Allied Warships

HMCS Nipigon (J 154)

Minesweeper of the Bangor class

NavyThe Royal Canadian Navy
TypeMinesweeper
ClassBangor 
PennantJ 154 
ModVTE reciprocating engined 
Built byDufferin Shipbuilding Co. (Toronto, Ontario, Canada) 
Ordered 
Laid down4 Jul 1940 
Launched1 Oct 1940 
Commissioned8 Nov 1941 
End service 1957 
History

Decommissioned on 13 October 1945.
Recommissioned after 1949 with penant number 188.
Decommissioned and transferred to Turkey in 1957.
Renamed Bafra and served untill 1972.

 

Commands listed for HMCS Nipigon (J 154)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt.Cdr. Arthur Truman Morrell, RCNR12 Aug 194114 Feb 1942
2T/A/Lt.Cdr. Clarence Aubrey King, DSC, RCNR15 Feb 194211 May 1942
3T/Lt. John Brock, RCNVR12 May 19424 Oct 1942
4T/Lt. Walter James Piercey, RCNR5 Oct 194211 Apr 1944
5T/Lt. Donald Richard Baker, RCNVR12 Apr 19444 Feb 1945
6T/Lt. John Russell Brown, RCNVR5 Feb 194513 Oct 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section