Allied Warships

HMS Cottesmore (L 78)

Escort destroyer of the Hunt (Type I) class

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeEscort destroyer
ClassHunt (Type I) 
PennantL 78 
Built byYarrow Shipbuilders Ltd. (Scotstoun, Scotland) 
Ordered11 Apr 1939 
Laid down12 Dec 1939 
Launched5 Sep 1940 
Commissioned29 Dec 1940 
End service 
History

Named after a Hunt in Rutland, the smallest English county.
Second ship with this name in the Royal Navy.

Battle Honours: North Sea 1941-1945, English Channel 1942-1944 and Normandy 1944.

Sold to the Egyptian Navy on 17 September 1950 and renamed Ibrahim El-Awal.
Renamed Mohamed Ali-El-Kebir in 1951.
Became the Israeli Haifa in 1956.

 

Commands listed for HMS Cottesmore (L 78)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt. John Charles Anthony Ingram, RN11 Dec 194028 Jan 1943
2Lt. William Donough O'Brien, DSC, RN28 Jan 194314 Nov 1944
3T/A/Lt.Cdr. Adrian Charles Cuthbert Seligman, DSC, RNR14 Nov 194430 Aug 1945
4Cdr. John Pringle, RN30 Aug 1945late 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Cottesmore include:


10 Oct 1941
HMS Una (Lt. D.S.R. Martin, RN) departed Sheerness for Holy Loch. She was escorted by HMS Cottesmore (Lt.Cdr. J.C.A. Ingram, RN) towards Dungeness.

From Dungeness she proceeded unescorted to Lizard Head where she joined HMS Cutty Sark (Cdr.(Retd.) R.H. Mack, RN) for onward passage to Holy Loch. (1)

22 Oct 1941
HMS H 31 (Lt. F.B. Gibbs, RN) departed Sheerness for Rothesay. She was escorted until 2120 hours by HMS Cottesmore (Lt.Cdr. J.C.A. Ingram, RN).

At 0745/25 H 31 made rendez-vous with HMS La Capricieuse (Lt.Cdr. G.W. Dobson, RNR) for onwards passage to Rothesay under escort. (2)

Sources

  1. ADM 173/17103
  2. ADM 173/16734

ADM numbers indicate documents at the British National Archives at Kew, London.


Return to the Allied Warships section