Heinz von Davidson

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 37a)



No ships sunk or damaged.


Born  29 Dec 1918 Kiel
Died  25 May 2004(85)


Ranks

3 Apr 1937 Offiziersanwärter
1 May 1938 Fähnrich zur See
1 Jul 1939 Oberfähnrich zur See
1 Aug 1939 Leutnant zur See
1 Sep 1941 Oberleutnant zur See
1 Aug 1944 Kapitänleutnant

Decorations

1940 Iron Cross 2nd Class
28 Oct 1941 Fleet War Badge
27 Dec 1942 U-boat War Badge 1939
1943 Iron Cross 1st Class
1944 U-boat Front Clasp

U-boat Commands

U-boatFromTo
U-281 27 Feb 1943 9 May 1945   4 patrols (179 days) 

Patrol info for Heinz von Davidson

 U-boat Departure Arrival  
1. U-281 14 Sep 1943  Kiel  17 Sep 1943  Hatvik   4 days
2. U-281 20 Sep 1943  Hatvik  20 Sep 1943  Bergen   1 days
3. U-281 6 Oct 1943  Bergen  26 Nov 1943  St. Nazaire  Patrol 1,52 days
4. U-281 5 Jan 1944  St. Nazaire  5 Mar 1944  St. Nazaire  Patrol 2,61 days
5. U-281 6 Jun 1944  St. Nazaire  15 Jun 1944  St. Nazaire  Patrol 3,10 days
6. U-281 9 Aug 1944  St. Nazaire  14 Aug 1944  La Pallice   6 days
7. U-281 4 Sep 1944  La Pallice  29 Oct 1944  Kristiansand  Patrol 4,56 days
8. U-281 2 Nov 1944  Kristiansand  5 Nov 1944  Flensburg   4 days
4 patrols, 179 days at sea


About ranks and decorations
Special thanks to Fernando Almeida for data on ranks and decorations.

Media links


German U-boat Commanders of World War II

Busch, Rainer and Röll, Hans-Joachim

Listing of all U-boat commanders