Alexander Henderson Diack DSC, RN

Born  19 Dec 1907


If you can help with photo or any information on this Officer please
use our comment form
.

Ranks

1 Jan 1929 S.Lt.
29 Jul 1935 Lt.
29 Jul 1943 Lt.Cdr.
30 Jun 1946 Cdr.

Retired: 19 Dec 1957


Decorations

29 Jul 1941 DSC
12 Aug 1941 Mentioned in Despatches (MID)
7 Oct 1941 Bar to DSC
2 Jun 1943 Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

Warship Commands listed for Alexander Henderson Diack, RN


ShipRankTypeFromTo
HMS Dragonfly (T 11)Lt.River gunboatDec 1939Feb 1940
HMS General Botha (FY 599)Lt.MS Trawler27 Sep 194126 Feb 1942
HMS Sutton (J 78)Lt.Minesweeper1 Apr 194222 Feb 1943
HMS Antares (J 282)Lt.Cdr.MinesweeperNov 194327 Sep 1944
HMS Penn (G 77)Lt.Cdr.Destroyer27 Nov 1944June 1946

Career information

Promoted to Lt. on 1 January 1931.
Retired from service on own request on 9 June 1934.
Returned to service on 29 July 1935 with rank of Lt. with seniority of that day.

Events related to this officer

No events found for this officer. This may be due to unknown dates of command (we pull ship events to their respective commander pages).


You can help improve officers Alexander Henderson Diack's page
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this officer.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve his page.

Allied Commanders main page