Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

December 1916

The Swedish Steamer Douglas. She was hit by U 81 on 1 Dec 1916.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during December 1916. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during December 1916

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Dec 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig Cuore Di GesuSailing vessel199it
1 Dec 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig LampoSailing vessel59it
1 Dec 1916 U 47Heinrich Metzger KediriSteamer3,781nl
1 Dec 1916 U 81Raimund Weisbach DouglasSteamer1,177sw
1 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz IndianaSailing vessel178fr
1 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Saint JosephSailing vessel182fr
1 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz T. And A.C.Fishing vessel (smack)23br
1 Dec 1916 UB 29Erich Platsch BossiSteamer1,462nw
1 Dec 1916 UB 29Erich Platsch Briardenesteamer2,701br
1 Dec 1916 UB 37Paul Günther Erich LindøeSteamer1,097nw
1 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Jeanne D’arcSailing vessel205fr
1 Dec 1916 UC 19Alfred Nitzsche Rene MontrieuxSailing vessel (schooner)234fr
1 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel King BleddynSteamer4,387br
1 Dec 1916 UC 22Heino von Heimburg BurcombeSteamer3,516br
2 Dec 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig Angela Madre G.Sailing vessel155it
2 Dec 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann IstrarSteamer4,582br
2 Dec 1916 U 63Otto Schultze Luigi C.Sailing vessel71it
2 Dec 1916 U 63Otto Schultze RomaSailing vessel643it
2 Dec 1916 U 72Ernst Krafft PalermoPassenger steamer9,203it
2 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz SkjoldulfSteamer502nw
2 Dec 1916 UB 23Heinz Ziemer HarpalusSteamer1,445br
2 Dec 1916 UB 29Erich Platsch HitterøySteamer1,985nw
2 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner PalacineSteamer3,286ca
2 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Demetrios InglesisSteamer2,088gr
2 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel RobinsonSailing vessel186fr
2 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel UribitarteSteamer1,756sp
3 Dec 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig Lucellum (d.)Tanker5,184br
3 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner DaciaCable ship1,856br
3 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner KangurooSubmarine carrier2,493fr
3 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner SurpriseGunboat680fr
3 Dec 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann Platasteamer1,861it
3 Dec 1916 U 63Otto Schultze PerugiaQ ship4,348br
3 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz MizpahSailing vessel57br
3 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz SeekerSailing vessel74br
3 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz YrsaSteamer879da
3 Dec 1916 UB 29-C19 GiustiziaSteamer1,168it
3 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner PrimevereSailing vessel143fr
3 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel AiglonSailing vessel280fr
3 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel LouiseSailing vessel155fr
3 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel VerdunSailing vessel184fr
3 Dec 1916 UC 4Hans Howaldt RemarkoNavy Trawler245br
4 Dec 1916 U 58Kurt Wippern SentaSailing vessel1,024sw
4 Dec 1916 U 65Hermann von Fischel CaledoniaPassenger steamer9,223br
4 Dec 1916 UB 23Heinz Ziemer NervionSteamer1,921nw
4 Dec 1916 UB 29-C19 Julian BenitoSteamer1,075sp
4 Dec 1916 UB 37Paul Günther FofoSteamer2,615gr
4 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel PallasSteamer1,202ru
4 Dec 1916 UC 22Heino von Heimburg AlgeriePassenger steamer4,035fr
5 Dec 1916 U 58Kurt Wippern StettinSteamer412nw
5 Dec 1916 U 63Otto Schultze Grigorios AnghelatosSteamer3,635gr
5 Dec 1916 U 82Hans Adam DoritSailing vessel247da
5 Dec 1916 U 82Hans Adam EllaSteamer879nw
5 Dec 1916 UB 29-C19Hans Adam FedeSteamer1,987it
5 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel NexosSteamer1,013da
5 Dec 1916 UC 4Hans Howaldt TervaniNavy Trawler457br
6 Dec 1916  Poona (d.)Steamer7,626br
6 Dec 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig CampaniaSteamer4,297it
6 Dec 1916 U 82Hans Adam ChristineSailing vessel196da
6 Dec 1916 U 82Hans Adam RobertSailing vessel353da
6 Dec 1916 UB 29Erich Platsch AnsSailing vessel362ru
6 Dec 1916 UB 29Erich Platsch MarieSailing vessel325da
6 Dec 1916 UB 37Paul Günther HalfdanSteamer1,305da
6 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner AmicitiaSteamer1,111nw
6 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel GeronaSteamer1,328sp
6 Dec 1916 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner ShchitMinesweeper248ru
7 Dec 1916 U 47Heinrich Metzger SpyrosSteamer3,357gr
7 Dec 1916 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks AugustSailing vessel341sw
7 Dec 1916 UB 29Erich Platsch Keltier (d.)Steamer2,360be
7 Dec 1916 UB 29Erich Platsch MeteorSteamer4,217nw
7 Dec 1916 UB 37Paul Günther Marguerite DollfusSailing vessel1,948fr
7 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner BravoSteamer1,214sp
7 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel AvristanSteamer3,818br
8 Dec 1916  Kent CountyNavy drifter86br
8 Dec 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig Carmelina DominiciSailing vessel94it
8 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner BraskSteamer1,464nw
8 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner BritanniaSteamer1,814br
8 Dec 1916 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks HarrySailing vessel81sw
8 Dec 1916 UB 23Heinz Ziemer ConchTanker5,620br
8 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner RakiuraSteamer3,569nw
8 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner RolloSteamer2,290da
8 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner SagaSteamer433nw
8 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel DagonNavy Trawler250br
8 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel FalkSteamer1,379nw
8 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel MarjolaineSailing vessel163fr
8 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel ModumSteamer2,937nw
9 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner BrizellaSailing vessel282pt
9 Dec 1916 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth ForthSteamer1,159br
9 Dec 1916 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth HarlingtonSteamer1,089br
9 Dec 1916 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth HarlynSteamer1,794br
10 Dec 1916 U 24Walter Remy AgderSteamer305nw
10 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner EsemplareSteamer2,595it
10 Dec 1916 U 52Hans Walther Emma LauransSailing vessel2,153fr
10 Dec 1916 U 82Hans Adam GerdaSailing vessel287da
10 Dec 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow StrathalbynSteamer4,331br
11 Dec 1916 U 63Otto Schultze MagellanPassenger steamer6,027fr
11 Dec 1916 U 63Otto Schultze SinaiSteamer4,624fr
11 Dec 1916 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer BjorSteamer1,090nw
11 Dec 1916 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer PalanderSailing vessel311sw
11 Dec 1916 U 72Ernst Krafft JeanneSailing vessel534it
11 Dec 1916 UC 10Werner Albrecht NoraSteamer772da
11 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel IngerSteamer786da
12 Dec 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig Saint UrsulaSteamer5,011br
12 Dec 1916 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger Coathsteamer975br
12 Dec 1916 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger ConradSailing vessel164br
12 Dec 1916 UC 14Franz Becker Regina Margherita (rin)Battleship13,427it
13 Dec 1916  ValaSteamer2,129sw
13 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Angelo ParodiSteamer3,825it
13 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Kaupangersteamer3,354nw
13 Dec 1916 U 47Heinrich Metzger SalamisSteamer3,638gr
13 Dec 1916 U 71Hugo Schmidt SolonSailing vessel137da
13 Dec 1916 U 78Otto Dröscher Kursk (d.)Passenger steamer7,869ru
13 Dec 1916 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin BretwaldaSteamer4,037br
14 Dec 1916 U 72Ernst Krafft Caledonia (d.)Passenger steamer7,572br
14 Dec 1916 U 84Walter Roehr Aamot (p.)Steamer1,362nw
14 Dec 1916 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin RussianSteamer8,825br
14 Dec 1916 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin WestminsterSteamer4,342br
14 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel GlencoeSteamer2,560br
14 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel LecaSteamer1,911pt
14 Dec 1916 UC 32Herbert Breyer BurnhopeSteamer1,941br
15 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Emmanuele AccameSteamer3,242it
15 Dec 1916 UB 17Ulrich Meier Birgit (p.)Steamer316nw
15 Dec 1916 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger NaiadSailing vessel1,907br
15 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Constance MarySailing vessel177br
15 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel RognSteamer1,028nw
16 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter Chassie MaerskSteamer1,387da
16 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter GerdaSteamer775da
16 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter Taki MaruSteamer3,208jp
17 Dec 1916  AtholeTrawler112br
17 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner TripoliSailing vessel56it
17 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter BayhallSteamer3,898br
17 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche PascalSteamer5,587br
17 Dec 1916 U 71Hugo Schmidt SjofnaSteamer528nw
17 Dec 1916 U 83Bruno Hoppe NiordSailing vessel123sw
17 Dec 1916 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger AsonSteamer2,083sp
17 Dec 1916 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth Michail OntchoukoffSteamer2,118da
17 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger AlerteSailing vessel176fr
17 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel CascaisSteamer835pt
17 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Immaculee ConceptionSailing vessel246fr
17 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel PrimaSteamer1,233nw
17 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Prosper LeonFishing vessel (dundee)42fr
17 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Saint YvesSailing vessel325fr
17 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel MargaretDrifter54br
18 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche Eugene GastonSailing vessel (brig)184fr
18 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche FlimstonSteamer5,751br
18 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche HirondelleSailing vessel148fr
18 Dec 1916 U 71Hugo Schmidt HerøSteamer1,106nw
18 Dec 1916 U 71Hugo Schmidt SiekaSailing vessel119nl
18 Dec 1916 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp OpalSteamer599br
18 Dec 1916 U 84Walter Roehr Malcolm (p.)steamer2,100sw
18 Dec 1916 UB 34Theodor Schultz ArranTrawler176br
18 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Maria LouisSailing vessel108fr
18 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Quo VadisSailing vessel110fr
18 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger VagueSailing vessel167fr
18 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Kansan (d.)Steamer7,913am
18 Dec 1916 UC 27Karl Vesper BukiSteamer3,879ru
19 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter FalkSteamer948nw
19 Dec 1916 U 47Heinrich Metzger SnoSteamer1,823nw
19 Dec 1916 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp LiverpoolSteamer686br
19 Dec 1916 U 81Raimund Weisbach NystrandSteamer1,397nw
19 Dec 1916 UB 34Theodor Schultz AnsgarSailing vessel926nw
19 Dec 1916 UB 34Theodor Schultz Bretland (p.)Steamer1,229br
19 Dec 1916 UB 34Theodor Schultz KornmoSailing vessel591nw
19 Dec 1916 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger OceanSailing vessel339fr
20 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner ItonusSteamer5,340br
20 Dec 1916 UB 34Theodor Schultz EvaSailing vessel109da
20 Dec 1916 UB 34Theodor Schultz MereddioSteamer1,372sw
20 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Otarie IiTrawler109fr
20 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Saint Antoine De PadoueFishing vessel32fr
20 Dec 1916 UC 32Herbert Breyer HildawellSteamer2,494br
21 Dec 1916  ThemisSteamer897nl
21 Dec 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß MurexTanker3,564br
21 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger St. IvesNavy Trawler325br
21 Dec 1916 UC 27Karl Vesper SkiftetSteamer336ru
21 Dec 1916 UC 46Friedrich Moecke ModigSteamer1,704nw
22 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche AvantiSteamer1,673it
22 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche Thyra (d.)Steamer749nw
22 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel AmedeeSailing vessel130fr
22 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel DansborgSteamer2,242da
22 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel HroptatyrSteamer1,300da
23 Dec 1916 U 21Otto Hersing Benalder (d.)Steamer3,044br
23 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter Marques De UrquijoSteamer2,170sp
23 Dec 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß ThistlebanSteamer4,117br
23 Dec 1916 UC 46Friedrich Moecke William Middleton (d.)Steamer2,543br
24 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche Harry W. AdamsSailing vessel127br
24 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger BarganySteamer872br
24 Dec 1916 UC 46Friedrich Moecke Paul Paix (d.)Tanker4,196br
25 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter Marie PierreSailing Vessel166fr
25 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger CourlisSailing vessel181fr
26 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche Spin-awaySailing vessel95br
26 Dec 1916 U 79Heinrich Jeß JohanSailing vessel828da
26 Dec 1916 UC 46Friedrich Moecke AgnesSailing vessel99br
26 Dec 1916 UC 46Friedrich Moecke NeptuneTrawler199be
26 Dec 1916 UC 46Friedrich Moecke Saint LouisSailing vessel184fr
27 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter AislabySteamer2,692br
27 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter GoulfarTrawler259fr
27 Dec 1916 U 79Heinrich Jeß CopsewoodSteamer599br
27 Dec 1916 U 79Heinrich Jeß Idasteamer1,300nw
27 Dec 1916 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer GauloisBattleship11,100fr
27 Dec 1916 UC 34Robert Sprenger MaudSailing vessel176fr
28 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Rouen (d.)Passenger steamer1,656fr
28 Dec 1916 UB 40Hans Howaldt Oldambt (p.)Steamer470nl
28 Dec 1916 UC 1Oskar Steckelberg Torpilleur 317Torpedo boat100fr
28 Dec 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner Suffolk (d.)Steamer7,573br
28 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger PithoSailing vessel150br
28 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger UnionSailing vessel563nw
28 Dec 1916 UC 22Heino von Heimburg OronsaySreamer3,761br
28 Dec 1916 UC 34Robert Sprenger SeedonisSailing vessel284ru
29 Dec 1916 U 48Berndt Buß TuskarSteamer3,042ru
29 Dec 1916 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth ZoroasterSteamer3,803br
29 Dec 1916 UC 6Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti LonadaSteamer1,286br
29 Dec 1916 UC 6Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti LudlowMinesweeper810br
29 Dec 1916 UC 6Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti Totnes (d.)Minesweeper810br
30 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche BorreSteamer741nw
30 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche EddaSteamer1,138nw
30 Dec 1916 U 79Heinrich Jeß DanmarkSteamer1,875da
30 Dec 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner Aspenleaf (d.)Tanker7,535br
30 Dec 1916 UC 22Heino von Heimburg ApsleyhallSteamer3,882br
30 Dec 1916 UC 46Friedrich Moecke SapphoSteamer2,087gr
31 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz EvaSteamer1,081nw
31 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz FloraSteamer1,033nw
31 Dec 1916 UC 23Johannes Kirchner VenusNavy Trawler281fr
31 Dec 1916 UC 31Otto von Schrader ProtectorPilot boat200br
31 Dec 1916 UC 43Erwin Sebelin Lupus (p.)Steamer539nw
 412,017
209 ships sunk (345,387 tons) and 14 ships damaged (66,630 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).

Map showing hips hit by U-boats during 1916-12

Legend

sunk (127). damaged (7). taken as prize (2).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

136 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI