Italian submarine fates

Map of losses

Listing of Italian submarine fates

DateSubmarinePosition
Balilla (BL)
Domenico Millelire (MI)
Enrico Toti (TO)
Ettore Fieramosca (FM)
Goffredo Mameli (GM)
Giovanni da Procida (DP)
Tito Speri (TS)
Vettor Pisani (PN)
Marcantonio Colonna (CN)
Giovanni Bausan (BN)
Des Geneys (DN)
Fratelli Bandiera (BA)
Luciana Manara (MR)
Ciro Menotti (ME, N.66)
Squalo (SQ)
Ruggiero Settimo (RS)
Otaria (OA, I.25)
Giuseppe Finzi (FZ, I.2)
Marcello (ML, I.18)
Dandolo ( DO, I.16)
Comandante Alfredo Cappellini (CL, I.4, UIT.24)
Benedetto Brin (BR, I.23)
Luigi Torelli (TI, I.9, UIT.25)
Ammiraglio Cagni (CA, N.55)
H 1 (H1, P.56)
H 2 (H2)
H 4 (H4)
H 6 (H6)
H 8 (H8)44° 05'N, 9° 51'E
Argonauta (AU)
Jalea (IA)
Serpente (ex-Nautilus) (SE)43° 38'N, 13° 36'E
Ametista (AA)
Anfitrite (AN)34° 55'N, 26° 43'E
Galatea (GT, N.71)
Sirena (SI)
Smeraldo (SD)
Ambra (AM)
Diaspro (DS)
Iride (IR)32° 16'N, 23° 14'E
Onice (OC)
Turchese (TC)
Alagi (AL, N.58)
Aradam (AR)
Beilul (BU)
Giada (GD, N.88)
Nichelio (NC)
Platino (PT)
Cernia
Dentice
Marea (MA)
Nautilo (UIT-19)
Spigola
Vortice (VR)
Alluminio
Amianto
Antinomio
Bario (UIT-7)
Cadmio
Cromo
Fosforo
Iridio
Magnesio
Manganese
Mercurio
Oro
Ottone
Rutenio
Silicio
Vanadio
Zolfo
S 1
S 2
S 3
S 4
S 5
S 6
S 7
S 8
S 9
S 10
X 2 (X2)
X 3 (X3)
Marcantonio Bragadino (BG)
Filippo Corridoni (CR)
Atropo (AT, N.51)
Zoea (ZE)
R 3
R 4
R 5
R 6
R 7 (UIT.4)
R 8 (UIT.5)
R 9 (UIT.6)
R 10 (UIT.1)
R 11 (UIT.2)
R 12 (UIT.3)
Antonio Bajamonti (ex-N.2, ex-Smeli) (BM)
Francesco Rismondo (ex-N.1, ex-Osvetnik) (RI)
N.3 (ex-Hrabri)
FR 111 (ex-Phoque)36° 52'N, 15° 11'E
FR 113 (ex-Requin)
FR 114 (ex-Espadon)
FR 115 (ex-Dauphin)
FR 112 (ex-Saphir)
FR 116 (ex-Turquoise)
FR ? (ex. French Henri Poincaré)
CA 2
CB 1
CB 2
CB 3
CB 4
CB 6
CB 7
CB 8
CB 9
CB 10
CB 11
CB 12
CB 13
CB 14
CB 15
CB 16
CB 17
CB 18
CB 19
CB 20
CB 21
CB 22
CB 23
CM 1 (UIT.17)
CM 2
CM 3
CC 1
CC 2
CC 3
CD 1
Ex-French Nautilus

1940

DateSubmarinePosition
15 Jun 1940Macallé (MA)19° 13'N, 38° 09'E
16 Jun 1940Provana (PR)37° 00'N, 0° 11'E
20 Jun 1940Galileo Galilei (GL)12° 48'N, 45° 12'E
20 Jun 1940Diamante (DI)32° 41'N, 23° 49'E
23 Jun 1940Evangelista Torricelli (TL)12° 35'N, 43° 15'E
24 Jun 1940Luigi Galvani (GA)25° 55'N, 56° 55'E
27 Jun 1940Console Generale Liuzzi (LZ)33° 46'N, 27° 27'E
29 Jun 1940Rubino (RU)39° 10'N, 18° 49'E
29 Jun 1940Uebi Scebeli (US)35° 29'N, 20° 06'E
30 Sep 1940Gondar (GO)31° 33'N, 28° 33'E
2 Oct 1940Berillo (BE)33° 09'N, 26° 24'E
8 Oct 1940Gemma (GE)35° 30'N, 27° 18'E
13 Oct 1940Foca (FO)
18 Oct 1940Durbo (DU)35° 57'N, 4° 00'W
20 Oct 1940Lafolè (LF)35° 49'N, 2° 52'W
Nov 1940Comandante Faà di Bruno (FB, I.5)
14 Dec 1940Naiade (NA)32° 03'N, 25° 56'E
15 Dec 1940Capitano Raffaele Tarantini (TT, I.13)45° 25'N, 1° 22'W

1941

DateSubmarinePosition
7 Jan 1941Nani (NI, I.21)60° 15'N, 15° 27'W
19 Jan 1941Neghelli (NG)37° 15'N, 24° 04'E
31 Mar 1941Pier Capponi (CP)38° 32'N, 15° 19'E
27 Jun 1941Glauco (GU, I.24)35° 06'N, 12° 41'W
27 Jun 1941Salpa (SP)32° 05'N, 26° 47'E
5 Jul 1941Michele Bianchi (BH, I.11)45° 03'N, 4° 01'W
5 Jul 1941Jantina (IN)37° 21'N, 25° 20'E
2 Aug 1941Tembien (TE)36° 21'N, 12° 40'E
8 Sep 1941Maggiore Francesco Baracca (BC, I.10)40° 31'N, 21° 15'W
10 Sep 1941Alessandro Malaspina (MP, I.6)46° 23'N, 11° 22'W
28 Sep 1941Fisalia (FS)32° 19'N, 34° 17'E
30 Sep 1941Adua (AD)37° 10'N, 0° 56'E
25 Oct 1941Galileo Ferraris (FE, I.32)37° 27'N, 14° 34'W
29 Oct 1941Guglielmo Marconi (MN, I.7)41° 57'N, 21° 56'W
11 Dec 1941Ammiraglio Caracciolo (CC)32° 09'N, 25° 19'E

1942

DateSubmarinePosition
15 Jan 1942Ammiraglio Saint Bon (SB)38° 22'N, 15° 22'E
30 Jan 1942Medusa (MU)44° 45'N, 13° 56'E
14 Mar 1942Ammiraglio Millo (EM)38° 27'N, 16° 37'E
17 Mar 1942Guglielmotti (GI, I.30 or I.33)37° 42'N, 15° 58'E
18 Mar 1942Tricheco (TR)40° 42'N, 17° 57'E
7 Jun 1942Veniero (VN, I.22)
9 Jun 1942Zaffiro (ZA)38° 21'N, 3° 21'E
13 Jun 1942CB 5
9 Jul 1942Perla (I.33 or I.30)33° 50'N, 35° 19'E
11 Jul 1942Ondina (ON)34° 30'N, 34° 48'E
14 Jul 1942Pietro Calvi (CV, I.1)29° 50'N, 26° 06'W
8 Aug 1942Morosini (MS, I.20)45° 00'N, 2° 00'W
10 Aug 1942Scirè (SR)33° 11'N, 34° 55'E
12 Aug 1942Dagabur (DA)37° 18'N, 1° 55'E
12 Aug 1942Cobalto (CB)37° 39'N, 10° 00'E
14 Sep 1942Alabastro (AB)37° 28'N, 4° 34'E
9 Nov 1942Granito (GR)38° 34'N, 12° 09'E
10 Nov 1942Emo (EO, I.17)36° 50'N, 2° 50'E
12 Nov 1942Antonio Sciesa (SC)
28 Nov 1942Dessiè (DE)37° 05'N, 7° 55'E
6 Dec 1942Porfido (PO)38° 10'N, 8° 35'E
13 Dec 1942Corallo (CO)36° 58'N, 5° 07'E
15 Dec 1942Uarsciek (UR)35° 18'N, 14° 25'E

1943

DateSubmarinePosition
14 Jan 1943Narvalo (NR)34° 08'N, 16° 04'E
19 Jan 1943Tritone (TN)37° 06'N, 5° 22'E
20 Jan 1943Santorre Di Santarosa (SN)32° 56'N, 13° 14'E
30 Jan 1943Ex-French Calypso37° 09'N, 9° 49'E
8 Feb 1943Avorio (AV)37° 13'N, 6° 41'E
9 Feb 1943Malachite (MH)38° 42'N, 8° 54'E
17 Feb 1943Asteria (AE)37° 14'N, 4° 27'E
23 Mar 1943Delfino (DL)40° 18'N, 17° 08'E
15 Apr 1943Archimede (AH, I.31)3° 23'S, 30° 28'W
6 May 1943FR 117 (ex-Circé)
13 May 1943Mocenigo (MO, I.19)39° 12'N, 9° 07'E
17 May 1943Enrico Tazzoli (TZ, I.3)
21 May 1943Gorgo (GG)
24 May 1943Leonardo da Vinci (LV, I.8)42° 16'N, 15° 40'W
20 Jun 1943Barbarigo (BO, I.15)
11 Jul 1943Flutto (FL)37° 34'N, 15° 43'E
12 Jul 1943Acciaio (AC)
12 Jul 1943Bronzo (BZ)37° 06'N, 15° 24'E
13 Jul 1943Nereide (NE)37° 25'N, 16° 07'E
15 Jul 1943Remo (RE)39° 19'N, 17° 30'E
18 Jul 1943Romolo (RO)
23 Jul 1943Ascianghi (AS)37° 03'N, 15° 24'E
29 Jul 1943Pietro Micca (MC)39° 45'N, 18° 17'E
3 Aug 1943Argento (AG)36° 52'N, 12° 03'E
7 Sep 1943Velella (VL, I.27)40° 15'N, 14° 30'E
9 Sep 1943Wolframio (Volframio) (VO)
9 Sep 1943Grongo (GG)
9 Sep 1943Murena (UIT-16)
9 Sep 1943Sparide (UIT-15)
9 Sep 1943CA 1
9 Sep 1943CA 3
9 Sep 1943CA 4
11 Sep 1943Argo (AO, I.26)
12 Sep 1943Topazio (TP)38° 39'N, 9° 22'E
28 Dec 1943Axum (AX)37° 31'N, 21° 35'E

1944

DateSubmarinePosition
26 Jan 1944Alpino Attilio Bagnolini (BI, I.12, UIT.22)41° 28'S, 17° 40'E
14 Feb 1944Reginaldo Giuliani (GN, I.14, UIT.23)4° 27'N, 100° 11'E
15 Nov 1944Luigi Settembrini (ST)36° 11'N, 19° 45'W

1945

DateSubmarinePosition
16 Mar 1945Litio (UIT-8)
16 Mar 1945Sodio (UIT-9)
1 May 1945Ferro (UIT.12)
1 May 1945Piombo (UIT.13)
1 May 1945Potassio (UIT.10)
1 May 1945Rame (UIT.11)
1 May 1945Zinco (UIT-14)


239 Italian submarine losses found.