Allied Warships

Allied warship classes

ClassTypeShips
 
LST (Mk 2)Tank landing ships1,159
LCT (Mk 6)Landing Craft Tanks967
LCT (Mk 4)Landing Craft Tanks869
LCI 351Landing Craft Infantrys859
Fairmile BMotor Launchs725
LCT (Mk 5)Landing Craft Tanks660
YMSMinesweepers634
LCI 1Landing Craft Infantrys563
HDMLHarbour Defence Motor Launchs538
[No specific class]MS Trawlers524
LSMMedium landing ships494
MFV 1Motor Fishing Vessels466
SC-497Submarine chasers455
MFV 601Motor Fishing Vessels405
MMS IMinesweepers353
PC-461Patrol crafts352
ELCO 80'Motor torpedo boats346
LCT (Mk 3)Landing Craft Tanks327
FlowerCorvettes268
MFV 1001Motor Fishing Vessels253
Fairmile DMotor Torpedo Boats235
[No specific class]ASW Trawlers222
Higgins 78'Motor torpedo boats217
LCT (Mk 2)Landing Craft Tanks201
RiverFrigates193
LCT (Mk 8)Landing Craft Tanks187
Vosper 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats177
FletcherDestroyers175
IslesMS Trawlers156
Vosper 72'Motor torpedo boats136
AdmirableMinesweepers131
LCSLanding Craft Supports130
BangorMinesweepers128
AlgerineMinesweepers128
BalaoSubmarines122
LST (Mk 3)Tank landing ships118
M (Malyutka)Submarines111
CastleCorvettes107
MMS IIMotor minesweepers107
MFV 1501Motor Fishing Vessels107
BuckleyDestroyer Escorts102
[No specific class]Tugs100
GearingDestroyers98
AukMinesweepers95
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats90
LochFrigates90
ClemsonDestroyers88
ShCh (Scuka)Submarines87
John C. ButlerDestroyer Escorts87
CannonDestroyer Escorts86
EdsallDestroyer Escorts85
Flower (rev.)Corvettes82
WickesDestroyers79
CaptainFrigates78
GatoSubmarines77
SSubmarines75
TacomaFrigates75
EvartsDestroyer Escorts73
BristolDestroyers72
BarBoom defence vessels71
AccentorMinesweepers70
Allen M. SumnerDestroyers70
[No specific class]MS Whalers70
ELCO 77'Motor torpedo boats69
TownDestroyers66
[No specific class]Armed Yachts65
TSubmarines64
BathurstMinesweepers63
PCS-1376Patrol crafts59
[No specific class]Armed Merchant Cruisers54
[No specific class]Rescue Tugs53
USubmarines53
S (Stalinec)Submarines51
CrosleyHigh speed transports50
BPB 72 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats50
CasablancaEscort carriers50
LapwingMinesweepers49
LSM(R) 401Medium landing ship (rocket)s48
Patrol Craft EscortPatrol crafts48
White 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats47
ASubmarines46
Hunt (Type II)Escort destroyers44
BassetMS Trawlers43
Admiralty V & WDestroyers42
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol vessels41
AbnakiFleet tugs38
Modified Black SwanSloops34
VSubmarines34
ActivePatrol vessels33
Hunt (Type III)Escort destroyers33
Vosper 70 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
[No specific class]ASW Whalers32
Vosper 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats32
AloeNet tenders32
BarnegatSeaplane tenders31
TenchSubmarines31
S-1Submarines30
AilanthusNet tenders30
LCT (Mk 1)Landing Craft Tanks30
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats30
Fairmile D (Modified)Motor Torpedo Boats29
Project 7Destroyers28
NavajoFleet tugs28
ClevelandLight cruisers28
TribalDestroyers27
BayFrigates26
EssexAircraft carriers26
BPB 63 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats26
HuntMinesweepers25
L (Leninec)Submarines25
Fairmile CMotor Gun Boats24
Repeat BogueEscort carriers24
Benson / GleavesDestroyers24
FavouriteRescue Tugs23
AshtabulaOilers23
Commencement BayEscort carriers23
