Ships hit during WWI

Losses by Month

December 1916

This is the full listing of all ships hit during December 1916. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Dec 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig Cuore Di Gesu199it
1 Dec 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig Lampo59it
1 Dec 1916 U 47Heinrich Metzger Kediri3,781nl
1 Dec 1916 U 81Raimund Weisbach  Douglas1,177sw
1 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Indiana178fr
1 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Saint Joseph182fr
1 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz T. And A.C.23br
1 Dec 1916 UB 29Erich Platsch Bossi1,462nw
1 Dec 1916 UB 29Erich Platsch Briardene2,701br
1 Dec 1916 UB 37Paul Günther Erich Lindøe1,097nw
1 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Jeanne D’arc205fr
1 Dec 1916 UC 19Alfred Nitzsche Rene Montrieux234fr
1 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel King Bleddyn4,387br
1 Dec 1916 UC 22Heino von Heimburg Burcombe3,516br
2 Dec 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig Angela Madre G.155it
2 Dec 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann Istrar4,582br
2 Dec 1916 U 63Otto Schultze Luigi C.71it
2 Dec 1916 U 63Otto Schultze Roma643it
2 Dec 1916 U 72Ernst Krafft Palermo9,203it
2 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Skjoldulf502nw
2 Dec 1916 UB 23Heinz Ziemer Harpalus1,445br
2 Dec 1916 UB 29Erich Platsch Hitterøy1,985nw
2 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Palacine3,286ca
2 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Demetrios Inglesis2,088gr
2 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Robinson186fr
2 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Uribitarte1,756sp
3 Dec 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig Lucellum (d.)5,184br
3 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Dacia1,856br
3 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner  Kanguroo2,493fr
3 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner  Surprise680fr
3 Dec 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann Plata1,861it
3 Dec 1916 U 63Otto Schultze Perugia4,348br
3 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Mizpah57br
3 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Seeker74br
3 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz  Yrsa879da
3 Dec 1916 UB 29-C19 Giustizia1,168it
3 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Primevere143fr
3 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Aiglon280fr
3 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Louise155fr
3 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Verdun184fr
3 Dec 1916 UC 4Hans Howaldt Remarko245br
4 Dec 1916 U 58Kurt Wippern Senta1,024sw
4 Dec 1916 U 65Hermann von Fischel  Caledonia9,223br
4 Dec 1916 UB 23Heinz Ziemer Nervion1,921nw
4 Dec 1916 UB 29-C19 Julian Benito1,075sp
4 Dec 1916 UB 37Paul Günther  Fofo2,615gr
4 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Pallas1,202ru
4 Dec 1916 UC 22Heino von Heimburg  Algerie4,035fr
5 Dec 1916 U 58Kurt Wippern Stettin412nw
5 Dec 1916 U 63Otto Schultze Grigorios Anghelatos3,635gr
5 Dec 1916 U 82Hans Adam Dorit242da
5 Dec 1916 U 82Hans Adam Ella879nw
5 Dec 1916 UB 29-C19Hans Adam Fede1,987it
5 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel  Nexos1,013da
5 Dec 1916 UC 4Hans Howaldt Tervani457br
6 Dec 1916  Poona (d.)7,626br
6 Dec 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig Campania4,297it
6 Dec 1916 U 82Hans Adam Christine196da
6 Dec 1916 U 82Hans Adam Robert353da
6 Dec 1916 UB 29Erich Platsch Ans362ru
6 Dec 1916 UB 29Erich Platsch Marie325da
6 Dec 1916 UB 37Paul Günther  Halfdan1,305da
6 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Amicitia1,111nw
6 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Gerona1,328sp
6 Dec 1916 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner Shchit248ru
7 Dec 1916 U 47Heinrich Metzger Spyros3,357gr
7 Dec 1916 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks August341sw
7 Dec 1916 UB 29Erich Platsch Keltier (d.)2,360be
7 Dec 1916 UB 29Erich Platsch Meteor4,217nw
7 Dec 1916 UB 37Paul Günther Marguerite Dollfus1,948fr
7 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Bravo1,214sp
7 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Avristan3,818br
8 Dec 1916  Kent County86br
8 Dec 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig Carmelina Dominici94it
8 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Brask1,464nw
8 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Britannia1,814br
8 Dec 1916 U 59Wilhelm von Fircks Harry81sw
8 Dec 1916 UB 23Heinz Ziemer Conch5,620br
8 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Rakiura3,569nw
8 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Rollo2,290da
8 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Saga433nw
8 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Dagon250br
8 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Falk1,379nw
8 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Marjolaine163fr
8 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Modum2,937nw
9 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Brizella282pt
9 Dec 1916 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth Forth1,159br
9 Dec 1916 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth Harlington1,089br
9 Dec 1916 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth Harlyn1,794br
10 Dec 1916 U 24Walter Remy Agder305nw
10 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Esemplare2,595it
10 Dec 1916 U 52Hans Walther Emma Laurans2,153fr
10 Dec 1916 U 82Hans Adam Gerda287da
10 Dec 1916 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Strathalbyn4,331br
11 Dec 1916 U 63Otto Schultze  Magellan6,027fr
11 Dec 1916 U 63Otto Schultze  Sinai4,624fr
11 Dec 1916 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer Bjor1,090nw
11 Dec 1916 U 66Thorwald von Bothmer Palander311sw
11 Dec 1916 U 72Ernst Krafft Jeanne534it
11 Dec 1916 UC 10Werner Albrecht  Nora772da
11 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel  Inger786da
12 Dec 1916 U 32Kurt Hartwig Saint Ursula5,011br
12 Dec 1916 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger Coath975br
12 Dec 1916 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger Conrad164br
12 Dec 1916 UC 14Franz Becker  Regina Margherita (rin)13,427it
13 Dec 1916  Vala2,129sw
13 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Angelo Parodi3,825it
13 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Kaupanger3,354nw
13 Dec 1916 U 47Heinrich Metzger Salamis3,638gr
13 Dec 1916 U 71Hugo Schmidt Solon137da
13 Dec 1916 U 78Otto Dröscher Kursk (d.)7,869ru
13 Dec 1916 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin Bretwalda4,037br
14 Dec 1916 U 72Ernst Krafft Caledonia (d.)7,572br
14 Dec 1916 U 84Walter Roehr Aamot (p.)1,362nw
14 Dec 1916 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin Russian8,825br
14 Dec 1916 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin Westminster4,342br
14 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Glencoe2,560br
14 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Leca1,911pt
14 Dec 1916 UC 32Herbert Breyer Burnhope1,941br
15 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Emmanuele Accame3,242it
15 Dec 1916 UB 17Ulrich Meier Birgit (p.)316nw
15 Dec 1916 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger Naiad1,907br
15 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Constance Mary177br
15 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Rogn1,028nw
16 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter  Chassie Maersk1,387da
16 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter  Gerda775da
16 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter Taki Maru3,208jp
17 Dec 1916  Athole112br
17 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Tripoli56it
17 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter Bayhall3,898br
17 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche Pascal5,587br
17 Dec 1916 U 71Hugo Schmidt Sjofna528nw
17 Dec 1916 U 83Bruno Hoppe Niord123sw
17 Dec 1916 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger Ason2,083sp
17 Dec 1916 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth  Michail Ontchoukoff2,118da
17 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Alerte176fr
17 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Cascais835pt
17 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Immaculee Conception246fr
17 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Prima1,233nw
17 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Prosper Leon42fr
17 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Saint Yves325fr
17 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Margaret54br
18 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche Eugene Gaston184fr
18 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche Flimston5,751br
18 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche Hirondelle148fr
18 Dec 1916 U 71Hugo Schmidt Herø1,106nw
18 Dec 1916 U 71Hugo Schmidt Sieka119nl
18 Dec 1916 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp Opal599br
18 Dec 1916 U 84Walter Roehr Malcolm (p.)2,100sw
18 Dec 1916 UB 34Theodor Schultz Arran176br
18 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Maria Louis108fr
