Caspar Silas Balfour Swinley DSO, DSC, RN

Born  28 Oct 1898
Died  3 Sep 1983(84)


If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please
use our comment form
.

Ranks

15 May 1918 S.Lt.
15 May 1920 Lt.
15 May 1928 Lt.Cdr.
30 Jun 1934 Cdr.
30 Jun 1942 Capt.

Retired: 7 Jul 1951


Decorations

26 Jul 1940 DSC
7 Nov 1941 DSO

Warship Commands listed for Caspar Silas Balfour Swinley, RN


ShipRankTypeFromTo
HMS Codrington (D 65)Cdr.Destroyer26 Nov 19398 Feb 1940
HMS Isis (D 87)Cdr.Destroyer17 Jun 194016 Dec 1941
HMS Arethusa (26)Capt.Light cruiserJun 1945late 1945

Career information

He was SORF Plymouth & CO HMS Tartar 11/46-4/47.

He retired 7/7/51.

Circa 8/53 he was Chief of Naval Staff , Pakistan Navy presumably replacing RA Jefford.

Events related to this officer

No events found for this officer. This may be due to unknown dates of command (we pull ship events to their respective commander pages).


You can help improve officers Caspar Silas Balfour Swinley's page
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this officer.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve his page.

Allied Commanders main page