WWI U-boat commanders

Oskar Steckelberg

Oberleutnant zur See (Crew 4/07)

Successes
1 ship sunk with a total of 57 GRT
1 warship sunk with a total of 100 tons
1 ship damaged with a total of 5,686 GRT

Born:8 Feb 1889 Witten an der Ruhr 
Died:11 Jan 1951 Hannover 


If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please contact us at gummi@uboat.net.

Ranks

3 Apr 1907 Seekadett
21 Apr 1908 Fähnrich zur See
28 Sep 1910 Leutnant zur See
27 Sep 1913 Oberleutnant zur See
See below Kapitänleutnant
24 Nov 1919 Out of naval service

Decorations

 Iron Cross 2nd class

U-boat Commands

UC 117 Dec 1916 - 7 Jan 1917
UB 610 Jan 1917 - 12 Mar 1917
UC 412 May 1917 - 20 May 1917

Notes

Interned in Holland on March 12, 1917.

Steckelberg was promoted to Kapitänleutnant on July 15, 1919 with a seniority date of July 16, 1917, the date he would otherwise have been promoted to Kapitänleutnant had he not been interned.

World War II Fregattenkapitän

Ships hit by Oskar Steckelberg

DateU-boat Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
28 Dec 1916 UC 1 Torpilleur 317Torpedo boat100fr
 
1 Jan 1917 UC 1 Sussex (d.)Steamer5,686br
4 Jul 1917 UC 4 ChrysoliteFishing vessel (smack)57br
 5,843
2 ships sunk (157 tons) and 1 ship damaged (5,686 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders