Allied Warships

HMS Montrose (D 01)

Destroyer of the Admiralty Leader class

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassAdmiralty Leader 
PennantD 01 
Built byHawthorn Leslie & Co. (Hebburn-on-Tyne, U.K.) 
OrderedApr 1917 
Laid down4 Oct 1917 
Launched10 Jun 1918 
Commissioned14 Sep 1918 
End service 
History

Sold to be broken up for scrap on 31 January 1946.

See also this website (offsite link).

 

Commands listed for HMS Montrose (D 01)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Cdr. (retired) Henry Thurston Wake Pawsey, OBE, RN31 Jul 19396 Sep 1939
2Capt. Alfred Jerome Lucian Phillips, RN6 Sep 193927 Sep 1939
3Cdr. Cecil Ramsden Langworthy Parry, RN27 Sep 19399 Sep 1941
4Lt.Cdr. Walter John Phipps, OBE, RN9 Sep 194116 Oct 1943
5A/Cdr. Guy Neville Rolfe, DSC, RN16 Oct 1943Ca. Aug 44

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


British destroyers & frigates

Norman Friedman


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


Return to the Allied Warships section