Ships hit during WWI

Search results

Below are the results from your search: (search criteria; country "ru")

DateU-boat Commander Name of shipTonsNat.
 
5 Jun 1915 U 19Constantin Kolbe Adolf169ru
 
11 Oct 1917 UB 42Kurt Schwarz Agios Georgios106ru
29 Feb 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Alexander Wentzel2,832ru
4 Jun 1917 U 28Georg Schmidt Algol2,088ru
1 May 1917 UC 75Johannes Lohs Alide175ru
13 Mar 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche Alma335ru
8 Jul 1915 U 25Otto Wünsche Anna2,000ru
11 May 1917 U 80Alfred von Glasenapp Anna Alwina364ru
11 Nov 1916 U 76Waldemar Bender Anna Iunknownru
6 Dec 1916 UB 29Erich Platsch Ans362ru
28 Apr 1916 U 33Konrad Gansser ANZHELIKA170ru
8 Oct 1915 UB 14Heino von Heimburg Apscheron1,864ru
20 Apr 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst August1,596ru
17 Sep 1917 UB 62Bernhard Putzier Australia3,592ru
10 Aug 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel Baltzer (d.)343ru
16 Jul 1915 U 41Klaus Hansen Balva1,165ru
4 Feb 1917 U 53Hans Rose Bangpuhtis259ru
27 Nov 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper Bditelnyi380ru
6 Nov 1917 UB 62Bernhard Putzier Benor394ru
10 Jun 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann Betty2,683ru
30 Sep 1917  Bezets267ru
30 Apr 1917 U 21Otto Hersing Borrowdale1,268ru
18 Dec 1916 UC 27Karl Vesper Buki4,499ru
8 Jun 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Cementcrug1,086ru
4 Feb 1917 UB 18Claus Lafrenz Cerera3,512ru
29 Jul 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Cesarevitch Alexei2,387ru
28 Apr 1917 UC 36Gustav Buch Condor3,565ru
16 Jul 1917 U 30Franz Grünert Cyrus293ru
19 Oct 1916 UB 42Fritz Wernicke Czarita2,891ru
5 Nov 1915 U 9Johannes Spieß Dagö (n.4)1,080ru
10 Jun 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser Dania2,648ru
7 Feb 1917 U 83Bruno Hoppe Diaz637ru
1 Sep 1917 U 28Georg Schmidt Dront3,488ru
23 Jan 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Eden142ru
28 Jan 1917 UC 26Matthias Graf von Schmettow Egret4,055ru
26 Apr 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Ehrglis238ru
8 Jun 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Ekaterina70ru
24 Oct 1916 UB 30Cassius von Montigny Elin127ru
12 Sep 1916 U 19Johannes Spieß Elizabeth4,444ru
 
