WWI U-boat commanders

Kurt Albrecht

Kapitänleutnant (Crew 4/06)

Successes
38 ships sunk with a total of 41,771 GRT
8 ships damaged with a total of 17,437 GRT
1 ship taken as prize with a total of 644 GRT

Born:2 Jan 1887 Magdeburg 
Died:8 May 1918 Western Mediterranean 


If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please contact us at gummi@uboat.net.

Ranks

1 Apr 1906 Seekadett
6 Apr 1907 Fähnrich zur See
30 Sep 1909 Leutnant zur See
19 Sep 1912 Oberleutnant zur See
26 Apr 1917 Kapitänleutnant

Decorations

 Iron Cross 2nd class
 Iron Cross 1st class
 War Merit Cross (Brunswick)

U-boat Commands

UB 2418 Nov 1915 - 12 Dec 1915
UB 3622 May 1916 - 12 Dec 1916
UC 535 Apr 1917 - 5 Feb 1918
U 3216 Feb 1918 - 8 May 1918 (+)

Notes

No entry found for this officer.

Ships hit by Kurt Albrecht

DateU-boat Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
30 Jul 1916 UB 36 AnnaSailing vessel172sw
30 Jul 1916 UB 36  Pitea (p.)Steamer644sw
1 Aug 1916 UB 36 HudiksvallSteamer481sw
1 Aug 1916 UB 36 Pehr BraheSteamer499fi
 
4 Jun 1917 UC 53 City Of BarodaSteamer5,032br
9 Jun 1917 UC 53  Lillysteamer1,150da
9 Jun 1917 UC 53 TordenvoreSteamer1,565nw
10 Jun 1917 UC 53 Ligeiro (d.)Sailing vessel285pt
10 Jun 1917 UC 53 Santa MariaSailing vessel204pt
11 Jun 1917 UC 53 SibensSailing vessel323ru
12 Jun 1917 UC 53 SymraSteamer3,005nw
16 Jun 1917 UC 53 ESPERANZASailing vessel98sp
16 Jun 1917 UC 53 F.7.SB.Sailing vessel50sp
21 Jun 1917 UC 53 Nord (d.)Steamer3,193fr
9 Aug 1917 UC 53 Canara (d.)Steamer6,012br
10 Aug 1917 UC 53 MARGHERITASailing vessel65it
10 Aug 1917 UC 53 Tito SperiSteamer3,893it
12 Aug 1917 UC 53 AnsedoniaSailing vessel270it
12 Aug 1917 UC 53 ARDITA CARRARASailing vessel75it
13 Aug 1917 UC 53 ARCANGELO MICHELESailing vessel44it
13 Aug 1917 UC 53 IL NUOVO LEONARDO34it
15 Sep 1917 UC 53 Cavi (d.)Steamer2,544it
18 Sep 1917 UC 53 Domenico Primo (d.)Sailing vessel80it
19 Sep 1917 UC 53 TERESITASailing vessel136it
21 Sep 1917 UC 53 CHRISTINASailing vessel32it
22 Sep 1917 UC 53 PRIMOSailing vessel65it
23 Sep 1917 UC 53 ArgiettaSailing vessel165it
23 Sep 1917 UC 53 GIUSEPPINA CONCETTINASailing vessel31it
23 Sep 1917 UC 53 IrthingtonSteamer2,845br
24 Sep 1917 UC 53 NUOVA FRANCESCASailing vessel45it
24 Sep 1917 UC 53 S. ESPEDITOSailing vessel31it
8 Dec 1917 UC 53 Giuseppe NaccariSailing vessel128it
9 Dec 1917 UC 53 Cerea (d.)Steamer4,295it
9 Dec 1917 UC 53 CostasSteamer3,278gr
10 Dec 1917 UC 53 Antonio MagliuloSailing vessel520it
13 Dec 1917 UC 53 KarenSteamer1,689nw
14 Dec 1917 UC 53 Brig 1 (d.)Q ship120br
25 Dec 1917 UC 53  HeklaSteamer937da
 
25 Jan 1918 UC 53 CarignanoSteamer2,688it
26 Jan 1918 UC 53 AsiminaSteamer2,878gr
29 Jan 1918 UC 53 GeoSteamer3,048br
30 Jan 1918 UC 53 FRATELLI BARRERASailing vessel88it
30 Jan 1918 UC 53 Michele PadreSailing vessel230it
21 Apr 1918 U 32 BellviewSteamer3,567br
1 May 1918 U 32 EraSteamer2,379au
5 Oct 1918 UC 53 Rosa (d.)Steamer908it
 59,821
38 ships sunk (42,384 tons) and 8 ships damaged (17,437 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).
We have a picture of this vessel.

Media links


Kaiserliche Marine U-Boote 1914-1918

Dufeil, Yves

Back to listing of WWI U-boat commanders