Allied Warships

USS Shields (DD 596)

Destroyer of the Fletcher class


USS Shields as modified after the war

NavyThe US Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassFletcher 
PennantDD 596 
Built byPuget Sound Navy Yard (Bremerton, Washington, U.S.A.) 
Ordered9 Sep 1940 
Laid down10 Aug 1943 
Launched25 Sep 1944 
Commissioned8 Feb 1945 
End service1 Jul 1972 
History

Decommissioned 14 June 1946.
Recommissioned 15 July 1950.
Decommissioned and stricken 1 July 1972.
Transferred to Brazil 1 July 1972 being renamed Maranhao. Maranhao was stricken and scraped in 1990.

 

Commands listed for USS Shields (DD 596)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Cdr. George Bernard Madden, USN8 Feb 194512 Jun 1945
2George Thornhill McDaniel, Jr., USN12 Jun 194522 Oct 1945
3Marcy Mathias DuPre, 3rd., USN22 Oct 194514 Jun 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Shields include:


CDR George Bernard Madden Feb 8 1945 - Jun 12 1945 LCDR George Thornhill McDaniel Jr. Jun 12 1945 - Oct 22 1945 LCDR Marcy Mathias DuPre III Oct 22 1945 - Jun 14 1946 (Decommissioned Jun 14 1946 - Jul 15 1950) LCDR Miles Rush Finley Jr. Jul 15 1950 - Apr 2 1952 CDR William Sherman Kirkpatrick Jr. Apr 2 1952 - Mar 20 1954 CDR Leigh Cosart (Early) Winters Mar 20 1954 - Mar 23 1955 CAPT Robert Henderson Holmes Mar 23 1955 - Apr 7 1955 CDR Albert Francis Hollingsworth Apr 7 1955 - Apr 5 1957 CDR Richard Morgan Wright Apr 5 1957 - Mar 8 1958 CDR Samuel Lewis Morton Mar 8 1958 - Apr 4 1960 CDR Arthur LaGrange Battson Jr. Apr 4 1960 - Mar 13 1961 CDR Joseph Lewis Sperandio Mar 13 1961 - May 2 1961 (Acting) CDR Arthur LaGrange Battson Jr. May 2 1961 - Sep 19 1961 CAPT Robert Lee Wessel Sep 19 1961 - Apr 18 1963 CDR Howard Jackson Ursettie Apr 18 1963 - Sep 17 1964 CDR Victor Gordon Warriner Sep 17 1964 - Oct 23 1965 CDR John Francis Tarpey Oct 23 1965 - Apr 8 1967 CAPT Paul Walter Rohrer Apr 8 1967 - Oct 28 1968 (Later RADM) CDR Robert Joseph Forsyth Oct 28 1968 - Jun 17 1970 CDR Billy Banks Traweek Jun 17 1970 - Dec 10 1971 CDR William F. Wolff Dec 10 1971 - Jul 1 1972 (1)

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


U.S. Destroyers

Friedman, Norman


United States Destroyer Operations In World War II.

Roscoe, Theodore

Sources

  1. Personal communication

Return to the Allied Warships section