Allied Warships

HMS Ramsey (G 60)

Destroyer of the Town class

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassTown 
PennantG 60 
Built byBethlehem Shipbuilding Corp., (Squantum, Massachusetts, U.S.A.) 
Ordered 
Laid down23 Sep 1918 
Launched24 May 1919 
Commissioned26 Nov 1940 
End serviceJul 1947 
History

USS Meade was designated one of the 50 destroyers to be transferred to the United Kingdom. She decommissioned and was turned over to the British 23 November 1940. Renamed HMS Ramsey she served the Royal Navy in the North Atlantic and later performed valuable duty as an aircraft training ship. She completed her service 30 June 1945 and was scrapped in July 1947 at Bo'ness, England.

 
Former nameUSS Meade (DD 274)

Commands listed for HMS Ramsey (G 60)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Cdr. (retired) Sir Peter Garnett Agnew, RN26 Nov 19404 Mar 1941
2Lt.Cdr. Richard Been Stannard, VC, RNR4 Mar 194116 Nov 1942
3Lt.Cdr. Reginald Cyril Stevens Woolley, RNR16 Nov 194228 Dec 1942
4A/Lt.Cdr. Wilfred Lambert, RNVR28 Dec 194212 Jun 1943
5T/A/Lt.Cdr. George David Davies, DSC, RNR12 Jun 1943Jun 1944
6Lt. Ralph Alexander St.Clair Sproul-Bolton, RNJun 1944Mar 1945
7T/A/Lt.Cdr. John Edmund Barris, RNVRMar 1945mid 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


British destroyers & frigates

Norman Friedman


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


Return to the Allied Warships section