Friedrich-Hermann Praetorius

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 34)


Successes
3 ships sunk, total tonnage 21,302 GRT

Born  28 Feb 1904 Kolberg
Died  16 Apr 1956(52)Lübeck, Germany


Kriegsmarine Crew photo

Ranks

8 Apr 1934 Offiziersanwärter
1 Jul 1935 Fähnrich zur See
1 Jan 1937 Oberfähnrich zur See
1 Apr 1937 Leutnant zur See
1 Apr 1939 Oberleutnant zur See
1 Jan 1942 Kapitänleutnant

Decorations

 Iron Cross 2nd Class
 Iron Cross 1st Class
1940 Destroyer War Badge
 U-boat War Badge 1939

U-boat Commands

U-boatFromTo
U-135 16 Aug 1941 Nov, 1942   4 patrols (208 days) 

After the war Friedrich-Hermann Praetorius became a captain in the Merchant Navy. (Rust, 2009).

Sources

Rust, E. (2009) E-mail correspondence. Author of Naval Officers under Hitler.

Patrol info for Friedrich-Hermann Praetorius

 U-boat Departure Arrival  
1. U-135 24 Dec 1941  Kiel  31 Jan 1942  St. Nazaire  Patrol 1,39 days
2. U-135 22 Feb 1942  St. Nazaire  3 Apr 1942  Brest  Patrol 2,41 days
3. U-135 26 Apr 1942  Brest  5 Jul 1942  St. Nazaire  Patrol 3,71 days
4. U-135 8 Aug 1942  St. Nazaire  3 Oct 1942  St. Nazaire  Patrol 4,57 days
4 patrols, 208 days at sea

Ships hit by Friedrich-Hermann Praetorius

Date U-boat Name of ship Tons Nat. Convoy
22 Jan 1942U-135 Gandia9,626beON-56
17 May 1942U-135 Fort Qu´Appelle7,127br
8 Jun 1942U-135 Pleasantville4,549nw
 21,302

3 ships sunk (21,302 tons).

Legend
We have a picture of this vessel.


About ranks and decorations
Ranks shown in italics are our database inserts based on the rank dates of his crew comrades. The officers of each crew would normally have progressed through the lower ranks at the same rate.

Media links


German U-boat Commanders of World War II

Busch, Rainer and Röll, Hans-Joachim


Naval Officers Under Hitler

Rust, Eric C.

Listing of all U-boat commanders