Ships hit during WWI

Losses by Month

January 1917

This is the full listing of all ships hit during January 1917. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Jan 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche Tsiropinas3,015gr
1 Jan 1917 U 79Heinrich Jeß Laupar1,407nw
1 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Holly Branch3,568br
1 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Leon652fr
1 Jan 1917 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer  Ivernia14,278br
1 Jan 1917 UC 1Oskar Steckelberg Sussex (d.)5,686br
1 Jan 1917 UC 22Heino von Heimburg Baycraig3,761br
1 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Britannic2,289nw
1 Jan 1917 UC 46Friedrich Moecke Goosebridge1,886sw
2 Jan 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche Aconcagua1,313fr
2 Jan 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche Odda1,101nw
2 Jan 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche San Leandro1,616sp
2 Jan 1917 U 73Gustav Sieß  Peresvyet13,500ru
2 Jan 1917 U 79Heinrich Jeß Older2,256nw
2 Jan 1917 U 82Hans Adam Omnium8,719fr
2 Jan 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Bestik2,185nw
2 Jan 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Ellik603nw
2 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Carlyle466br
2 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Aristotelis C. Ioannou2,868gr
2 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Dimitrios Goulandris3,744gr
2 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Notre Dame Du Verger227fr
3 Jan 1917 U 79Heinrich Jeß Angela2,422it
3 Jan 1917 U 79Heinrich Jeß Valladares124pt
3 Jan 1917 U 82Hans Adam  Viking761da
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Columbia34fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Diamant De La Couronne I36fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Diamant De La Couronne Ii34fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Formidable26fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner  Helgøy1,806nw
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Honneur Et Devouement26fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Jeanne Mathilde60fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner La Pensee30fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Marie Henriette25fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Moderne38fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Pere Montfort13fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Petit Emile60fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Pierre Le Grand42fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Richelieu25fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Saint Jacques34fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Saint Paul II30fr
3 Jan 1917 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer Huntsend (d.)8,826br
3 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Capricieuse156fr
3 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Fama2,417nw
4 Jan 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche Ruby949ru
4 Jan 1917 U 79Heinrich Jeß Chinto Maru2,592jp
4 Jan 1917 U 82Hans Adam Calabro1,925it
4 Jan 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz  Næsborg1,547da
4 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Gabrielle Francois37fr
4 Jan 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader Lonclara1,294br
4 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Liberte166fr
4 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Luigi Ciampa3,988it
4 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Seemel209ru
4 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Wragby3,641br
5 Jan 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Lesbian2,555br
5 Jan 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Salvatore Padre200it
5 Jan 1917 U 82Hans Adam  Ebro1,028da
5 Jan 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Danevirke1,433da
5 Jan 1917 UB 37Paul Günther Asta573nw
5 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Allie1,127br
5 Jan 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Markland1,627nw
5 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg  Combermere1,718it
6 Jan 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Hudworth3,966br
6 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß Alphonse Conseil1,591fr
6 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß Ville Du Havre5,026fr
6 Jan 1917 U 82Hans Adam Beaufront1,720br
7 Jan 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig Rosalia L.7,186it
7 Jan 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Mohacsfield3,678br
7 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß Borgholm1,719nw
7 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß Evangelos3,773gr
7 Jan 1917 UB 23Heinz Ziemer Brenda249br
7 Jan 1917 UB 37Paul Günther Hansi1,142nw
7 Jan 1917 UC 4Georg Reimarus Donside182br
8 Jan 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Andoni3,188br
8 Jan 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Lynfield3,023br
8 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß Tholma1,896nw
8 Jan 1917 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth Cape Colony82br
9 Jan 1917 U 32Kurt Hartwig Cornwallis14,000br
9 Jan 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Baynesk3,286br
9 Jan 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche Excellent1,944br
9 Jan 1917 U 84Walter Roehr Alexandrian (d.)4,467br
9 Jan 1917 UC 19Alfred Nitzsche Fernebo1,440sw
10 Jan 1917 U 79Heinrich Jeß Brookwood3,093br
10 Jan 1917 U 84Walter Roehr Bergenhus3,606nw
10 Jan 1917 UB 37Paul Günther  Tuborg2,056da
11 Jan 1917 UC 19Alfred Nitzsche Ole Bull1,835nw
12 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß Emeraude183fr
12 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß Vestfold1,883nw
12 Jan 1917 U 84Walter Roehr Auchencrag3,916br
12 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Saint Michel419fr
12 Jan 1917 UC 43Erwin Sebelin Brentwood1,192br
13 Jan 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks Solvang2,970nw
13 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Toftwood3,082br
14 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß Sydney2,695fr
14 Jan 1917 UB 37Paul Günther  Norma1,997da
14 Jan 1917 UB 37Paul Günther Penshurst (d.)1,191br
14 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Martin1,904br
15 Jan 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Garfield3,838br
15 Jan 1917 U 84Walter Roehr  Kinpurney1,944br
15 Jan 1917 U 84Walter Roehr  Omsk1,574da
15 Jan 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger Independant153fr
15 Jan 1917 UC 1Hugo Thielmann Port Nicholson8,418br
15 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Bernadette128fr
15 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Otto401nw
15 Jan 1917 UC 43Erwin Sebelin Brabant1,492nw
15 Jan 1917 UC 43Erwin Sebelin Graafjeld728nw
16 Jan 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ Baron Sempill1,607br
16 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß Esperanca4,428nw
16 Jan 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks Brenn2,189fr
16 Jan 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger Manuel2,419sp
16 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel City Of Tampico1,513nw
17 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Jeune France126fr
17 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Valle2,365sp
18 Jan 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Manchester Inventor4,247br
18 Jan 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger Asp1,759nw
