Allied Warships

USS Dobbin (AD 3)

Destroyer tender of the Dobbin class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer tender
ClassDobbin 
PennantAD 3 
Built byPhiladelphia Navy Yard (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.) 
Ordered 
Laid down 
Launched5 May 1921 
Commissioned23 Jul 1924 
End service27 Sep 1946 
History

Decommissioned on 27 September 1946

 

Commands listed for USS Dobbin (AD 3)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Cdr. Lewis Wells Comstock, USN18 Jan 19381 Jul 1939 (1)
2Capt. Emory Percival Elredge, USN1 Jul 1939Aug 1940 (1)

3Cdr. Hubert Esterly Paddock, USNAug 1941Sept 1942 (1)
4Cdr. Harold Nordmark Williams, USNSept 194226 May 1944 (1)
5T/Capt. Shirley Youngs Cutler, USN26 May 194431 May 1945 (1)
6T/Capt. John Thompson Warren, USN31 May 194527 Sep 1946 (1)

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section