[No specific class]Landing Ship Infantrys23
AmeerEscort Carriers23
R-1Submarines22
RudderowDestroyer Escorts22
HalcyonMinesweepers21
ColonyFrigates21
AssuranceRescue Tugs21
Beachy HeadRepair Ships21
DanceASW Trawlers20
TreeMS Trawlers20
Hunt (Type I)Escort destroyers20
ELCO 70'Motor torpedo boats20
GabbianoCorvettes19
Merchantile ConversionEscort Carriers19
DiverSalvage vessels19
Casa GrandeDock landing ships19
BogueEscort carriers18
BattleDestroyers18
BaltimoreHeavy cruisers18
MahanDestroyers18
Huckins 78'Motor torpedo boats18
BPB 70 feet-type (ex: French)Motor Anti-Submarine Boats18
SaintRescue Tugs18
Project 7uDestroyers18
La MelpoméneTorpedo boats18
AdroitMinesweepers18
RedoutableSubmarines17
ManukaMS Trawlers17
NovikDestroyers17
ArgoPatrol vessels17
BagaduceFleet tugs17
BPB 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats16
Admiralty Modified WDestroyers16
Higgins 82 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats16
NDestroyers16
ElanMinesweepers15
KilPatrol vessels15
CohoesNet tenders15
[No specific class]Ocean boarding vessels15
Thornycroft 55 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats14
L'AdroitDestroyers14
EscambiaOilers14
King SalvorSalvage vessels13
Thornycroft 75 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats13
OwascoCutters13
[No specific class]Armed boarding vessels13
FijiLight cruisers13
GrimsbySloops13
BourrasqueDestroyers13
Fairmile AMotor Launchs12
Elco 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
MoorburnMooring vessels12
LSM(R) 188Medium landing ship (Rocket)s12
PMS Trawlers12
RDMinesweepers12
SimsDestroyers12
Higgins 70 feet-typeMotor Gun Boats12
ShakespearianMS Trawlers12
K (Katjusa)Submarines12
EDestroyers11
ParkgateBarrage / Gate vessels11
ADestroyers11
DidoLight cruisers11
Admiralty SDestroyers11
AttackerEscort Carriers11
IDestroyers11
MerseyMS Trawlers11
GDestroyers11
FDestroyers11
DDestroyers11
ArrasGunboats11
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships11
Auxiliary minelayersMinelayers11
OmahaLight cruisers11
[No specific class]Anti-Aircraft ships11
SuamicoOilers11
SargoSubmarines10
ShenandoahDestroyer tenders10
RobustTugs10
NetBoom defence vessels10
BenhamDestroyers10
LakeCutters10
DLight cruisers10
QDestroyers10
MFV 425Motor Fishing Vessels10
[No specific class]Repair Ships10
FishASW Trawlers10
ColossusAircraft Carriers10
BDestroyers10
InsectRiver gunboats10
RequinSubmarines10
VDestroyers10
SDestroyers10
LlewellynMinesweepers10
HDestroyers10
BanffSloops10
ChanticleerSubmarine rescue vessels9
Empire BattleaxeLanding Ship Infantrys9
M 1Minelayers9
KingfisherPatrol vessels9
OSubmarines9
IndependenceLight fleet carriers9
DianeSubmarines9
MilitaryASW Trawlers9
SGBSteam Gunboats9
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Gun Boats9
DispenserSalvage vessels9
BolsterSalvage vessels9
Jan van AmstelMinesweepers9
PorpoiseSubmarines9
MDestroyers9
MinotaurLight cruisers9
HSubmarines9
HillASW Trawlers8
KDestroyers8
O-1Submarines8
BagleyDestroyers8
FarragutDestroyers8
ZDestroyers8
Le HardiDestroyers8
UDestroyers8
BustlerRescue Tugs8
AshlandDock landing ships8
BougainvilleColonial sloops8
WDestroyers8
CoDestroyers8
RDestroyers8
Round TableMS Trawlers8
LDestroyers8
ChacalLarge destroyers8
Camper&Nicholson-typeMotor Torpedo Boats8
Black SwanSloops8
ODestroyers8
CaDestroyers8
CimarronOilers8
AdmiralenDestroyers8
PorterDestroyers8
PatokaOilers8
EaglePatrol crafts8
