Allied Warships

HMS Selkirk (J 18)

Minesweeper of the Hunt class

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeMinesweeper
ClassHunt 
PennantJ 18 
Built byMurdock & Murray (Glasgow, Scotland) : Rowan 
Ordered 
Laid down5 Mar 1918 
Launched2 Dec 1918 
Commissioned17 Mar 1919 
End service 
History

Decommissioned in early 1945 and laid up.
Sold to be broken up for scrap on 17 May 1947.
Scrapped in October 1948.

 

Commands listed for HMS Selkirk (J 18)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Cdr. (retired) Donald Hugh Murray Leggatt, RN15 Jun 19393 Jun 1940
2Lt.Cdr. Auberon Charles Alan Campbell Duckworth, RN3 Jun 194030 Jun 1941
3Lt. William Haldane Twemlow, RNR30 Jun 194120 Jan 1942
4Lt.Cdr. Alwyn William Reginald Adams, RN20 Jan 194225 Jan 1943
5Lt. Eric Wingate Rainey, RN25 Jan 19438 Sep 1943
6T/S.Lt. Roy Cyril Goff, RNR8 Sep 19432 Aug 1944
7T/Lt. Charles Percival Crawford, RNVR2 Aug 1944early 1945
8Douglas Legh Barratt, RNVRearly 1945ear/mid45

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Selkirk include:


12 Oct 1939
With her refit completed, HMS H 43 (Lt.Cdr. W.A.K.N. Cavaye, RN), conducted engine trials off Sheerness. She was escorted by HMS Selkirk (Cdr.(Retd.) D.H.M. Leggatt, RN). (1)

30 Sep 1943
HMS Tradewind (Lt.Cdr. S.L.C. Maydon, DSO and Bar, RN) departed Sheerness for Portsmouth. She was escorted by HMS Selkirk (T/Lt. R.C. Goff, RNR). (2)

Sources

  1. ADM 173/15730
  2. ADM 173/18248

ADM numbers indicate documents at the British National Archives at Kew, London.


Return to the Allied Warships section