9 Aug 1918 UB 89Walter Gude Emma252ru
28 Sep 1916 UC 22Heino von Heimburg Emma279ru
30 Jan 1918 UB 52Otto Launburg Empress Ekaterina Ii5,545ru
16 Apr 1917 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Endymion1,345ru
3 Apr 1916 U 33Konrad Gansser Enrichetta442ru
6 Oct 1916 U 46Leo Hillebrand Erika2,430ru
12 Apr 1917 UC 27Gerhard Schulz Ernst Sophie222ru
16 Oct 1917 UC 60Waldemar von Fischer Est1,426ru
9 Aug 1917 U 60Karlgeorg Schuster Export2,712ru
16 May 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen FEDOR TSCHISHOFF832ru
10 Jul 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Florida3,238ru
22 Nov 1917 UB 42Kurt Schwarz Francesco Patrino115ru
23 Apr 1915 U 26Egewolf Freiherr von Berckheim Fråck849ru
22 Nov 1916 UC 27Karl Vesper Fugas150ru
12 Jun 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Gaita396ru
9 Apr 1917 U 75Curt Beitzen Ganslei1,273ru
2 Feb 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld Garnet Hill2,272ru
17 Jul 1915 U 41Klaus Hansen General Radetzky2,118ru
26 Jun 1917 UC 57Friedrich Wißmann GEORG18ru
2 Sep 1916 UB 45Karl Palis Gioconda3,701ru
9 Apr 1916 UB 7Wilhelm Werner Gryoza119ru
4 Apr 1915 U 33Konrad Gansser Hermes1,019ru
11 May 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld Hermes3,579ru
20 May 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen Hertha253ru
3 Apr 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand Hesperus2,231ru
12 Sep 1916 U 19Johannes Spieß Ije (n-18)1,261ru
20 Aug 1917 UC 59Herbert Lefholz Ilja Muromets330ru
11 Apr 1916 U 34Claus Rücker Imperator (d.)394ru
24 Oct 1916 UB 30Cassius von Montigny Ingersoll239ru
4 Nov 1917 U 46Leo Hillebrand Irina2,210ru
24 Oct 1916 UB 30Cassius von Montigny JENNY LIND53ru
19 Oct 1916 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner JUG75ru
25 Aug 1917 U 80Gustav Amberger Junona3,462ru
15 Aug 1918 U 157Ortwin Rave Kalps284ru
5 Jun 1917 UB 14Ernst Ulrich KARASUNDA155ru
7 Oct 1915 UB 14Heino von Heimburg Katja474ru
14 Apr 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe Kazak (p.)622ru
28 Oct 1916 UC 27Karl Vesper Kazanetz580ru
30 Jul 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter Kildin1,640ru
15 Nov 1916 U 76Waldemar Bender Koursk (d.)6,254ru
12 Aug 1916 U 75Curt Beitzen Kovda1,125ru
13 Dec 1916 U 78Otto Dröscher Kursk (d.)7,869ru
15 Aug 1915 UC 4Karl Vesper Ladoga6,136ru
28 Mar 1917 UC 65Otto Steinbrinck Laima148ru
12 Aug 1917 UC 78Hans Kukat Leitenant Burakov350ru
13 Jul 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger Lennok1,142ru
9 Jul 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger Leo2,224ru
22 Jun 1915 U 38Max Valentiner Leo269ru
7 Nov 1916 UC 27Karl Vesper Letun (d.)1,260ru
3 May 1917 U 21Otto Hersing Lindisfarne1,703ru
16 Sep 1915 UC 4Karl Vesper Linnea (n-1)739ru
26 May 1917 U 87Rudolf Schneider Lucipara1,943ru
21 May 1917 U 48Karl Edeling Lynton2,531ru
28 Apr 1916 U 33Konrad Gansser LYUSYA50ru
12 Jul 1917 UC 54Heinrich XXXVII Prinz Reuß zu Köstritz Maija164ru
8 Jun 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Malorossija (d.)893ru
17 May 1917 U 48Karl Edeling Margareta1,873ru
26 Jun 1917 UC 57Friedrich Wißmann Marie87ru
8 Jul 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger Marion Lightbody2,176ru
28 May 1915 U 16Leo Hillebrand Mars251ru
28 Aug 1917 U 28Georg Schmidt Marselieza3,568ru
31 Jan 1918 U 90Walter Remy Martin Gust248ru
26 Jun 1917 UC 57Friedrich Wißmann Martiniemi30ru
23 Nov 1915 UC 13Johannes Kirchner MARUSJA RAJA200ru
8 Sep 1917 UB 35Karl Stöter Meeta144ru
7 Nov 1916 UB 46Cäsar Bauer MELANIE116ru
20 Jun 1916 UC 15Albrecht von Dewitz Merkury762ru
14 Feb 1917 U 35Lothar von Arnauld de la Perière Mery178ru
11 May 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen MICHAIL150ru
30 Nov 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper Mt 125ru
7 Jul 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper Mt 1129ru
7 Jul 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper Mt 1429ru
2 Jan 1918 U 19Johannes Spieß Nadejda3,849ru
12 Apr 1918 U 104Kurt Bernis Njaal578ru
8 Dec 1917 UB 18Georg Niemeyer Nonni4,105ru
28 Apr 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld Olga1,672ru
14 Apr 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe Olga (p.)327ru
10 Jun 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Orion429ru
25 Mar 1916 U 44Paul Wagenführ Ottomar327ru
