Ships hit during WWI

Ship losses by Month

May 1916

The British Passenger steamer Cymric. She was hit by U 20 on 8 May 1916.

This is the full listing of all ships hit during May 1916. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

Ships hit by U-boats during May 1916

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipType of shipTonsNat.
 
1 May 1916 U 20Walther Schwieger BernadetteSailing vessel486fr
1 May 1916 UB 27Victor Dieckmann Rio BrancoSteamer2,258bz
1 May 1916 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche HendonhallSteamer3,994br
2 May 1916 U 20Walther Schwieger RuabonSteamer2,004br
2 May 1916 U 45Erich Sittenfeld Le PilierSailing vessel2,427fr
2 May 1916 U 45Erich Sittenfeld MaudSailing vessel120br
2 May 1916 UB 27Victor Dieckmann MarsBarge581nw
2 May 1916 UB 27Victor Dieckmann MementoSailing vessel654nw
2 May 1916 UB 27Victor Dieckmann SuperbBarge770nw
2 May 1916 UC 1Kurt Ramien Fridland (d.)Steamer4,960sw
2 May 1916 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche Rochester CitySteamer1,239br
3 May 1916 U 20Walther Schwieger Marie MolinosSailing vessel1,946fr
4 May 1916 U 73Gustav Sieß CrownsinNavy trawler137br
5 May 1916 UB 21Ernst Hashagen HaraldSailing vessel275sw
6 May 1916 U 20Walther Schwieger GalgateSailing vessel2,356br
8 May 1916 U 20Walther Schwieger  CymricPassenger steamer13,370br
10 May 1916 UC 7Georg Haag Dolcoathsteamer1,706br
15 May 1916 U 34Claus Rücker MiraSteamer3,050fr
16 May 1916 U 34Claus Rücker Sant’ AndreaSailing vessel224it
16 May 1916 U 38Max Valentiner CliffordFleet messenger487br
16 May 1916 UC 6Matthias Graf von Schmettow  Batavier VPassenger steamer1,569nl
17 May 1916 k.u.k. U15Friedrich Fähndrich Sturasteamer2,237it
17 May 1916 UB 18Otto Steinbrinck ResearchFishing vessel (smack)44br
17 May 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen Boy PercyFishing vessel (smack)46br
17 May 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen Boy SamFishing vessel (smack)46br
17 May 1916 UB 29Herbert Pustkuchen WandererFishing vessel (smack)47br
18 May 1916 U 34Claus Rücker Adamantios KoraisSteamer2,947gr
18 May 1916 UB 19Walther Gustav Becker OspreyFishing vessel18br
20 May 1916 U 34Claus Rücker ErminiaSailing vessel1,544it
20 May 1916 U 34Claus Rücker Fabbricotti F.Sailing vessel150it
20 May 1916 U 34Claus Rücker LanguedocSteamer1,612fr
20 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann RedentoreSailing vessel228it
20 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann ValsesiaSailing vessel248it
21 May 1916 U 34Claus Rücker MyosotisSailing vessel356fr
21 May 1916 U 34Claus Rücker TjømøSteamer1,453nw
21 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann BirmaniaSteamer2,215it
21 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann Rosalia MadreSailing vessel251it
22 May 1916 U 34Claus Rücker  AustraliaSailing vessel1,586it
22 May 1916 U 34Claus Rücker GenistaSailing vessel1,856it
22 May 1916 U 34Claus Rücker IstrosSteamer1,891gr
22 May 1916 U 34Claus Rücker OreallaSailing vessel1,876it
22 May 1916 U 34Claus Rücker Roberto GSailing vessel587it
22 May 1916 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche RhenassSteamer285br
23 May 1916 U 34Claus Rücker CorniglianoSteamer2,862it
23 May 1916 U 34Claus Rücker ReginaSailing vessel593ru
23 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann HerculesSteamer2,704it
23 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann Maria Porto Di SalvezzaSailing vessel39it
23 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann Teresa Accame (d.)Steamer4,742it
23 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann WashingtonSteamer2,819it
24 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann Aurrerasteamer2,845sp
25 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann Fratelli BandieraSteamer3,506it
25 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann RitaSailing vessel200it
26 May 1916  EvaristusBarge130be
26 May 1916 UC 1Kurt Ramien El ArgentinoSteamer6,809br
26 May 1916 UC 3Günther Kreysern DenewoodSteamer1,221br
26 May 1916 UC 6Otto Ehrentraut VolhardingBarge1,000be
27 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann Mar TersoSteamer3,778it
27 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann TrunkbySteamer2,635br
27 May 1916 UC 10Alfred Nitzsche LincairnSteamer3,638br
28 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann Lady NinianSteamer4,297br
29 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann Baron VernonSteamer1,779br
29 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann ElmgroveSteamer3,018br
29 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann SouthgarthSteamer2,414br
30 May 1916 U 34Claus Rücker Julia ParkSteamer2,900br
30 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann Baron TweedmouthSteamer5,007br
30 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann DalegarthSteamer2,265br
30 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann HermesbergSteamer2,884it
30 May 1916 U 39Walter Forstmann RaumaSteamer3,047nw
 133,268
66 ships sunk (123,566 tons) and 2 ships damaged (9,702 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Map showing hips hit by U-boats during 1916-05

Legend

sunk (47). damaged (1).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

48 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI