Allied Warships

HMAS Quiberon (G 81)

Destroyer of the Q class

NavyThe Royal Australian Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassQ 
PennantG 81 
Built byJ.S. White & Co. (Cowes, U.K.) 
Ordered2 Apr 1940 
Laid down14 Oct 1940 
Launched31 Jan 1942 
Commissioned6 Jul 1942 
End service26 Jun 1964 
History

Decommissioned to reserve on 26 June 1964.
Sold to be broken up for scrap on 15 February 1972 to the Fujita Salvage Co. Ltd. (Osaka, Japan).

 
Former nameHMS Quiberon

Commands listed for HMAS Quiberon (G 81)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Cdr. Hugh Waters Shelley Browning, OBE, RN14 Apr 194220 Jan 1943
2Cdr. George Scott Stewart, RAN21 Jan 194329 May 1944

3Cdr. Wilfred Hastings Harrington, DSO, RAN14 Jul 194415 Feb 1945
4Lt.Cdr. George Frederick Edmund Knox, RAN16 Feb 19452 Sep 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Quiberon include:


28 Nov 1942
The Italian submarine Dessi? was sunk off Annaba, Algeria by the British destroyer HMS Quentin (Lt.Cdr. A.H.P. Noble, RN) and the Australian destroyer HMAS Quiberon (Cdr. H.W.S. Browning, OBE, RN).

6 Jul 1943
The Canadian merchant Jasper Park is torpedoed and sunk south-south-west of Cap Sainte Marie, Madagascar in position 32°52'S, 42°15'E by German U-boat U-177. Later the Australian destroyers HMAS Quiberon (Cdr. G.S. Stewart, RAN) and HMAS Quickmatch (Lt.Cdr. R. Rhoades, DSC, RAN) together pick up 51 survivors.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


Return to the Allied Warships section