11 Oct 1914 U 26Egewolf Freiherr von Berckheim Pallada7,775ru
4 Dec 1916 UC 21Reinhold Saltzwedel Pallas1,202ru
29 Dec 1917 UB 21Walter Scheffler Patria838ru
28 Aug 1918 U 53Otto von Schrader Pauline134ru
13 Mar 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche Pera1,737ru
2 Jan 1917 U 73Gustav Sieß Peresvyet13,500ru
3 Sep 1916 UB 42Fritz Wernicke Peter Darcy731ru
27 Feb 1916  Petshenga1,647ru
25 Aug 1915 U 26Egewolf Freiherr von Berckheim Petshora1,982ru
2 Feb 1917 U 55Wilhelm Werner Pomoschnick167ru
23 May 1916 U 34Claus Rücker Regina593ru
4 Aug 1918 U 96Heinrich Jeß Reinhard239ru
5 Sep 1915 U 20Walther Schwieger Rhea1,145ru
28 May 1917 U 88Walther Schwieger Roma (d.)417ru
28 Sep 1916  Rossija143ru
15 Apr 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe Rostov1,280ru
22 Nov 1915 UC 13Johannes Kirchner Rostov (d.)1,280ru
22 Jul 1915 U 36Ernst Graeff Rubonia3,644ru
4 Jan 1917 U 70Otto Wünsche Ruby949ru
19 Nov 1916 UC 27Karl Vesper Rurik (d.)15,544ru
8 Apr 1916 UB 7Wilhelm Werner SAL’DAGAN75ru
15 Apr 1916 U 69Ernst Wilhelms Schwanden844ru
28 Dec 1916 UC 34Robert Sprenger Seedonis284ru
4 Jan 1917 UC 37Otto Launburg Seemel209ru
16 May 1918 UB 42Erich von Rohrscheidt Sergij (p.)97ru
6 Dec 1916 UC 25Johannes Feldkirchner Shchit248ru
11 Jun 1917 UC 53Kurt Albrecht Sibens323ru
19 Feb 1917 U 49Richard Hartmann Sigrid2,194ru
10 Sep 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper SIMSunknownru
22 Nov 1917 UB 42Kurt Schwarz Siracusy1,086ru
21 Dec 1916 UC 27Karl Vesper Skiftet336ru
19 Oct 1917 UC 40Hermann Menzel Slavonic3,604ru
30 Jul 1917 U 94Alfred Saalwächter Souma2,200ru
10 Mar 1917 U 53Hans Rose St. Feodor (d.)126ru
5 Oct 1916 UB 42Fritz Wernicke St. Nikolei150ru
3 Jun 1917 UC 58Karl Vesper Sten Ii227ru
6 Oct 1916 U 48Berndt Buß Suchan (p.)3,781ru
25 Apr 1916 UC 15Albrecht von Dewitz Sv. Georgiy Pobedonosets112ru
30 Apr 1915 U 30Erich von Rosenberg-Grusczyski Svorono3,102ru
8 Nov 1916 U 22Karl Scherb Taimi114ru
26 Feb 1917 UB 40Hans Howaldt Tammerfors994ru
2 Dec 1917 UC 17Ulrich Pilzecker Tasmania2,089ru
26 Jun 1917 UC 57Friedrich Wißmann Tervo58ru
22 Oct 1916 U 56Hermann Lorenz Theodosi Tschernigowski327ru
10 Jun 1915 U 35Waldemar Kophamel Thomasina1,869ru
11 Sep 1917 U 52Hans Walther Tobol3,741ru
3 Oct 1916 U 43Hellmuth Jürst Tourgai4,281ru
11 Apr 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe Trud (p.)610ru
3 May 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld Truvor2,462ru
29 Dec 1916 U 48Berndt Buß Tuskar3,042ru
22 Nov 1915 UC 13Johannes Kirchner UKRAINA150ru
16 May 1918 U 22Hinrich Hermann Hashagen Unidentified fishing vessel80ru
14 Apr 1918 UC 23Hans Georg Lübbe Unidentified lighter100ru
31 Mar 1916 U 33Konrad Gansser Unidentified Sailing Vessel7ru
28 Apr 1916 U 33Konrad Gansser Unidentified sailing vessel300ru
31 Aug 1916 UB 7Hans Lütjohann Unidentified Sailing Vessel78ru
18 Sep 1916 U 33Konrad Gansser Unidentified Small Fishing Vessel (1 Of 2)unknownru
18 Sep 1916 U 33Konrad Gansser Unidentified Small Fishing Vessel (2 Of 2)unknownru
4 Oct 1918 U 55Alexander Weiß Uranus350ru
24 Oct 1916 UB 30Cassius von Montigny Urpo111ru
2 Nov 1916 U 22Karl Scherb Vanadis384ru
8 Mar 1917 U 62Ernst Hashagen Vega452ru
8 Jun 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Vera (d.)1,231ru
11 Oct 1917 UC 40Hermann Menzel Voronezh (d.)5,331ru
9 Jul 1916 U 38Max Valentiner Vperied859ru
27 Apr 1918 U 91Alfred von Glasenapp Walpas312ru
11 Jun 1917 U 39Walter Forstmann Wera476ru
16 Apr 1918 U 104Kurt Bernis Widwud299ru
14 Jun 1917 U 61Victor Dieckmann Widwud (d.)299ru
24 Oct 1917 UC 40Hermann Menzel Woron3,342ru
4 Jun 1915 U 26Egewolf Freiherr von Berckheim Yenisei3,600ru
24 Jul 1917 U 45Erich Sittenfeld ZATEJA67ru
30 Aug 1915 U 26Egewolf Freiherr von Berckheim Zemlya869ru
25 Apr 1916 UC 15Albrecht von Dewitz Zhivuchi350ru
 274,701
179 ships sunk (233,460 tons) and 13 ships damaged (41,241 tons).


Legend
(d.) means the ship was damaged.
(p.) means the ship was taken as prize (included in ships & tonnage lost).

Legend. 1914 (1). 1915 (12). 1916 (20). 1917 (41). 1918 (9).

Click on any marker to see the info on vessel. Left double-click to zoom-in. Right double-click to zoom-out.

83 map positions found. In some cases the exact positions of losses are not known, those are not shown.

Return to WWI Ships Attacked main page