Italian submarines in World War Two

Italian Commanders


Santo Mannanici

Born  9 Oct 1915Catania

Ranks

  S.T.V.Sottotenente di Vascello

Decorations

Career information

ARCHIMEDE (S.T.V. Navigation Officer): from ? to ca. March 1941.
PERLA (S.T.V. First Officer): from ? to April 1941+.
PERLA (S.T.V. resp.): from 1.11.1941 to 2.1.1942 (refit at Naples).
VETTOR PISANI (S.T.V. First Officer): from 07.03.1942 to June 1942.

Commands listed for Santo Mannanici


Submarine Type Rank From To
Perla (I.33 or I.30)Coastal / Sea goingS.T.V.1 Nov 19412 Jan 1942

War patrols listed for Santo Mannanici

 SubmarineDateTimePortArr. dateArr. timeArr. portMilesDescription
Perla (I.33 or I.30)29 Dec 19411053Naples29 Dec 19411622Naples22Trials.

1 entries. 1 total patrol entries (0 marked as war patrols) and 0 events.

Italian Commanders

Italian Submarines