Reginald Maurice James Hutton DSO, RN

Born  28 Sep 1899Disley, Cheshire
Died  8 Jan 1973(73)St Edmund’s, Wootton


Capt Reginald Maurice James Hutton DSC, RN

Ranks

8 Sep 1915 Mid.
15 Sep 1917 A/S.Lt.
15 May 1918 S.Lt.
15 Oct 1919 Lt.
15 Oct 1927 Lt.Cdr.
31 Dec 1932 Cdr.
31 Dec 1940 Capt.
7 Jan 1950 Rear-Admiral

Retired: 8 Jan 1953


Decorations

20 Jan 1942 Mentioned in Despatches (MID)
19 Nov 1942 DSO
13 Apr 1943 Mentioned in Despatches (MID)
5 Oct 1943 Bar to DSO
21 Dec 1943 2nd Bar to DSO
23 May 1944 Mentioned in Despatches (MID)
4 Sep 1945 CBE
7 Jun 1951 CB

Warship Commands listed for Reginald Maurice James Hutton, RN


ShipRankTypeFromTo
HMS Laforey (G 99)Capt.Destroyer10 Apr 1941Sep 1943
HMS Tyne (F 24)Capt.Destroyer Depot Ship4 Dec 194319 Jul 1944

Career information

Taken from the Hutton family book.
Rear Admiral Reginald Maurice James Hutton, Royal Navy. Son of Reginald William Hutton and Elsie Gwendolen Griffith. Born 28 Sept 1899, Disley, Cheshire; ed. Osborne & Dartmouth; married 18 Dec 1930, Royal Naval Chapel, Greenwich to Lois Griffith-Jones; 4 sons.

Midshipman 1915, serving in HMS Indomitable in The Battle of Jutland, Sub-Lieutenant in P48 in Dover Patrol 1917-18; post war served in HM Ships Valerie, Somme & Witch; as Lieut.Cdr (1927) went round the world with the Duke & Duchess of York (later King George VI) in HMS Renown; 1928-29, HMS Truant and HMS Wanderer in command, Naval Staff Coll. Greenwich 1930; 1931-32 Staff Officer to Commander-in-Cheif, East Indies Station, Ceylon; Commander 1932; Admiralty Plans Division, 1932-34, then Executive Officer HMS Despatch, Mediterranean Fleet; Directing Staff, RN Coll., Greenwich, 1937-39; Admiralty Plans Division and promoted Captain 1940. From April 1941 HMS Laforey, in command and Captain (D) 19th Destroyer Flotilla. In August 1942 as escort commander in Operation Pedestal (to relieve Malta) awarded DSO for “courage and dauntless resolution”; in May 1943 led very successful maritime attacks on German retreat from Africa, awarded Bar to DSO; in Oct 1943 awarded second Bar to DSO for “untiring devotion to duty and gallant service” in the invasion and capture of Sicily; mentioned in dispatches for “outstanding courage, leadership and skill” in successful landings at Salerno; relieved in command Nov 1943 (HMS Laforey survived only 4 months, being torpedoed by a U-boat (which she sank), only 55 officer and men of 240 surviving). Jan 1944 appointed HMS Tyne in command and Commodore (Destroyers) Home Fleet; from Scapa Flow then Spithead directed and supported destroyer operations to Russia and Canada and during invasion of Normandy; Sept 1945 appointed Chief of Staff to the British Naval Commander-in-Chief, Germany; created CBE in 1945 for “distinguished war services”; July 1946 reopened RN Staff College, Greenwich as Director; 1949 HMS Triumph in command (Mediterranean and Korea); Rear Admiral 1950; Senior Naval Director, Imperial Defence College; created CB in 1951; May 1952 appointed Flag Officer Commanding 5th Cruiser Squadron and 2nd in Command Far East Station but could not take up the appointment on account of ill health.

Invalided from Royal Navy in November 1952; 1954-65 Clerk to the Governors, Sherburn House, Durham, then retired to Arundel and on his mother’s death to his parents’ home, Oak Lawn, Wootton Bridge, IOW. Died 8 Jan 1973; bd St Edmund’s, Wootton.

A man of great integrity, buoyant spirit and humour whom many believed to be very highly destined. He was worn down by two ward and had adversities with health during retirement; loved fishing, walking and gardening and actively promoted the best ideas for his country.

Events related to this officer

Destroyer HMS Laforey (G 99)


7 May 1943
The German auxiliary minesweeper M 6616/Alba Eder (21 GRT) and the Italian tug Porto Cesareo (230 GRT) were sunk off Cape Bon, Tunisia by gunfire from the British destroyers HMS Laforey (Capt. R.M.J. Hutton, DSO, RN), HMS Loyal (Lt.Cdr. H.E.F. Tweedie, RN), HMS Tartar (Cdr. St.J.R.J. Tyrwhitt, RN) and HMS Nubian (Cdr. D.E. Holland-Martin, DSC, RN).

23 Jul 1943
The Italian submarine Ascianghi (offsite link) was sunk off Augusta, Sicily by the British destroyers HMS Eclipse (Lt.Cdr. E. Mack, DSO, DSC, RN) and HMS Laforey (Capt. R.M.J. Hutton, DSO, RN).


You can help improve officers Reginald Maurice James Hutton's page
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this officer.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve his page.

Allied Commanders main page