Allied Warships

HMCS Saskatchewan (H 70)

Destroyer of the F class

NavyThe Royal Canadian Navy
TypeDestroyer
ClassF 
PennantH 70 
Built byJohn Brown Shipbuilding & Engineering Company Ltd. (Clydebank, Scotland) 
Ordered17 Mar 1933 
Laid down25 Jul 1933 
Launched29 Aug 1934 
Commissioned31 May 1943 
End service28 Jan 1946 
History

Transferred from the Royal Navy to the Royal Canadian Navy on 31 May, 1943, former HMS Fortune.
Decommissioned 27 January 1946.

 
Former nameHMS Fortune

Commands listed for HMCS Saskatchewan (H 70)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

CommanderFromTo
1Lt.Cdr. George Herbert Derik Williams, RN31 May 19436 Jul 1943
2Cdr. Ralph Cyril Medley, DSO, RN7 Jul 194322 Mar 1944
3A/Cdr. Edward William Finch-Noyes, RCN23 Mar 19446 Apr 1944
4T/Lt.Cdr. Alan Herbert Easton, DSC, RCNR7 Apr 194424 Aug 1944
5A/Lt.Cdr. Thomas Charles Pullen, RCN25 Aug 194421 Aug 1945
6Lt. Frederick Charles Frewer, RCN22 Aug 194528 Jan 1946

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Media links


Destroyers of World War Two

Whitley, M. J.


Return to the Allied Warships section