Allied Warships

HMS Fernie (L 11)

Escort destroyer of the Hunt (Type I) class

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeEscort destroyer
ClassHunt (Type I) 
PennantL 11 
Built byJohn Brown Shipbuilding & Engineering Company Ltd. (Clydebank, Scotland) 
Ordered21 Mar 1939 
Laid down8 Jun 1939 
Launched9 Jan 1940 
Commissioned29 May 1940 
End service 
History

Scrapped at Port Glasgow on 7 November 1956.

 

Commands listed for HMS Fernie (L 11)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt.Cdr. Ronald McClellan Powning Jonas, RN29 Mar 194010 Mar 1941
2Lt.Cdr. Allan Herbert Percy Noble, RN10 Mar 19419 Jan 1942
3Lt. Herbert Bernard Acworth, RN9 Jan 194210 May 1943
4Lt. Francis Wimburn Melvill Carter, DSC, RN10 May 194317 Mar 1944
5Lt. Jack Arthur Tricker, RN17 Mar 19448 Apr 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.


Return to the Allied Warships section