Ships hit during WWI

Losses by Month

February 1917

This is the full listing of all ships hit during February 1917. You can click on any of the links for further information on either ship, U-boat, commander or convoy.

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipTonsNat.
 
1 Feb 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Ada24br
1 Feb 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Essonite589br
1 Feb 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Inverlyon59br
1 Feb 1917 U 67Hans Nieland Butron2,434sp
1 Feb 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Wellhome (d.)113br
1 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Sainte Helene2,128fr
1 Feb 1917 UC 32Herbert Breyer Jerv1,112nw
1 Feb 1917 UC 46Friedrich Moecke Gamma2,115nl
1 Feb 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Portia1,127nw
2 Feb 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld Garnet Hill2,272ru
2 Feb 1917 U 53Hans Rose Odin1,045nw
2 Feb 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Pomoschnick167ru
2 Feb 1917 U 67Hans Nieland Elikon1,166gr
2 Feb 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach Songdal2,090nw
2 Feb 1917 UB 23Heinz Ziemer Gabrielle1,410fr
2 Feb 1917 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth Holdene274br
2 Feb 1917 UC 46Friedrich Moecke Isle Of Arran1,918br
3 Feb 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Hollinside2,862br
3 Feb 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Songelv2,064nw
3 Feb 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst  Wasdale1,856nw
3 Feb 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld Belford1,905br
3 Feb 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld Eavestone1,858br
3 Feb 1917 U 53Hans Rose Housatonic3,143am
3 Feb 1917 U 54Volkhard von Bothmer Tamara453nw
3 Feb 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach Port Adelaide8,181br
3 Feb 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Confiante85fr
3 Feb 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Goeland305fr
3 Feb 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz  Lars Kruse1,460da
3 Feb 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Sainte Marie60fr
4 Feb 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Turino4,241br
4 Feb 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld Eridania3,171it
4 Feb 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld Thor Ii2,144nw
4 Feb 1917 U 53Hans Rose Aimee Maria327fr
4 Feb 1917 U 53Hans Rose Bangpuhtis259ru
4 Feb 1917 U 54Volkhard von Bothmer Floridian4,777br
4 Feb 1917 U 54Volkhard von Bothmer Palmleaf5,489br
4 Feb 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Ghazee5,084br
4 Feb 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach Maria992it
4 Feb 1917 U 83Bruno Hoppe Anna Maria141fr
4 Feb 1917 U 83Bruno Hoppe Coquette167fr
4 Feb 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Cerera3,512ru
4 Feb 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Dauntless2,157br
4 Feb 1917 UC 24Kurt Willich Solbakken2,616nw
4 Feb 1917 UC 46Friedrich Moecke Marthe154fr
5 Feb 1917  Frithjofunknownnw
5 Feb 1917 U 53Hans Rose Bravalla1,519sw
5 Feb 1917 U 54Volkhard von Bothmer Ainsdale (d.)1,825br
5 Feb 1917 U 54Volkhard von Bothmer Azul3,074br
5 Feb 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Lux2,621br
5 Feb 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Warley Pickering4,196br
5 Feb 1917 U 67Hans Nieland Lorton1,419pe
5 Feb 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach Wartenfels4,511br
5 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier Resolute125br
5 Feb 1917 UB 34Theodor Schultz Hurstwood1,229br
5 Feb 1917 UB 35Rudolf Gebeschus Vestra1,021br
5 Feb 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Yvonne123fr
5 Feb 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Anna Prosper70be
5 Feb 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Emerald57br
5 Feb 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow Primrose136br
5 Feb 1917 UC 46Friedrich Moecke  Argyllshire (d.)12,097br
6 Feb 1917  Rossiunknownbr
6 Feb 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Saxon Briton1,337br
6 Feb 1917 U 83Bruno Hoppe Crown Point5,218br
6 Feb 1917 U 85Willy Petz Cliftonian4,303br
6 Feb 1917 U 85Willy Petz Explorer (d.)7,608br
6 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier Adelaide133br
6 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier Romeo114br
6 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier Rupert114br
6 Feb 1917 UB 34Theodor Schultz Ferruccio2,192it
6 Feb 1917 UC 24Kurt Willich  Ellavore2,733nw
6 Feb 1917 UC 24Kurt Willich Havgard1,279nw
6 Feb 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Mona’s Queen (d.)1,200br
6 Feb 1917 UC 46Friedrich Moecke Longset275br
7 Feb 1917 U 38Max Valentiner Aphrodite130fr
7 Feb 1917 U 54Volkhard von Bothmer Saxonian4,855br
7 Feb 1917 U 54Volkhard von Bothmer Wallace (d.)3,930br
7 Feb 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Yola3,504br
7 Feb 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Storskog2,191nw
7 Feb 1917 U 78Otto Dröscher Väring2,107sw
7 Feb 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach Gravina1,242br
7 Feb 1917 U 83Bruno Hoppe Diaz637ru
7 Feb 1917 U 85Willy Petz  California8,669br
7 Feb 1917 U 85Willy Petz Vedamore6,330br
7 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier Boyne Castle245br
7 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier Shakespeare210br
7 Feb 1917 UB 34Theodor Schultz Corsican Prince2,776br
7 Feb 1917 UB 34Theodor Schultz Saint Ninian3,026br
7 Feb 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Noella277fr
7 Feb 1917 UC 39Otto Ehrentraut Hans Kinck2,667nw
8 Feb 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach Mantola8,253br
8 Feb 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle Derika153nl
8 Feb 1917 UC 39Otto Ehrentraut Hanna Larsen1,311br
8 Feb 1917 UC 39Otto Ehrentraut Ida1,172nw
8 Feb 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius  Ghurka880br
8 Feb 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Lullington2,816br
8 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Guillaume Tell148fr
8 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Mary Ann17br
9 Feb 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Famiglia2,942it
9 Feb 1917 U 53Hans Rose Marian71nl
9 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier Benbow172br
9 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier Duke Of York150br
9 Feb 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow Yesso229br
10 Feb 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld Ostrich148br
10 Feb 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach Netherlee4,227br
10 Feb 1917 U 83Bruno Hoppe Paquerette164fr
10 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier Athenian171br
10 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier Bellax1,107nw
10 Feb 1917 UB 22Bernhard Putzier Ireland152br
10 Feb 1917 UB 39Heinrich Küstner Rancagua2,729fr
10 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Beechtree1,277br
10 Feb 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow San Fraterno (d.)9,587br
10 Feb 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Japanese Prince4,876br
10 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Sallagh325br
11 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Assunta132it
11 Feb 1917 UB 38Wilhelm Amberger Dalmata1,773nw
11 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Dernes738nw
11 Feb 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow Norwood798br
11 Feb 1917 UC 29Ernst Rosenow Roanoke (d.)3,455br
11 Feb 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns Ashwold129br
11 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Lycia2,715br
11 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Olivia242br
11 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Voltaire409br
11 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Ada187br
11 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Vasilissa Olga1,400gr
11 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Woodfield (d.)4,300br
12 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Lyman M. Law1,300am
12 Feb 1917 U 81Raimund Weisbach Hugo Hamilton2,577sw
12 Feb 1917 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth Foreland1,960br
12 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Nordcap332nw
12 Feb 1917 UC 30Heinrich Stenzler Euston209br
12 Feb 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch West378nw
12 Feb 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns  Adolf835sw
12 Feb 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns Dale198br
12 Feb 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Aghios Spyridon1,618gr
12 Feb 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Brissons60br
12 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Pinna (d.)6,288br
12 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen  Afric11,999br
12 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Lucent1,409br
13 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Percy Roy110br
13 Feb 1917 U 78Otto Dröscher Barnsley144br
13 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Progreso1,620nw
13 Feb 1917 UC 4Georg Reimarus Sisters Melville260br
13 Feb 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns King Alfred159br
13 Feb 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius F. D. Lambert2,195br
13 Feb 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Fleurette60br
13 Feb 1917 UC 47Paul Hundius Sequoya (d.)5,263br
13 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Friendship37br
13 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Zircon48br
14 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Mery178ru
14 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Oceania4,217it
14 Feb 1917 U 38Max Valentiner Michele41it
14 Feb 1917 U 38Max Valentiner Trowbridge (d.)3,712br
14 Feb 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Torino4,159it
14 Feb 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Hopemoor3,740br
14 Feb 1917 UC 11Benno von Ditfurth Marie Leonhardt1,466br
14 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Longscar2,777br
14 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Mar Adriatico2,410sp
14 Feb 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle Eudora1,991br
14 Feb 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns Belvoir Castle221br
14 Feb 1917 UC 44Kurt Tebbenjohanns Mary Bell144br
14 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Ferga791br
14 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Greenland1,753br
14 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Inishowen Head3,050br
14 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Margarita375br
14 Feb 1917 UC 70Werner Fürbringer Marthe Yvonne30fr
15 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Buranda (d.)3,651br
15 Feb 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann  Minas2,854it
15 Feb 1917 U 78Otto Dröscher Stralsund510nw
15 Feb 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp  Celtic (d.)20,904br