18 Jan 1917 UB 41Friedrich Karl Sichart von Sichartshofen Cetus (d.)139br
18 Jan 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner Taormina2,457it
18 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Louis Joseph197fr
18 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Louise101fr
18 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel  Ferret (d.)778br
18 Jan 1917 UC 4Georg Reimarus  Dagmar758da
19 Jan 1917  Parfaiteunknownfr
19 Jan 1917 U 48Berndt Buß  Nailsea Court3,295br
19 Jan 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks Gaea1,002nw
19 Jan 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger Lillian H.467br
19 Jan 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner Anna1,237nw
19 Jan 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner Reinunga1,147nw
19 Jan 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner Theresdal1,762nw
19 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel  Klampenborg1,785da
19 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Parahyba2,606ur
19 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Joseph Rosalie138fr
19 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Marietta Di Giorgio988nw
19 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Tremeadow3,653br
20 Jan 1917 U 84Walter Roehr Bulgarian2,515br
20 Jan 1917 U 84Walter Roehr Neuquen3,583br
20 Jan 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger  Standard217da
20 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Phoebe (d.)3,956fr
20 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Jotunfjell (d.)2,492nw
20 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Kisagata Maru No. 32,588jp
20 Jan 1917 UC 4Georg Reimarus New Comet177br
20 Jan 1917 UC 43Erwin Sebelin Planudes542br
21 Jan 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld Gladys275br
21 Jan 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld Lucy280br
21 Jan 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld Star Of The Sea197br
21 Jan 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner Couronne169fr
21 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Leontine124fr
21 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Saint Pierre127fr
21 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Victoire (d.)290fr
22 Jan 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Duc D’aumale2,189fr
22 Jan 1917 U 53Hans Rose Anna154fr
22 Jan 1917 U 53Hans Rose Zeta3,053nl
22 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Ethel23br
22 Jan 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Euphrates2,809be
22 Jan 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Minho179pt
22 Jan 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Trevean3,081br
22 Jan 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner Juno (d.)2,345nl
22 Jan 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Gaulois76fr
22 Jan 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger O. A. Brodin1,798sw
22 Jan 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Aurelie89fr
22 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Bearnais301fr
22 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Precurseur364fr
22 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Stenimachos1,175gr
22 Jan 1917 UC 40Gustav Deuerlich Kamma1,516sw
23 Jan 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Donstad699nw
23 Jan 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Jevington2,747br
23 Jan 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ Agnes (p.)125br
23 Jan 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ George E. Benson (p.)155br
23 Jan 1917 U 44Paul Wagenführ Vera (p.)150br
23 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Eden142ru
23 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Salland3,657nl
23 Jan 1917 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks Sardinia1,500nw
23 Jan 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner Ymer1,123nw
23 Jan 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Egypte2,416be
23 Jan 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Ophelia159fr
23 Jan 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow Clan Shaw3,943br
24 Jan 1917 U 79Heinrich Jeß Nanna (p.)1,125nw
24 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel  Dan1,869da
24 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Gladiateur23fr
24 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Loire III27fr
24 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Marie 325fr
24 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel  Quebec3,346fr
24 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Vega195da
24 Jan 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow Sunniva589nw
25 Jan 1917 U 38Max Valentiner Sylvie2,591fr
25 Jan 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp  Laurentic14,892br
25 Jan 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Myrdal2,631nw
25 Jan 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader  O. B. Suhr1,482da
26 Jan 1917  Ava5,076br
26 Jan 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld Tabasco2,987br
26 Jan 1917 U 57Carl-Siegfried Ritter von Georg Bisagno2,252it
26 Jan 1917 U 85Willy Petz Dicax923nw
27 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Artist3,570br
28 Jan 1917  Cometa (d.)1,762nw
28 Jan 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann  Amiral Magon5,566fr
28 Jan 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Foz Do Douro1,677pt
28 Jan 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Fulton1,034nw
28 Jan 1917 U 53Hans Rose Nueva Montana2,039sp
28 Jan 1917 U 67Hans Nieland  Daisy1,227da
28 Jan 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Argo1,261nw
28 Jan 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Egret4,055ru
28 Jan 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Heimland I505nw
28 Jan 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader Alexandra179br
29 Jan 1917 U 53Hans Rose Algorta2,117sp
29 Jan 1917 U 67Hans Nieland Punta Teno1,042sp
29 Jan 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader Shamrock173br
29 Jan 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader Thistle167br
29 Jan 1917 UC 32Herbert Breyer  Edda536sw
30 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Euonymus60br
30 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Helena And Samuel59br
30 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Marcelle219be
30 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Merit39br
30 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Trevone46br
30 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner W.A.H.47br
30 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Wetherill46br
31 Jan 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Rigel2,671nw
31 Jan 1917 U 53Hans Rose Hekla524nw
31 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Dundee2,290ca
31 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Saint Leon230fr
31 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Yvonne87fr
31 Jan 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Epsilon3,211nl
31 Jan 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader Ravensbourne1,226br
31 Jan 1917 UC 32Herbert Breyer Ida Duncan139br
31 Jan 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Modiva1,276nw
 408,806
211 ships sunk (376,874 tons) and 11 ships damaged (31,932 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Ships hit by U-boats during January 1917

Legend

sunk (125). damaged (4).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

129 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI