Allied Warships

HMAS Westralia (F 95)

Armed Merchant Cruiser

NavyThe Royal Australian Navy
TypeArmed Merchant Cruiser
Class[No specific class] 
PennantF 95 
Built byHarland & Wolff Ltd. (Govan, Scotland) 
Ordered 
Laid down 
Launched25 Apr 1929 
Commissioned17 Jan 1940 
End serviceFeb 1943 
History

On 2 November 1939 the passenger ship Westralia of the Huddart Parker Ltd, Victoria was requisitioned by the Admiralty and converted to an armed merchant cruiser. Conversion was completed on 17 January 1940.

Displacement: 8108 BRT
Armament: 7x 152mm, 2x 76mm
Speed: 14 knots

Career:
January 40 - June 40: Pacific Ocean
July 40 - December 40: East Indies Station
January 41 - February 43: Pacific Ocean

From December 1942 to February 1943 used as accommodiation ship, then converted to a landing ship LSI(L) from February 1943 to 31 May 1943. From September 1945 used as troopship.

As LSI(L) she carried 933 troops.

On 19 September 1949 decommissioned and on 27 March 1951 returned to owner.

 

Commands listed for HMAS Westralia (F 95)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Cdr. Alvord Sydney Rosenthal, RAN27 Oct 193924 Sep 1940
2A/Capt. (emergency) Henry Victor Hudson, OBE, RAN25 Sep 194029 Oct 1942
3A/Capt. John Malet Armstrong, RAN30 Oct 194217 Dec 1942
4A/Cdr. Robert Stephen Pearson, RAN18 Dec 194214 Feb 1943
5Cdr. Alfred Victor Knight, RD, RANR(S)15 Feb 1943

6Lt.Cdr. Eric Walton Livingston, RANR(S)Oct 1944

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section