Allied Warships

HMS Rhyl (J 36)

Minesweeper of the Bangor class

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeMinesweeper
ClassBangor 
PennantJ 36 
ModReciprocating engined 
Built byLobnitz & Co. Ltd. (Renfrew, Scotland) 
Ordered28 Aug 1939 
Laid down23 Nov 1939 
Launched21 Jun 1940 
Commissioned9 Nov 1940 
End service 
History

Sold 28 September 1948 and scrapped at Gateshead the following month.

 

Commands listed for HMS Rhyl (J 36)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt. William Leslie O'Mara, RN31 Aug 194017 May 1942
2T/A/Lt.Cdr. Walter Robert Stanley Smith, RNVR17 May 19429 Oct 1942
3Cdr. Lionel James Spencer Ede, DSO, RN9 Oct 1942Sep 1943
4Lt. Derek Harold George Coughlan, RNRSep 1943Apr 1944
5Cdr. Roger Stannard Cameron, RNZNVRApr 194415 Jul 1944
6T/A/Lt.Cdr. Norman Eyre Morley, DSC, RNVR15 Jul 1944Nov 1944
7T/Lt. Douglas Arthur Elvidge, RNVRNov 1944late 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section