Allied Warships

HMCS Lauzon (K 371)

Frigate of the River class

NavyThe Royal Canadian Navy
TypeFrigate
ClassRiver 
PennantK 371 
Built byGeorge T. Davie & Sons Ltd. (Lauzon, Quebec, Canada) 
OrderedJun 1942 
Laid down2 Jul 1943 
Launched10 Jun 1944 
Commissioned30 Aug 1944 
End service24 May 1965 
History

Decommissioned 7 November 1945.
Recommissioned as a Prestonian class frigate with penant number 322 on 12 December 1953.
Decommissioned 24 May 1965.

 

Commands listed for HMCS Lauzon (K 371)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1T/Lt.Cdr. William Woods, OBE, RCNR22 Jun 194410 Apr 1945
2T/A/Lt.Cdr. John Boyd Graham, RCNVR11 Apr 19457 Nov 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy 1943-1974

MacPherson, Ken


Return to the Allied Warships section