Allied Warships

HMS Shearwater (L 39 / K 39)

Patrol vessel of the Kingfisher class

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypePatrol vessel
ClassKingfisher 
PennantL 39 / K 39 
ModThird group 
Built byJ.S. White & Co. (Cowes, U.K.) 
Ordered6 Apr 1938 
Laid down15 Aug 1938 
Launched18 Apr 1939 
Commissioned7 Sep 1939 
End service 
History

Sold 21 April 1947.

 

Commands listed for HMS Shearwater (L 39 / K 39)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt.Cdr. Philip Frederick Powlett, RN5 Sep 193920 Jan 1941
2Lt. Rupert Cyril Egan, RN20 Jan 194129 Jul 1941
3Lt. Trevor Henry Garwood, RN29 Jul 194115 Aug 1942
4Lt. William Richard Hugh Jeffery, RNR15 Aug 19423 Mar 1943
5T/Lt. Nicholas John Turney Monsarrat, RNVR3 Mar 194320 Oct 1943
6T/Lt. George Pattison, RNR20 Oct 1943mid 1945
7Lt. Desmond Henry Cope, DSC, RNRmid 1945early 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Shearwater include:


12 Aug 1940
HMS H 49 (Lt. M.A. Langley, RN) shifted from Harwich to Lowestoft. She was escorted by HMS Shearwater (Lt.Cdr. P.F. Powlett, RN). (1)

Sources

  1. ADM 173/16326

ADM numbers indicate documents at the British National Archives at Kew, London.


Return to the Allied Warships section