TDestroyers8
CrDestroyers8
ChDestroyers8
JDestroyers8
PDestroyers8
Z 5Torpedo boats7
O 21Submarines7
Le FantasqueLarge destroyers7
SpicaTorpedo boats7
Moray FirthRepair Ships7
TreasuryCutters7
[No specific class]Fleet tugs7
BrooklynLight cruisers7
FultonSubmarine tenders7
New OrleansHeavy cruisers7
KentHeavy cruisers7
Henrique DiasASW Trawlers6
AbdielMinelayers6
Admiralty LeaderDestroyers6
CDestroyers6
D (Dekabrist)Submarines6
AnchorSalvage vessels6
MoorMooring vessels6
KanawhaOilers6
HavantDestroyers6
AigleLarge destroyers6
MinerveSubmarines6
[No specific class]Submarine tenders6
NorthamptonHeavy cruisers6
GarSubmarines6
L'EspoireSubmarines6
CariocaMinelayers6
WestTugs6
SleipnerDestroyers6
SalmonSubmarines6
SaphirSubmarines6
TamborSubmarines6
MoorgateBarrage / Gate vessels6
Royal SovereignBattleships6
KennebecOilers6
ParaTorpedo boats6
EnvoyRescue Tugs6
Charles LawrenceHigh speed transports6
S-42Submarines6
VauquelinLarge destroyers6
JaskolkaMinesweepers6
LeanderLight cruisers6
GuepardLarge destroyers6
LakeASW Whalers6
AgostaSubmarines6
PerchSubmarines6
AlgonquinCutters6
La GalissonniereLight cruisers6
IowaBattleships6
BSubmarines6
AssistanceRepair Ships5
K XIVSubmarines5
MattaponiOilers5
LondonHeavy cruisers5
BellonaLight cruisers5
Queen ElizabethBattleships5
[No specific class]Repair ships5
SouthamptonLight cruisers5
TrinculoMooring vessels5
[No specific class]Armed Yachts5
WindIcebreakers5
KidoniaTorpedo boats5
PSubmarines5
AnimosoTorpedo boats5
CeresLight cruisers5
King George VBattleships5
Avenger / ChargerEscort carriers5
DromedaryTugs5
DixieDestroyer tenders5
SomersDestroyers5
PreBoom defence vessels5
Kenneth WhitingSeaplane tenders5
BrigandRescue Tugs5
PerlaSubmarines5
CarlisleLight cruisers5
ImpetusTugs5
RollickerRescue Tugs5
DragonflyRiver gunboats5
FolkestoneSloops5
ChiwawaOilers5
A (AG)Submarines5
ArgonauteSubmarines5
BPB 60 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats5
ArdentGunboats4
KondouriotisDestroyers4
LalPatrol vessels4
K VIIISubmarines4
ProteusSubmarines4
SuffrenHeavy cruisers4
SangamonEscort carriers4
Fisher 58'Motor torpedo boats4
AtlantaAnti-aircraft cruisers4
ShorehamSloops4
[No specific class]Minelayers4
AMinesweepers4
Gerard CallenburghDestroyers4
VulcanRepair ships4
South DakotaBattleships4
[No specific class]Oilers4
KlondikeDestroyer tenders4
AetosDestroyers4
GridleyDestroyers4
CircéSubmarines4
[No specific class]Destroyer Depot Ships4
Vosper 60 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats4
OaklandAnti-aircraft cruisers4
DirectorRescue Tugs4
Soldati (1st series)Destroyers4
OsageVehicle landing ships4
CaldwellDestroyers4
ArbeMinesweepers4
Maxim Gorkiy (Project 26-bis)Heavy cruisers4
FalmouthSloops4
FundyMinesweepers4
ArethusaLight cruisers4
24Sloops4
P 611Submarines4
AegirSubmarine tenders4
CurrituckSeaplane tenders4
AixosMinelayers4
O 12Submarines4
HaidaCutters4
RSubmarines4
MMinesweepers4
AlcyonTorpedo boats4
ChamoisMinesweepers4
AxeMS Trawlers4
AllianceTugs4
S-4Submarines4
LST (Mk 1)Tank landing ships3
P (Pravda)Submarines3
GloucesterLight cruisers3
Leningrad (Project 1)Flotilla leaders3
Duguay-TrouinLight cruisers3
BarBoom Defence Vessels3
Soldati (2nd series)Destroyers3
KaweahOilers3
Goffredo MameliSubmarines3
KiwiMS trawlers3
MidwayAircraft Carriers3
PerthLight cruisers3
TangierSeaplane tenders3
New MexicoBattleships3
RiverSubmarines3
YorktownAircraft carriers3
IllustriousAircraft Carriers3
