Allied Warships

USS Charger (CVE 30)

Escort carrier of the Avenger / Charger class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeEscort carrier
ClassAvenger / Charger 
PennantCVE 30 
Built bySun Shipbuilding & Drydock Co. (Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.) 
Ordered 
Laid down19 Jan 1940 
Launched1 Mar 1941 
Commissioned3 Mar 1942 
End service15 Mar 1946 
History

Built as mercantile Rio de la Plata.
Converted to an Escort Carrier (BAVG-4) and commissioned as HMS Charger.
Transferred to the U.S.N. on 4 Oct 1941.
Commissioned as USS Charger on 3 Mar 1942.
Decommissioned and stricken 28 March 1946.
Transferred to the Maritime Commission for disposal on 30 January 1947.
Sold into merchant service as Fairsea in 1949.
Scrapped at La Spezia in 1969.

 
Former nameHMS Charger

Commands listed for USS Charger (CVE 30)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Thomas Lamison Sprague, USN3 Mar 194215 Dec 1942
2T/Capt. Grover Budd Hartley Hall, USN15 Dec 19426 Nov 1943
3T/Capt. Ralph Walter Dunstan Woods, USN6 Nov 194326 Aug 1944
4T/Capt. Robert Ruffin Johnson, USN26 Aug 19445 Jul 1945
5William Mason Walsh, USN5 Jul 194515 Jan 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


The Little Giants

Y\'Blood, William T.


Return to the Allied Warships section