Allied Warships


Submarine of the A (AG) class

NavyThe Soviet Navy
ClassA (AG) 
Built byBarnet Yard (Vancouver, Canada) 
Ordered14 Sep 1916 
Laid down1 Jun 1920 
Launched2 Apr 1921 
Commissioned16 Jul 1921 
End service 

Black Sea fleet.

Previous names: AG-24, im. tov. Lunacharskogo, PL-17, Communist (#13).

Made 17 war patrols during WWII. On 16 June 1949 she was renamed M-52. On 28 November 1950 she was excluded from fleet lists and broken up.


We don't have any commands listed for USSR A-2

You can help improve this page
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving A-2 include:

20 Jun 1943
A-2 fires two torpedoes at the German barge F 307 off the Crimea in position 44°53'N, 35°57'E. The target is however not hit.

23 Jun 1943
A-2 fires (a) torpedo(es) at the German barge F 471 off Cape Chauda, Crimea. The target is however not hit.

16 Sep 1943
A-2 fires 2 torpedoes at the German barge F 369 some 12 nautical miles south-west of Sudak, Crimea, Ukraine in position 44°46'N, 34°46'E. The target is however not hit.

10 Oct 1943
A-2 torpedoed and sank the German barge F 474 (155 GRT) off Yalta, Crimea in position 44°28'N, 34°13'E.

Return to the Allied Warships section