WWI U-boat commanders

Franz Becker

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 4/06)

Successes
41 ships sunk with a total of 81,926 GRT
1 warship sunk with a total of 13,427 tons
5 ships damaged with a total of 17,401 GRT

Born:3 Jun 1888  
Died:25 Dec 1980  


If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please contact us at gummi@uboat.net.

Ranks

1 Apr 1906 Seekadett
6 Apr 1907 Fähnrich zur See
30 Sep 1909 Leutnant zur See
19 Sep 1912 Oberleutnant zur See
26 Apr 1917 Kapitänleutnant
22 Nov 1919 Out of naval service

Decorations

prewar  Order of the Medjidie
prewar  Order of the Crown
 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
9 Jan 1917  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern

U-boat Commands

UC 147 Jan 1916 - 30 Jun 1916
UC 208 Sep 1916 - 8 May 1917
UB 5012 Jul 1917 - 30 Jun 1918

Notes

No entry found for this officer.

Ships hit by Franz Becker

DateU-boat Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
20 Mar 1916 UC 14 GinetteNavy Trawler272fr
19 Oct 1916 UC 20 Frits EmilSailing vessel194da
17 Nov 1916 UC 20 EmiliaSailing vessel1,159pt
12 Dec 1916 UC 14  Regina MargheritaBattleship13,427it
 
10 Apr 1917 UC 20 Abd RazikSailing vessel25tu
11 Apr 1917 UC 20 CandiaSteamer1,045it
14 Apr 1917 UC 20 CINQUE OTTOBRESailing vessel39it
14 Apr 1917 UC 20 PROGRESSOtug31it
15 Apr 1917 UC 20 ALESSIO COCCOSailing vessel29it
8 Sep 1917 UB 50 William H. CliffordSailing vessel1,593am
12 Sep 1917 UB 50 Hs 3tug121br
12 Sep 1917 UB 50 Rb 10Barge800br
13 Sep 1917 UB 50 Gomizianes Da Graça OdemiraSailing vessel32pt
13 Sep 1917 UB 50 Correiro De SinesSailing vessel32pt
14 Sep 1917 UB 50 SadoSailing vessel196pt
18 Sep 1917 UB 50 Polar PrinceSteamer3,611br
20 Sep 1917 UB 50 Fabiansteamer2,246br
20 Sep 1917 UB 50 Gioffredo MameliSteamer4,124it
22 Sep 1917 UB 50 AlkyonSteamer2,464gr
22 Sep 1917 UB 50 John KnudsenSteamer1,670nw
26 Sep 1917 UB 50 CiroSailing vessel296it
28 Oct 1917 UB 50 Marc FraissinetSteamer3,060fr
28 Oct 1917 UB 50 SenegalSteamer845it
1 Nov 1917 UB 50 Margam AbbeySteamer4,367br
4 Nov 1917 UB 50 AntaeusSteamer3,061br
5 Nov 1917 UB 50 Amberton (d.)Steamer4,556br
9 Nov 1917 UB 50 RizalSteamer2,744am
19 Dec 1917 UB 50 S. GIUSEPPE B.Sailing vessel96it
21 Dec 1917 UB 50 City Of LucknowSteamer8,293br
25 Dec 1917 UB 50 Sant’ AntonioSailing vessel843it
 
1 Jan 1918 UB 50 Egyptian Transport (d.)Steamer4,648br
3 Jan 1918 UB 50 AllantonSteamer4,253br
3 Jan 1918 UB 50 SteelvilleSteamer3,649br
7 Jan 1918 UB 50 ArabSteamer4,191br
22 Mar 1918 UB 50 Saint Jean IISteamer2,457fr
22 Mar 1918 UB 50 Shadwell (d.)Steamer4,091br
26 Mar 1918 UB 50 VolturnoSteamer11,495it
6 Apr 1918 UB 50 Madeleine IIIQ-ship149fr
11 Apr 1918 UB 50 CARMELA GSailing vessel41it
11 Apr 1918 UB 50  Highland PrinceSteamer3,390br
17 May 1918 UB 50 Elswick Grange (d.)Steamer3,926br
17 May 1918 UB 50 MavisbrookSteamer3,152br
19 May 1918 UB 50 Kirstine JensenSailing vessel168da
20 May 1918 UB 50 New SwedenSteamer5,319sw
22 May 1918 UB 50 Maria Pia (d.)Steamer180it
25 May 1918 UB 50 Amiral LafontAuxiliary motor117fr
25 May 1918 UB 50 Santa TeresaSailing vessel257it
 112,754
42 ships sunk (95,353 tons) and 5 ships damaged (17,401 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders