Allied Warships

A-3

Submarine of the A (AG) class

NavyThe Soviet Navy
TypeSubmarine
ClassA (AG) 
Pennant 
Built by 
Ordered14 Sep 1916 
Laid down11 Jul 1921 
Launched5 Apr 1922 
Commissioned24 May 1922 
Lost28 Oct 1943 
Loss position46° 10'N, 31° 55'E
History

Black Sea fleet.

Previous names: AG-25, PL-18, Marxist (#14).

Made 19 war patrols during WWII.

Most lilkely sunk on 28 October 1943 by German auxiliary anti-submarine ship Shiff 19 at Karkinit Bay in position 46º10'N, 31º55'E.

 

We don't have any commands listed for USSR A-3

You can help improve this page
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Noteable events involving A-3 include:


2 May 1942
A-3 fired torpedoes at the German merchants Arkadia (1756 GRT) and Salzburg (1742 GRT) off Odessa. The targets are not hit.

29 May 1942
A-3 torpedoed and sank the Rumanian merchant Sulina (3495 GRT) off Odessa in position 46°31'N, 30°52'E.

11 May 1943
A-3 fires two torpedoes at the German barges Mal 1, Mal 2 and Mal 3 off Yalta in position 44°22'N, 34°05'E. The targets are not hit.

12 May 1943
While on patrol of the Crimea A-3 mistakenly fires two torpedoes at the wreck of the Soviet transport Fabritsius(3721 GRT) in position 44°51'N, 35°08'E. The Fabritsius was sunk on 2 March 1942 by a German torpedo bomber.


Return to the Allied Warships section