George Arthur Thring DSO, RN

Born  13 Sep 1903London, England
Died  Dec 2001(98)

If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please
use our comment form


15 Jan 1924 A/S.Lt.
30 Aug 1924 S.Lt.
30 Jan 1926 Lt.
30 Jan 1934 Lt.Cdr.
31 Dec 1941 Cdr.
30 Jun 1946 Capt.
7 Jan 1956 Rear-Admiral


1 Jan 1941 DSO
3 Oct 1952 Bar to DSO
1 Jan 1958 CB

Warship Commands listed for George Arthur Thring, RN

HMS Deptford (L 53 / U 53)Lt.Cdr.Sloop19 Jan 19403 May 1941
HMS Wellington (L 65 / U 65)Cdr.Sloop15 Jun 194313 Apr 1944
HMS Wellington (L 65 / U 65)Cdr.SloopApr 194421 Sep 1944
HMS Tavy (K 272)Cdr.Frigate29 Sep 194431 Mar 1945

Career information

George Arthur Thring joined the navy in 1916, then only 13 years old. In 1925 he joined the cruier HMS Hawkins on the China Station where he stayed for 2 and a half years, returning to Britain in 1928.

At the outbreak of war George Arthur Thring, RN was onboard the cruiser HMS Belfast, she was however damaged on 21 Nov 1939 by U-21. Since the Belfast would be out of action for years Thring was then given command of the sloop HMS Deptford on 19 Jan 1940.

He commanded the sloop for the next 18 months, mostly on the Gibraltar-UK route but making two trips to Canada. Deptford was almost torpedoed by a Italian submarine off the Azores.

In late 1941 Thring was promoted to Commander and sent to Washington as a Navy Department liason officer. He was there when the attack on Pearl Harbor took place and helped the US Navy set up a war room similar to the one the Royal Navy had. He returned to Britain in 1943.

He briefly commanded the new corvette Tintagel Castle for a single voyage. With his new command 20th Escort group and frigate HMS Tavy George Arthur sank the U-390 on 5 July 1944.

In December 1944 Thring was commanding HMS Tavy escorting convoy JW.62 to Murmansk when the destroyer Cassandra was torpedoed and heavily damaged. Tavy towed the crippled destroyer for four days to Murmansk.

In 1951 he took command of the cruiser HMS Ceylon and took active part in the war in Korea. Promoted Rear Admiral in 1958 he returned to the Far East as Flag Officer Malayan Area where he helped form the Malayan Navy.

Thring was awarded DSO for his work on the Atlantic convoys and a Bar to his DSO for service in Korea.

He was married to Betty Blacker in 1929, she died in 1983. They had two sons and a daughter.

Sources Obituary of Rear Admiral George Thring.

Events related to this officer

Sloop HMS Deptford (L 53 / U 53)

9 Feb 1941
HMS Deptford (Lt.Cdr. G.A. Thring, DSO, RN) picks up 26 survivors from the British merchants Courland and Estrellano that were torpedoed and sunk by German U-boat U-37 about 160 nautical miles south-west of Cape St. Vincent, Portugal in position 35°53'N, 13°13'W. One of them died of wounds and was buried at sea the next day.

You can help improve officers George Arthur Thring's page
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this officer.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve his page.

Allied Commanders main page