Allied Warships

HMS Kingston Topaz (4.31)

ASW Trawler

NavyThe Royal Navy
TypeASW Trawler
Class[No specific class] 
Built byCook, Welton & Gemmill (Beverley, U.K.)  
Laid down 
Launched1 Jun 1927 
CommissionedSep 1939 
End service 
HistoryCompleted on 20 July 1927.
Taken over by the Admiralty on 30 August 1939.
Displacement: 352 tons.

Returned to her owner on 17 November 1945.  

Commands listed for HMS Kingston Topaz (4.31)

Please note that we're still working on this section.

1Lt. Walter Lawrence Smith, RNR5 Sep 1939early 1941

2Skr. William McKenzie Smith, RNR5 Apr 194113 Feb 1942
3Skr. Stanley Charles Larner, RNR13 Feb 19428 Feb 1943
4Skr. Alexander Flett, RNR8 Feb 194317 Aug 1943
5Ch.Skr. John Edward Harwood, RD, RNR17 Aug 1943mid 1945

You can help improve our commands section
Click here to Submit events/comments/updates for this vessel.
Please use this if you spot mistakes or want to improve this ships page.

Notable events involving Kingston Topaz include:

27 Jul 1941
HMS Proteus (Lt.Cdr. P.S. Francis, RN) departed Portsmouth for Holy Loch. She was initially escorted by HMS Arctic Pioneer (Skr. G. Bryan, RNR) and HMS Kingston Topaz (Skr. W.M. Smith, RNR). (1)

19 Dec 1942
HMS P 221 (Lt. M.F.R. Ainslie, DSC, RN) departed Portsmouth for Sheerness. She made the passage together with HMS Thrasher (Lt. H.S. Mackenzie, DSO, RN). They were escorted by HMS Kingston Topaz (Skr. S.C. Larner, RNR). (2)

6 Oct 1943
HMS Uther (Lt. P.S. Beale, RN) conducted A/S exercises off Dundee with HMS Kingston Onyx (T/Lt. W.C. Morgans, RNR) and HMS Kingston Topaz (Ch.Skr. J.E. Harwood, RD, RNR). (3)


  1. ADM 173/16919
  2. ADM 199/424
  3. ADM 173/18397

ADM numbers indicate documents at the British National Archives at Kew, London.

Return to the Allied Warships section