Allied Warships

HMCS Uganda (66)

Light Cruiser of the Fiji class

NavyThe Royal Canadian Navy
TypeLight Cruiser
Built byVickers Armstrong (Newcastle-on-Tyne, U.K.) : Parsons 
Ordered1 Mar 1939 
Laid down20 Jul 1939 
Launched7 Aug 1941 
Commissioned21 Oct 1944 
End service15 Jun 1956 

HMS Uganda was transferred to the Royal Canadian Navy on 21 October 1944.
Renamed Quebec on 14 January 1952.
Decommissioned on 15 June 1956.
Sold and arrived at Osaka, Japan on 6 February 1961 to be broken up for scrap.

Former nameHMS Uganda

Commands listed for HMCS Uganda (66)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

1Capt. Edmond Rollo Mainguy, OBE, RCN21 Oct 19444 Jul 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links

The Cruiser Uganda

Stephen Conrad Geneja

Return to the Allied Warships section