WWI U-boat commanders

Kurt Ramien

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 4/08)

Successes
57 ships sunk with a total of 103,455 GRT
6 ships damaged with a total of 26,509 GRT

Born:3 Oct 1889 Harburg 
Died:8 Sep 1939 Kiel 

Kurt Ramien

Ranks

1 Apr 1908 Seekadett
10 Apr 1909 Fähnrich zur See
27 Sep 1911 Leutnant zur See
19 Sep 1914 Oberleutnant zur See
28 Apr 1918 Kapitänleutnant
1 Apr 1927 Korvettenkapitän
1 Oct 1932 Fregattenkapitän
1 Oct 1934 Kapitän zur See
1 Apr 1938 Konteradmiral

Decorations

   Iron Cross 2nd class
   Iron Cross 1st class
   Hanseatic Cross
23 Jul 1917  Royal House Order of Hohenzollern
   U-Boat War Badge

U-boat Commands

UC 114 Apr 1916 - 31 Aug 1916
UC 486 Nov 1916 - 20 Oct 1917
UB 10931 Dec 1917 - 29 Aug 1918

Notes

Kurt Ramien survived the loss of UB 109 and was taken PoW in England until 1919.

Ships hit by Kurt Ramien

DateU-boat Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
20 Apr 1916 UC 1  Lodewijk Van NassauSteamer3,350nl
2 May 1916 UC 1 Fridland (d.)Steamer4,960sw
26 May 1916 UC 1 El ArgentinoSteamer6,809br
18 Jun 1916 UC 1 Mendibil-mendiSteamer4,501sp
26 Jun 1916 UC 1 AstrologerSteamer912br
26 Jun 1916 UC 1 TugelaNavy Trawler233br
28 Jun 1916 UC 1 MercuriusDredger129br
30 Jun 1916 UC 1 WhooperNavy Trawler302br
16 Jul 1916 UC 1 AltoSteamer2,266br
16 Jul 1916 UC 1 MopsaSteamer885br
30 Jul 1916 UC 1 ClaudiaSteamer1,144br
11 Aug 1916 UC 1 F. StobartSteamer801br
23 Aug 1916 UC 1 BirchNavy Trawler215br
27 Aug 1916 UC 1 Ocean PloughNavy Drifter99br
31 Aug 1916 UC 1 TuberoseNavy Drifter67br
1 Sep 1916 UC 1 Dronning MaudSteamer1,102nw
4 Sep 1916 UC 1 Jessie NuttenNavy Trawler187br
 
16 Mar 1917 UC 48 PencaerFishing vessel (smack)59br
16 Mar 1917 UC 48 William MartynSailing vessel104br
17 Mar 1917 UC 48 AntonyPassenger steamer6,466br
17 Mar 1917 UC 48 GuardFishing vessel (smack)38br
21 Mar 1917 UC 48 Rio SorocabaSteamer4,307br
22 Mar 1917 UC 48 ChorleySteamer3,828br
22 Mar 1917 UC 48 ProvidenceSteamer2,970br
23 Mar 1917 UC 48 J. B. August Kessler (d.)Tanker5,104nl
25 Mar 1917 UC 48 EvangelNavy Trawler197br
27 Apr 1917 UC 48 Amelia & Jane (d.)Sailing vessel62br
1 May 1917 UC 48 RAYMOND ESTERFishing vessel20fr
2 May 1917 UC 48 UnitedFishing vessel (smack)61br
2 May 1917 UC 48  WarnowSteamer1,593br
5 May 1917 UC 48  FeltriaPassenger steamer5,254br
5 May 1917 UC 48 GretaSteamer297br
7 May 1917 UC 48 KinrossSteamer4,120br
9 Jun 1917 UC 48 AmphitriteSailing vessel179pt
10 Jun 1917 UC 48 SolhaugSteamer1,217nw
13 Jun 1917 UC 48 ErnestineSailing vessel160fr
15 Jun 1917 UC 48 Eugene Et EugenieSailing vessel46fr
16 Jun 1917 UC 48 John D. ArchboldTanker8,374am
17 Jun 1917 UC 48 AnjouAuxiliary minesweeper771fr
17 Jun 1917 UC 48 Antonios M. MavrogordatosSteamer3,771gr
18 Jun 1917 UC 48 TyneSteamer2,909br
15 Jul 1917 UC 48 Florence Creadick (d.)Sailing vessel732am
15 Jul 1917 UC 48 Westmeath (d.)Steamer9,179br
16 Jul 1917 UC 48  Henry R. JamesSteamer3,146br
18 Aug 1917 UC 48 DunkerquoisSteamer2,087fr
19 Aug 1917 UC 48 MonksgarthSteamer1,928br
19 Aug 1917 UC 48 YtterøySteamer1,112nw
16 Sep 1917 UC 48 SandsendSteamer3,814br
17 Sep 1917 UC 48 Our BairnsFishing vessel (smack)50br
17 Sep 1917 UC 48 RonaldFishing vessel (smack)38br
19 Sep 1917 UC 48 Etal ManorSteamer1,875br
21 Sep 1917 UC 48  Kouang-Si (d.)Passenger steamer6,472fr
14 Oct 1917 UC 48 BarbroSteamer2,356nw
14 Oct 1917 UC 48 CastroSteamer1,994gr
15 Oct 1917 UC 48 HovdeSteamer1,196nw
 
30 Jan 1918 UC 48 Ange GardienSailing vessel24fr
9 Apr 1918 UB 109 President Leroy-lallierSteamer1,320fr
10 Apr 1918 UB 109 HenleySteamer3,249br
13 Apr 1918 UB 109 WilsonSailing vessel110br
18 Apr 1918 UB 109 RunswickSteamer3,060br
19 Aug 1918 UB 109 ZinalSteamer4,037br
25 Aug 1918 UB 109 Pontet CanetSteamer1,183fr
26 Aug 1918 UB 109 HelgeSteamer1,133sw
 129,964
57 ships sunk (103,455 tons) and 6 ships damaged (26,509 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders