Allied Warships

USS Weber (DE 675)

Destroyer Escort of the Buckley class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer Escort
ClassBuckley 
PennantDE 675 
Built byBethlehem Steel Corp. (Quincy, Massachusetts, U.S.A.) 
Ordered29 Oct 1942 
Laid down22 Feb 1943 
Launched1 May 1943 
Commissioned30 Jun 1943 
End serviceJan 1947 
History

Decommissioned 15 December 1944.
Converted to High Speed Transport and recommissioned as APD-75 on 15 March 1945.
Decommissioned in January 1947.
Stricken 1 June 1960.
Sunk as a target 15 July 1962.

 

Commands listed for USS Weber (DE 675)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Cdr. Rollo Neil Norgaard, USN30 Jun 194328 Aug 1943
2Robert Henry Stevens, USNR28 Aug 19432 Jun 1944
3Robert Warren Whalen, USNR2 Jun 194423 Oct 1944
4Frederick Favor, USNR23 Oct 194411 Jan 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Weber include:


16 Nov 1943
HMS H 32 (Lt. K.S. Renshaw, DSC, RNR) conducted A/S exercises off Lough Foyle with HMS Folkestone (Cdr.(Retd.) J.G.C. Gibson, OBE, RN), USS Scott, USS Weber and USS Burke. (1)

17 Nov 1943
HMS H 33 (Lt. D.G. Kent, RN) conducted A/S exercises off Lough Foyle with USS Scott, USS Weber, USS Burke and aircraft. (2)

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


The Buckley-Class Destroyer Escorts

Bruce Hampton Franklin

Sources

  1. ADM 173/17776
  2. ADM 173/17788

ADM numbers indicate documents at the British National Archives at Kew, London.


Return to the Allied Warships section