Allied Warships

A-5

Submarine of the A (AG) class

NavyThe Soviet Navy
TypeSubmarine
ClassA (AG) 
Pennant 
Built byBarnet Yard (Vancouver, Canada) 
Ordered14 Sep 1916 
Laid down28 Mar 1917 
Launched 
Commissioned 1918 
End service27 Aug 1945 
History

Black Sea fleet.

Previous names: AG-21, Metallist (#16).

Made 12 war patrols during WWII. Disarmed and reclassified as floating charging station on 27 August 1945. Broken up on 6 March 1947.

 

We don't have any commands listed for USSR A-5

You can help improve this page
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Noteable events involving A-5 include:


11 Jun 1942
A-5 torpedoed and damaged the Rumanian merchant Ardeal (5695 GRT) off Odessa in position 46°32'N, 30°56'E. The damaged Ardeal is beached to prevent her from sinking.

A-5 also fires a torpedo at the German tug Romulus in position 46°18'N, 30°45'E. The torpedo however misses it's target.

14 Apr 1944
While on patrol off the southern tip of the Crimea A-5 fires two torpedoes at a German convoy of small ships in position 44°30'N, 33°00'E. The torpedoes don't hit any targets.

23 Apr 1944
A-5 fires two torpedoes at the German auxiliary submarine hunter UJ 103 south-west of the Crimea in position 44°30'N, 32°00'E.

3 May 1944
A-5 fires two torpedoes at a German convoy south-west of the Crimea in position 44°30'N, 32°00'E. The torpedoes don't hit any targets.

12 May 1944
A-5 torpedoed and sank the German transport Geiserich (712 GRT) south-west of the Crimea in position 43°50'N, 31°50'E. The Geiserich was already damaged by Soviet aircraft.

6 Mar 1945
Received the Red Banner Award.


Return to the Allied Warships section