Geoffrey Frederic Burghard, RN

Born  15 Oct 1900

If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please
use our comment form


1 Jan 1917 Mid.
15 Nov 1918 A/S.Lt.
15 Jul 1919 S.Lt.
15 Aug 1920 Lt.
15 Aug 1928 Lt.Cdr.
30 Jun 1935 Cdr.
31 Dec 1942 Capt.
8 Jan 1952 Rear-Admiral

Retired: 15 Feb 1955


11 Jul 1940 Mentioned in Despatches (MID)
11 Jun 1946 DSO
1 Jan 1954 CB

Warship Commands listed for Geoffrey Frederic Burghard, RN

HMS Fury (H 76)Cdr.Destroyer31 Dec 193721 Apr 1940
HMS Troubridge (R 00)Capt.Destroyer30 Sep 194422 Mar 1946

Career information

We currently have no career / biographical information on this officer.

Events related to this officer

No events found for this officer. This may be due to unknown dates of command (we pull ship events to their respective commander pages).

You can help improve officers Geoffrey Frederic Burghard's page
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this officer.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve his page.

Allied Commanders main page