Victor Alexander Christian Henry George de Mauny, RN

Born  19 Apr 1899
Died   1978(78)

If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please
use our comment form


2 Aug 1914 Mid.
15 May 1917 A/S.Lt.
15 Jan 1918 S.Lt.
15 Jan 1921 Lt. (emergency)
1 Apr 1940 Lt.Cdr. (emergency)
24 Feb 1944 A/Cdr. (emergency)
3 Sep 1945 Cdr. (emergency)


16 Aug 1940 Mentioned in Despatches (MID)
11 Dec 1945 DSC

Warship Commands listed for Victor Alexander Christian Henry George de Mauny, RN

HMS Saltburn (J 58)Lt.Cdr. (emergency)Minesweeper25 Aug 19411 Jan 1942
HMS Saltburn (J 58)Lt.Cdr. (emergency)Minesweeper5 Feb 194230 Mar 1943
HMS Mallard (L 42 / K 42)Lt.Cdr. (emergency)Patrol vessel30 Mar 19431 Jul 1945
HMS Impulsive (D 11)A/Cdr. (emergency)Destroyer1 Jul 194524 Oct 1945

Career information

De Mauny was born in France in 1899, the son of the self-styled Count De Mauny who was naturalised as an Englishman. He joined the RN as a cadet in 1912 and, on the outbreak of the Great War in August 1914, was appointed to the battleship London. He assisted in landing the Australians at Gallipoli on 25 April 1915 and himself spent several days at Anzac Cove. Later in the war he served in the battlecruiser Renown and the destroyers Midge and Prince. In 1919 he resigned his commission and went to Ceylon to grow tea. He was placed on the Emergency List on 8 March 1919

He was mobilised in September 1939 and appointed to Fervent (RN base at Ramsgate). He was engaged in the evacuation from Dunkirk 30 May to 4 June 1940, commanded the drifter Ocean Breeze, the launch Haig, and was navigator for a group of Dutch schuyts in Pascholl; mentioned in dispatches (LG 16 August 1940).

Promoted Lieutenant Commander on 1 October 1940, De Mauny then served in Brighton from Oct. 1940 to August 1941. He then commanded Saltburn ( a minesweeper, but deployed as tender to the navigation school for training ) and the patrol vessel Mallard, deployed in the North Sea (30 March 1943). He was awarded the DSC for his services in this vessel (LG 11 Dec. 1945). He took command of Impulsive in July 1945. After the war he returned to the tea business in Ceylon and became Chairman of the Rosehough Tea Company. He died in 1978.

Events related to this officer

No events found for this officer. This may be due to unknown dates of command (we pull ship events to their respective commander pages).

You can help improve officers Victor Alexander Christian Henry George de Mauny's page
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this officer.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve his page.

Allied Commanders main page