Allied Warships

USS Hamul (AD 20)

Destroyer tender of the Hamul class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer tender
ClassHamul 
PennantAD 20 
Built byFederal Shipbuilding & Drydock Co. (Kearny, New Jersey, U.S.A.) 
Ordered 
Laid down6 Mar 1940 
LaunchedMay 1940 
Commissioned14 Jun 1941 
End service6 Jun 1962 
History

Acquired by the USN and commissioned as cargo ship USS Hamul (AK-30) on 14 June 1941
Converted to a destroyer tender in 1942 and redesignated (AD-20) on 7 January 1943
Decommissioned on 6 June 1962

 

Commands listed for USS Hamul (AD 20)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Elwood Morse Tillson, USN14 Jun 194118 Dec 1942 (1)
2Raymond Gregory Deewall, USN18 Dec 19423 Oct 1944 (1)
3Carleton Crosby Hoffner, USN3 Oct 194426 Sep 1945 (1)
4Herbert Keeney Fenn, USN26 Sep 19456 Oct 1945 (1)
5James Roll Brown, USN6 Oct 1945May 1946 (1)

6Captain Carl Malcolm Dalton, USNJun 1951Jul 1952 (1)

7Capt. Charles Edward McCombs, USNSep 1953Sep 1954 (1)

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section