15 Feb 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner Leven775br
15 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Aline30fr
15 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Marion Dawson2,300br
15 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Afton1,156br
15 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Kyanite564br
15 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Alma Jeanne33fr
15 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Argos26fr
15 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Desire Louise31fr
16 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing Mayola146br
16 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing Rose Dorothea147br
16 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Oriana3,132it
16 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Prudenza3,307it
16 Feb 1917 UB 21Franz Walther Lady Ann1,016br
16 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger  Hermine3,940fr
16 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Niobe1,319fr
16 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Pollcrea (d.)1,209br
16 Feb 1917 UC 30Heinrich Stenzler Recepto245br
16 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt Laertis3,914gr
16 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Queenswood2,710br
16 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Ville De Bayonne1,301fr
17 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing Emilia I°25pt
17 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing Lima108pt
17 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Pier Accavan Ubert112it
17 Feb 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Ala359it
17 Feb 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Dalbeattie1,327nw
17 Feb 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Iolo3,840br
17 Feb 1917 U 64Robert Moraht Hawk243br
17 Feb 1917 U 64Robert Moraht Okement4,349br
17 Feb 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel  Athos12,644fr
17 Feb 1917 U 83Bruno Hoppe Farnborough (d.)3,207br
17 Feb 1917 U 84Walter Roehr Bayonne2,589fr
17 Feb 1917 U 84Walter Roehr Romsdalen2,548br
17 Feb 1917 UB 21Franz Walther Excel157br
17 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Cabo1,254nw
17 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Silene171fr
17 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Driebergen1,884nl
17 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Ootmarsum2,313nl
17 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Trompenberg1,608nl
18 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Giuseppe1,856it
18 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Guido T324it
18 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Skogland3,264sw
18 Feb 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger Jean Pierre449fr
18 Feb 1917 U 64Robert Moraht Asturian (d.)3,193br
18 Feb 1917 U 84Walter Roehr  Berrima (d.)11,137br
18 Feb 1917 U 84Walter Roehr Hunsworth (d.)2,991br
18 Feb 1917 U 84Walter Roehr Juno2,416nw
18 Feb 1917 U 84Walter Roehr Valdes2,233br
18 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Thorgny734nw
18 Feb 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Netherton199br
18 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Triumph52br
18 Feb 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle Clifton242br
19 Feb 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann Sigrid2,194ru
19 Feb 1917 U 64Robert Moraht Corso3,242br
19 Feb 1917 U 67Hans Nieland Headley4,953br
19 Feb 1917 U 71Hugo Schmidt Halcyon190br
19 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Centurion1,828br
19 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Picton Castle245br
19 Feb 1917 UC 18Wilhelm Kiel Lady Olive701br
19 Feb 1917 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Rutenfjell1,844nw
19 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt Quinto1,796it
19 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Alice18fr
19 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Brigade425br
19 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Justine Marie16be
19 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Saint Louis De Gonzague53fr
19 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Skrim727nw
19 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Violette36fr
20 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing Cacique2,917fr
20 Feb 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Rosalie4,237br
20 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Falls Of Afton1,965nw
20 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt Doravore2,760nw
21 Feb 1917  Re Umberto80it
21 Feb 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Wathfield3,012br
21 Feb 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Tecwyn132br
21 Feb 1917 U 84Walter Roehr Dukat1,408nw
21 Feb 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Alice709nw
21 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Manningham1,988sw
21 Feb 1917 UC 23Johannes Kirchner Princess Alberta1,586br
21 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Energy25br
21 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen K.L.M.28br
21 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Monarch35br
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing  Bandoeng5,851nl
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing Eemland3,770nl
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing Gaasterland3,917nl
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing Jacatra5,373nl
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing  Menado (d.)5,874nl