PrototypesSubmarine chasers3
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 345/346)Motor Torpedo Boats3
White 70 feet-typeMotor Anti-Submarine Boats3
G 13Torpedo boats3
ColoradoBattleships3
AmphionRepair ships3
ArianeSubmarines3
LSubmarines3
Minsk (Project 38)Flotilla leaders3
Douwe AukesMinelayers3
PT 9Motor torpedo boats3
ShakespeareDestroyers3
Giuseppe La MasaTorpedo boats3
ASubmarines3
S-3Submarines3
Marcilio DiasDestroyers3
K XISubmarines3
PenguinSubmarine rescue vessels3
AlaskaLarge cruisers3
Giuseppe Cesare AbbaTorpedo boats3
BitternSloops3
Fratelli BandieraSubmarines3
SevastopolBattleships3
O 9Submarines3
SommeGunboats3
Attilio RegoloLight cruisers3
[No specific class]Destroyer tenders3
Thornycroft 73 feet-typeMotor Torpedo Boats3
OrianiDestroyers3
LinnetMinelayers3
BretagneBattleships3
BarracudaSubmarines3
AcciaioSubmarines3
GrunoGunboats3
CavendishLight cruisers3
PrinceArmed Merchant Cruisers3
CaledonLight cruisers3
TupySubmarines3
SireneSubmarines3
EgretSloops3
WilkSubmarines3
NairanaEscort Carriers2
SonomaFleet tugs2
North CarolinaBattleships2
PT 8Motor torpedo boats2
Giuseppe SirtoriTorpedo boats2
WicherDestroyers2
EidsvoldCoastal defence ships2
NelsonBattleships2
AshevilleGunboats2
BachaqueroTank landing ships2
MackerelSubmarines2
HeclaDestroyer Depot Ships2
RonisSubmarines2
HamulDestroyer tenders2
TernRiver gunboats2
Long Island / ArcherEscort carriers2
LexingtonAircraft Carriers2
BridgewaterSloops2
PT 6Motor torpedo boats2
PrototypeDestroyers2
ChicopeeOilers2
DubuqueGunboats2
DubourdieuGunboats2
BahiaLight cruisers2
MaidstoneSubmarine Depot Ships2
KilkisCoastal defence ships2
Prins van OranjeMinelayers2
CatskillVehicle landing ships2
WyomingBattleships2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 106/107)Motor Torpedo Boats2
DobbinDestroyer tenders2
Kirov (Project 26)Heavy cruisers2
DogASW Trawlers2
General HallerGunboats2
HydraMinelayers2
Giuseppe GaribaldiLight cruisers2
AzioMinelayers2
ImplacableAircraft Carriers2
RichelieuBattleships2
PortlandHeavy cruisers2
PorpoiseSubmarines2
NimbleRescue Tugs2
Marcantonio BragadinSubmarines2
PlatinoSubmarines2
GriffinSubmarine tenders2
Regele FerdinandDestroyers2
AlligatorTugs2
ELight cruisers2
CurtissSeaplane tenders2
CourbetBattleships2
CachalotSubmarines2
AduaSubmarines2
NevadaBattleships2
LittorioBattleships2
BurnTugs2
CornwallisSloops2
St. LouisLight cruisers2
CourageousAircraft Carriers2
NarwhalSubmarines2
ThyellaTorpedo boats2
FloresSloops2
RobertsMonitors2
YorkHeavy cruisers2
FriponneGunboats2
Vasilefs GeorgiosDestroyers2
GromDestroyers2
ErieGunboats2
DorsetshireHeavy cruisers2
PeterelRiver gunboats2
PT 7Motor torpedo boats2
RenownBattlecruisers2
OrzelSubmarines2
TordenskjoldCoastal defence ships2
PensacolaHeavy cruisers2
Luigi SettembriniSubmarines2
KalevSubmarines2
KatsonisSubmarines2
PT 5Motor torpedo boats2
Minas GeraisBattleships2
JavaLight cruisers2
AltairDestroyer tenders2
BelfastLight cruisers2
DuquesneHeavy cruisers2
Folgal 58'Motor torpedo boats2
Hunt (Type IV)Escort destroyers2
MogadorLarge destroyers2
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 104/105)Motor Torpedo Boats2
VTB-11 (former French)Motor Gun Boats2
DunkerqueBattlecruisers2
O 19Submarines2
FocaSubmarines2
New YorkBattleships2
MarashtiDestroyers2
Emanuele Filiberto Duca d'AostaLight cruisers2
BusyTugs2
PrototypesPatrol crafts2
PennsylvaniaBattleships2
PCPatrol crafts2