18 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger  Quo Vadis110fr
18 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Vague167fr
18 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Kansan (d.)7,913am
18 Dec 1916 UC 27Karl Vesper Buki4,499ru
19 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter Falk948nw
19 Dec 1916 U 47Heinrich Metzger Sno1,823nw
19 Dec 1916 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp Liverpool686br
19 Dec 1916 U 81Raimund Weisbach Nystrand1,397nw
19 Dec 1916 UB 34Theodor Schultz Ansgar926nw
19 Dec 1916 UB 34Theodor Schultz Bretland (p.)2,025da
19 Dec 1916 UB 34Theodor Schultz Kornmo591nw
19 Dec 1916 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger Ocean339fr
20 Dec 1916 U 38Max Valentiner  Itonus5,340br
20 Dec 1916 UB 34Theodor Schultz Eva109da
20 Dec 1916 UB 34Theodor Schultz Mereddio1,372sw
20 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Otarie Ii109fr
20 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Saint Antoine De Padoue32fr
20 Dec 1916 UC 32Herbert Breyer Hildawell2,494br
21 Dec 1916  Themis897nl
21 Dec 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß Murex3,564br
21 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger St. Ives325br
21 Dec 1916 UC 27Karl Vesper Skiftet336ru
21 Dec 1916 UC 46Friedrich Moecke Modig1,704nw
22 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche Avanti1,673it
22 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche Thyra (d.)749nw
22 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Amedee130fr
22 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Dansborg2,242da
22 Dec 1916 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel  Hroptatyr1,300da
23 Dec 1916 U 21Otto Hersing Benalder (d.)3,044br
23 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter Marques De Urquijo2,170sp
23 Dec 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß Thistleban4,117br
23 Dec 1916 UC 46Friedrich Moecke William Middleton (d.)2,543br
24 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche Harry W. Adams127br
24 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Bargany872br
24 Dec 1916 UC 46Friedrich Moecke Paul Paix (d.)4,196br
25 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter Marie Pierre166fr
25 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Courlis181fr
26 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche Spin-away95br
26 Dec 1916 U 79Heinrich Jeß  Johan828da
26 Dec 1916 UC 46Friedrich Moecke Agnes99br
26 Dec 1916 UC 46Friedrich Moecke Neptune199be
26 Dec 1916 UC 46Friedrich Moecke Saint Louis184fr
27 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter Aislaby2,692br
27 Dec 1916 U 46Alfred Saalwächter Goulfar259fr
27 Dec 1916 U 79Heinrich Jeß Copsewood599br
27 Dec 1916 U 79Heinrich Jeß Ida1,300nw
27 Dec 1916 UB 47Wolfgang Steinbauer  Gaulois11,100fr
27 Dec 1916 UC 34Robert Sprenger Maud176fr
28 Dec 1916 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Rouen (d.)1,656fr
28 Dec 1916 UB 40Hans Howaldt Oldambt (p.)470nl
28 Dec 1916 UC 1Oskar Steckelberg Torpilleur 317100fr
28 Dec 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner Suffolk (d.)7,573br
28 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Pitho150br
28 Dec 1916 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Union563nw
28 Dec 1916 UC 22Heino von Heimburg Oronsay3,761br
28 Dec 1916 UC 34Robert Sprenger Seedonis284ru
29 Dec 1916 U 48Berndt Buß Tuskar3,042ru
29 Dec 1916 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth Zoroaster3,803br
29 Dec 1916 UC 6Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti Lonada1,286br
29 Dec 1916 UC 6Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti Ludlow810br
29 Dec 1916 UC 6Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti Totnes (d.)810br
30 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche Borre741nw
30 Dec 1916 U 70Otto Wünsche Edda1,138nw
30 Dec 1916 U 79Heinrich Jeß  Danmark1,875da
30 Dec 1916 UC 16Egon von Werner Aspenleaf (d.)7,535br
30 Dec 1916 UC 22Heino von Heimburg Apsleyhall3,882br
30 Dec 1916 UC 46Friedrich Moecke Sappho2,087gr
31 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Eva1,081nw
31 Dec 1916 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Flora1,033nw
31 Dec 1916 UC 23Johannes Kirchner Venus281fr
31 Dec 1916 UC 31Otto von Schrader Protector200br
31 Dec 1916 UC 43Erwin Sebelin Lupus (p.)539nw
 413,428
209 ships sunk (346,798 tons) and 14 ships damaged (66,630 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Ships hit by U-boats during December 1916

Legend

sunk (127). damaged (7). taken as prize (2).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

136 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI