Harry Whittaker Brammall DSO, DSC, RNR

Born   1906Ashton Under Lyne Lancashire
Died  10 Feb 1967(61)Trucial States, Sharjah

If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please
use our comment form


20 Jun 1924 Mid.
20 Jun 1927 A/S.Lt.
2 Mar 1929 S.Lt.
1 Jan 1931 Lt.
1 Jan 1939 Lt.Cdr.
??? A/Cdr.
27 Feb 1951 Cdr. (retired)

Retired: 27 Feb 1951


11 Jul 1940 DSC
29 Sep 1942 DSO

Warship Commands listed for Harry Whittaker Brammall, RNR

HMS Stonefly (FY 596)Lt.Cdr.MS Trawler30 Aug 1939mid 1941
HMS Cayrian (FY 791)Lt.Cdr.MS Trawler15 Jan 194120 Feb 1941
HMS Hydra (J 275)Lt.Cdr.Minesweeper11 Jan 194327 Oct 1943

Career information

Was Born Ashton Under Lyne Lancashire 1906 to Joseph & Florence. Joseph was a Steelworks Engineer in Shotton Flintshire Wales by 1911

BRAMMALL Harry Whittaker Lt Cdr RNR HMT Kurd (M/S) HMS St Angelo (Malta) 11 Jul 40 29 Sep 42 DSC DSO Minesweeping - DSC awarded Birthday Honours 1940. DSO awarded for bravery and sustained devotion to duty in keeping the Approaches to the Harbours of Malta clear of mines May-Jun 1942. Brammall, Harry Whittaker Last residence: Preston, nr Uppingham, Rutland. 07.02.1906 Ashton under Lyne district, Cheshire / Lancashire - 10.02.1967 (died at sea off United Arab Emirates) [Christian cemetery, St Martins Church, Sharjah, United Emirates] Prob. Midsh. 20.06.1924 A/S.Lt. 20.06.1927 S.Lt. 02.03.1929 Lt. 01.01.1931 Lt.Cdr. 01.01.1939 (demobilized < 04.1946) (retd 27.02.1951) A/Cdr. 20.12.1943? Cdr. (retd) 27.02.1951 DSO 29.09.1942 minesweeping operations 05-06.42 [investiture 29.07.47] DSC 11.07.1940 HM's birthday 40 [investiture 06.08.40] RD 09.1942 - 05.12.1931 - (01.1932) HMS H 50 (submarine) [tender to HMS Titania] (04.1940) HMS Mayalan (?) * (1940) HMS Kurd (minesweeping trawler) (10.1940) no appointment listed (02.1941) HMS Beaver (RN base, Humber) * 19.02.1941 - (08.1942) HMS St Angelo (RN base, Malta) (for miscellaneous duties at Malta) 11.01.1943 - 27.10.1943 Commanding Officer, HMS Hydra (Algerine class minesweeper) (12.1943) no appointment listed 20.12.1943 - (06.)1944 Executive Officer, HMS St Tudno (minesweeping depot, Sheerness) 31.07.1944 - (07.1945) Commander Minesweeping, HMS Colonsay (base for Minesweeping Force, Humber)

He died on the 10th February 1967 in the Trucial States in Sharjah and was laid to rest in what was then the Military Cemetery in R.A.F. Sharjah. The British Forces left in 1971 and the cemetery was forgotten and neglected for many years even though it was in the grounds of a Church (St. Martins.). In late 2010 it was rediscovered so to speak and a team from the British Embassy refurbished it and the C.W.G.C. took responsibility for it. The cemetery had to be reconfigured due to the expansion of the church (the Military graves being unnaffected) and all the other graves were exhumed and reinterred in a mass grave. Capt. Brammall and my wifes father were the exceptions and were reinterred in individual graves.

Events related to this officer

No events found for this officer. This may be due to unknown dates of command (we pull ship events to their respective commander pages).

You can help improve officers Harry Whittaker Brammall's page
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this officer.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve his page.

Allied Commanders main page