[No specific class]Seaplane tenders2
LuzonRiver gunboats2
TennesseeBattleships2
LaertesRepair ships2
Caio DuilioBattleships2
PoultryTugs2
OrsaTorpedo boats2
SharkSubmarines2
WakeRiver gunboats2
OrionSubmarines2
FluttoSubmarines2
ErebusMonitors2
DeltaRepair ships2
NikiTorpedo boats2
RavenMinesweepers2
TrompLight cruisers2
MarcelloSubmarines1
WichitaHeavy Cruisers1
FalconRiver gunboats1
PlutonLight cruisers1
De RuyterLight cruisers1
Johan Maurits van NassauSloops1
GuardianNetlayers1
AltairGunboats1
KDestroyers1
GlaucoSubmarines1
Chervona UkrainaLight cruisers1
Admiralty RDestroyers1
SurcoufSubmarines1
McGruer experimental-type (MTB 109)Motor Torpedo Boats1
SqualoSubmarines1
Carlo MirabelloDestroyers1
WaspAircraft Carriers1
Kraznyi KavkazLight cruisers1
AudacityEscort carriers1
MaestraleDestroyers1
AiletteGunboats1
BirminghamLight cruisers1
Jan van BrakelMinelayers1
VedettaMinesweepers1
BéarnAircraft carriers1
Georgios AveroffArmoured cruisers1
AdmiralBattlecruisers1
TurbineDestroyers1
FloridaBattleships1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 103)Motor Torpedo Boats1
[No specific class]Submarine Depot Ships1
DunnetBoom defence vessels1
ArgusAircraft Carriers1
O 16Submarines1
PloverMinelayers1
White experimental-type (MTB 101)Motor Torpedo Boats1
MazurTorpedo boats1
Raimondo MontecuccoliLight cruisers1
NautilusMinelayers1
Type VIICSubmarines1
Project 30Destroyers1
[No specific class]Net tenders1
Willem van der ZaanMinelayers1
O 8Submarines1
PanayRiver gunboats1
VallianteGunboats1
ArgonautaSubmarines1
Pretoria CastleEscort Carriers1
ScorpionRiver gunboats1
Conte di CavourBattleships1
SampsonDestroyers1
UnicornAircraft Carriers1
SoemenepMinelayers1
S-48Submarines1
HumaitaSubmarines1
KrakatauMinelayers1
Ammiraglio CagniSubmarines1
SandpiperRiver gunboats1
Emile BertinLight cruisers1
Z 1Torpedo boats1
ProtectorNetlayers1
GranitGunboats1
TasajeraTank landing ships1
BrinSubmarines1
L (former British)Submarines1
AdventureMinelayers1
Jeanne d'ArcLight cruisers1
Tashkent (Project 20)Flotilla leaders1
[No specific class]Auxiliary patrol trawlers1
SacramentoGunboats1
Chantiers Navales de Meulan experimental-type (MTB 108(i))Motor Torpedo Boats1
K VSubmarines1
GryfMinelayers1
AlgérieHeavy cruisers1
Krasnyi KrymLight cruisers1
NetBoom Defence Vessels1
[No specific class]Sloops1
Pro PatriaMinelayers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 108(ii))Motor Torpedo Boats1
SuippeGunboats1
ArgonautSubmarines1
HelliMinelaying cruisers1
NavigatoriDestroyers1
[No specific class]Mooring vessels1
BogatyrLight cruisers1
[No specific class]Icebreakers1
Vosper experimental-type (MTB 102)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Ville d'YsColonial sloops1
HermesAircraft Carriers1
EritreaSloops1
IndomitableAircraft Carriers1
RangerAircraft carriers1
EagleAircraft Carriers1
AlbatreGunboats1
BPB experimental-type (MTB 100)Motor Torpedo Boats1
Mercantile conversionMotor Anti-Submarine Boats1
Luigi CadornaLight cruisers1
FerrarisSubmarines1
ArieteTorpedo boats1
O 7Submarines1
Ark RoyalAircraft Carriers1
DolphinSubmarines1
SirenaSubmarines1
CampaniaEscort Carriers1
Thornycroft experimental-type (MTB 344)Motor Torpedo Boats1
[No specific class]Minesweepers1
Van KinsbergenSloops1
RigelMinelayers1
FuriousAircraft Carriers1
LuronneGunboats1
ActivityEscort Carriers1
RobinRiver gunboats1
CurtatoneTorpedo boats1
BangkalanMinelayers1

Return to the Allied Warships section