerbie, D.Bruce

Listing of all U-boat commanders