Allied Warships

USS Brooklyn (CL 40)

Light cruiser of the Brooklyn class


USS Brooklyn in 1942.

NavyThe US Navy
TypeLight cruiser
ClassBrooklyn 
PennantCL 40 
Built byNew York Navy Yard (New York, New York, U.S.A.) 
Ordered 
Laid down12 Mar 1935 
Launched30 Nov 1936 
Commissioned30 Sep 1937 
End service3 Jan 1947 
History

Decomissioned 3 January 1947. Transferred to Chile on 9 January 1951 being renamed O'Higgins.
O'Higgins was decomissioned early in the 1990's and she foundered on the way to the ship breakers.

 

Commands listed for USS Brooklyn (CL 40)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1William Denny Brereton, Jr., USN30 Sep 193718 May 1939
2Captain William Ward Smith, USN18 May 19395 Apr 1941
3Captain Ellis Spencer Stone, USN5 Apr 194112 Jun 1942
4Francis Compton Denebrink, USN12 Jun 194214 Feb 1943 (1)
5Humbert William Ziroli, USN14 Feb 194311 Oct 1943 (1)
6Robert Webster Cary, Jr., USN11 Oct 194316 Feb 1944
7Frank Chester Layne, USN16 Feb 194412 Mar 1944
8Frank Riley Dodge, USN12 Mar 194414 Jan 1945 (1)
9Herbert Frederick Eckberg, USN14 Jan 194512 Apr 1945
10William Francis Fitzgerald, Jr,, USN12 Apr 194526 Sep 1945
11Edson Hill Whitehurst, USN26 Sep 194530 Oct 1945
12Frank Anthony Zimanski, USN30 Oct 19455 Jan 1946
13Harold Chase Lank, USN5 Jan 194630 Jan 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section