Allied Warships

USS Bagley (ii) (DD 386)

Destroyer of the Bagley class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassBagley 
PennantDD 386 
Built byNorfolk Navy Yard (Portsmouth, Virginia, U.S.A.) 
Ordered 
Laid down31 Jul 1935 
Launched3 Sep 1936 
Commissioned12 Jun 1937 
End service14 Jun 1946 
History

Decommissioned 14 June 1946.
Stricken 25 February 1947.
Sold 3 October 1947 and broken up for scrap.

 

Commands listed for USS Bagley (ii) (DD 386)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt.Cdr. William Langfitt Freseman, USN15 Aug 19397 Dec 1941 (1)
2Philip Winslow Cann, USN7 Dec 19417 Dec 1941
3George Angus Sinclair, USN7 Dec 19413 Feb 1943 (1)
4Thomas Edward Chambers, USN3 Feb 19436 Apr 1944
5William Henry Shea, Jr., USN6 Apr 19445 Jun 1945 (1)
6Roger Gartrelle Brown, USN5 Jun 194529 Nov 1945 (2)
7James Pagaud Coleman, USN29 Nov 194514 Jun 1946 (1)

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore


Return to the Allied Warships section