Allied Warships

USS Sederstrom (DE 31)

Destroyer Escort of the Evarts class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer Escort
ClassEvarts 
PennantDE 31 
Built byMare Island Navy Yard (Vallejo, California, U.S.A.) 
Ordered 
Laid down24 Dec 1942 
Launched15 Jun 1943 
Commissioned11 Sep 1943 
End service15 Nov 1945 
History

Decommissioned 15 November 1945.
Stricken 28 November 1945.
Sold 21 January 1948 and broken up.

 

Commands listed for USS Sederstrom (DE 31)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lyman Malcolm King, Jr., USNR11 Sep 194321 Mar 1944
2Joseph Peter Farley, USNR21 Mar 194426 May 1945
3Bartholemew Henry Bossidy, USNR26 May 194518 Sep 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Sederstrom include:


29 Apr 1944
USS Swordfish (Lt.Cdr. K.E. Montross, USN) ended her 11th war patrol at Majuro. She was escorted in by USS Sederstrom (Lt. J.P. Farley, USNR).

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


Return to the Allied Warships section