Allied Warships

USS McCord (DD 534)

Destroyer of the Fletcher class

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassFletcher 
PennantDD 534 
Built byBethlehem Shipbuilding Corp., (San Francisco, California, U.S.A.) 
Ordered9 Sep 1940 
Laid down17 Mar 1942 
Launched10 Jan 1943 
Commissioned19 Aug 1943 
End service9 Jun 1954 
History

Decommissioned 15 January 1947.
Recommissioned 1 August 1951.
Decommissioned 9 June 1954.
Stricken 1 October 1972.
Sold 2 January 1974 and broken up for scrap.

 

Commands listed for USS McCord (DD 534)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Cdr. William Talty Kenny, USN19 Aug 194326 Aug 1944
2Frederick Daniel Michael, USN26 Aug 194415 Jan 1947

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving McCord include:


1 Aug 1951
LCdr Edward Matthew Higgins assumed command on re-commissioning (1)

11 Aug 1953
Cdr Coulter assumed command relieving E M Higgins (1)

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore

Sources

  1. Personal communication

Return to the Allied Warships section