Allied Warships

HMS Uganda (66)

Light cruiser of the Fiji class


HMS Uganda during the war

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeLight cruiser
ClassFiji 
Pennant66 
Built byVickers Armstrong (Newcastle-on-Tyne, U.K.) : Parsons 
Ordered1 Mar 1939 
Laid down20 Jul 1939 
Launched7 Aug 1941 
Commissioned3 Jan 1943 
End service21 Oct 1944 
History

HMS Uganda was transferred to the Royal Canadian Navy on 21 October 1944.
Renamed Quebec on 14 January 1952.
Decommissioned on 15 June 1956.
Sold and arrived at Osaka, Japan on 6 February 1961 to be broken up for scrap.

 
Career notesTo the Royal Canadian Navy as HMCS Uganda

Commands listed for HMS Uganda (66)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Capt. Sir William Gerrard Andrewes, RN19 Sep 194222 Nov 1943
2Cdr. Duncan Lachlan Johnston, RN22 Nov 194315 Aug 1944
3Capt. Edmond Rollo Mainguy, OBE, RCN15 Aug 194421 Oct 1944

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Noteable events involving Uganda include:


13 Sep 1943
During the landings at Salerno HMS Uganda (Capt. W.G. Andrewes, RN) is hit by a German radio controlled glider bomb. The bomb hit the ship on the starboard side aft and went through seven decks and the ship's bottom before it exploded. The ship went Charleston, South Carolina, USA for repairs and was subsequently transferred to the RCN.

Media links


The Cruiser Uganda

Stephen Conrad Geneja


Return to the Allied Warships section