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing Noorderdijk7,166nl
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing Normanna2,900nw
22 Feb 1917 U 21Otto Hersing  Zaandijk4,189nl
22 Feb 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Ville De Bougie508fr
22 Feb 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger Blenheim1,144nw
22 Feb 1917 U 84Walter Roehr Invercauld1,416br
22 Feb 1917 UB 21Franz Walther John Miles687br
22 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Ajax1,468nw
22 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Saint Sauveur158fr
22 Feb 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt Nostra Signora Del Porto Salvo136br
22 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt Adelina528it
22 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt Ape301it
22 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt Giovanni P.105it
22 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt Michielino20it
22 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt San Michele583it
22 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt Vincenzino20it
22 Feb 1917 UC 42Otto Heinrich Tornow Frolic183br
22 Feb 1917 UC 42Otto Heinrich Tornow Lord Collingwood148br
22 Feb 1917 UC 6Werner von Zerboni di Sposetti Ashtabula (d.)7,025br
22 Feb 1917 UC 66Herbert Pustkuchen Ambon (d.)3,598nl
23 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Longhirst3,053br
23 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière  Mont Viso (d.)4,820fr
23 Feb 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann  Trojan Prince3,196br
23 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Belgier4,588br
23 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Iser2,160br
23 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Nyland1,824nw
23 Feb 1917 UC 4Georg Reimarus Grenadier1,004br
24 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Dorothy3,806br
24 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Prikonisos3,537gr
24 Feb 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger Falcon2,244br
24 Feb 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Venere290it
24 Feb 1917 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin Miaoulis2,918gr
24 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Salamis995gr
24 Feb 1917 UC 31Otto von Schrader Beneficent1,963br
24 Feb 1917 UC 33Martin Schelle Verona437br
24 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt Albina187it
25 Feb 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger Aries3,071br
25 Feb 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger Huntsman7,460br
25 Feb 1917 U 50Gerhard Berger Laconia18,099br
25 Feb 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Maria Adriana88nl
25 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Kleber95fr
25 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Saint Joseph42fr
25 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Vigda1,851nw
26 Feb 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Burnby3,665br
26 Feb 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Tammerfors994ru
26 Feb 1917 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin Clan Farquhar5,858br
26 Feb 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner Sea Gull144br
26 Feb 1917 UC 16Egon von Werner St. Germain (d.)307br
26 Feb 1917 UC 17Ralph Wenninger Le Lamentin716fr
26 Feb 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Gerolamo Ulloa (d.)4,283it
26 Feb 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Victoria1,388gr
26 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Alberdina134nl
26 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Algiers2,361br
26 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Hannah Croasdell151br
27 Feb 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann Galgorm Castle1,596br
27 Feb 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann Luigino B.1,971it
27 Feb 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann Tritonia4,445br
27 Feb 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche San Patricio (d.)9,712br
27 Feb 1917 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin Brodmore4,071br
27 Feb 1917 UC 22Heino von Heimburg Bellorado (d.)4,649br
27 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt Elena M.125it
27 Feb 1917 UC 38Alfred Klatt S. Ciro Palmerino113it
27 Feb 1917 UC 43Erwin Sebelin Marie Madeleine45fr
27 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Brunette104fr
27 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Evadne189br
28 Feb 1917 U 65Hermann von Fischel Emancipato30it
28 Feb 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Harriet Williams157br
28 Feb 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Immaculee Conception36fr
28 Feb 1917 UB 43Hans von Mellenthin Shinsei Maru3,060jp
28 Feb 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt  Cassini970fr
28 Feb 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt Elisabetta Concettina45it
28 Feb 1917 UC 35Ernst von Voigt Giustina Madre35it
28 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Marie Joseph192fr
28 Feb 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Sjøstad1,155nw
 651,995
301 ships sunk (506,057 tons) and 27 ships damaged (145,938 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
We have a picture of this vessel.

Ships hit by U-boats during February 1917

Legend

sunk (172). damaged (12).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

184 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to Ship losses by month

Ships Attacked by U-boats during WWI